"your taxi"

Translation:ваше такси

3 years ago

13 Comments


mercurialmerc

Difference between ваше and тьоё ?

2 years ago

candyman975

Ваше is neuter formal and plural. Твоё is neuter informal

1 year ago

marcosmacedo26

Isn't plural "Ваши"?

1 month ago

RocketJunk

Should have indicated whether the your is singular or plural...

2 years ago

archangel4031

Please tell difference between ваше and ваши

1 year ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

ваше is used with singular neuter nouns and ваши is used with plural nouns. So ваши такси would be "your taxis"

1 year ago

AnnaLoveBlue8

I wrote "твой такси" and it wasn't accepted...

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

такси is a neuter noun so it would be "твоё такси"

3 years ago

Ezrastolz

foreign words are always masculine such as кофе

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

foreign words are not always masculine. for example, такси is neuter. if it такси was masculine, the answer above would have been ваш такси, but it doesn't say that.

2 years ago

DimitrieGr

For every general rule there are always many exceptions.

7 months ago

caseylittrell

This seems really out of place in the people lessons haha what

2 years ago

AmandaShae1

English

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.