1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "your taxi"

"your taxi"

Translation:ваше такси

November 24, 2015

11 Comments


mercurialmerc

Difference between ваше and тьоё ?


candyman975

Ваше is neuter formal and plural. Твоё is neuter informal


marcosmacedo26

Isn't plural "Ваши"?


AlgeriaWorblebot

"Ваше" indicates plural people, sharing a singular taxi.


ChrisA29

Or just one person, to whom you are being polite. Anyway the difference is that ваше is being used here because there is one taxi, and taxi is neuter. If there were multiple taxis, ваши would be used.


RocketJunk

Should have indicated whether the your is singular or plural...


archangel4031

Please tell difference between ваше and ваши


mightypotatoe

ваше is used with singular neuter nouns and ваши is used with plural nouns. So ваши такси would be "your taxis"


AnnaLoveBlue8

I wrote "твой такси" and it wasn't accepted...


mightypotatoe

такси is a neuter noun so it would be "твоё такси"


Miami_14

how come is neuter when it finishes in "И"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.