1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un pezzo di torta."

"È un pezzo di torta."

Translation:It is a piece of cake.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


Koolkaren

I'm just curious. In English, this sentence also has the less obvious meaning of 'it is easy to do'. I'm wondering if it can be used the same way in Italian.


nullusaum

I don't think it is used that way. Here is an Italian text explaining the meaning of "piece of cake" as "qualcosa di molto facile", so they probably don't have the same saying: http://blog.babbel.com/it/lamericano-colloquiale-facile-come-pezzo-torta/ .

Interesting enough, "pezzo di torta" doesn't seem to be your first choice of describing a slice of cake, either, that would be "fetta di torta". http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pezzo%20di%20torta vs http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fetta%20di%20torta


roman2095

Here is Reverso Context's take on it. It seems that "pezzo di torta" would be taken literally to mean a slice of cake, and what English speakers refer to as a "piece of cake' meaning something easy to do would be something like gioco da ragazzi or perhaps una passeggiata

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/piece+of+cake


Norilys

I was wondering just the same xD


mariap.p11

The italian saying for "very easy" is "È una passeggiata", literally meaning "It is a stroll" .


Andrea722165

I'm not native but heard English people say "it's a walk in the park" when they describe something that's easy to do or manage.


Giuliaccia

Yes, we say that in America, too. Also "easy as pie."


richard547513

I think that "a walk in the park" is an american saying


EstelleTweedie

It's fairly common in South Africa too, as is "as easy as pie", "child's play" and "a piece of cake".


jerryraynelson3

I think those sayings are common among all English speakers.


malcolmissimo

Also una pacchia [trivia (in a bad sense)], un'impresa facile [an easy feat], una cosa da nulla [a nothing], un gioco da ragazzi/bambini [child's play].


Giovanna282584

'A walk in the park' is an expression I've heard...


acappola

The pronunciation of "torta" is incorrect. The voice is placing an accented sound at the end on the "a" and it sounds like "tortà" which is incorrect.


andrevasc1

They just changed the voice ;)


SpaghettiCorgi

I typed "It is a piece of pie." It still worked. :3


domas118

Can this be used as an idiom?


stephaniel118925

i keep mixing up di de da. whrn do i use them


AnnaBelle854406

DA - from, DI/DE - of


Diamondswagboyz

Why did the student eat his homework? Because "È un pezzo di torta."


Kevin423474

I wrote the exact same as the model answer and it said I was wrong!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.