"È un pezzo di torta."

Translation:It is a piece of cake.

1/9/2013, 2:54:33 AM

22 Comments


Koolkaren

I'm just curious. In English, this sentence also has the less obvious meaning of 'it is easy to do'. I'm wondering if it can be used the same way in Italian.

2/28/2013, 5:16:27 PM

nullusaum

I don't think it is used that way. Here is an Italian text explaining the meaning of "piece of cake" as "qualcosa di molto facile", so they probably don't have the same saying: http://blog.babbel.com/it/lamericano-colloquiale-facile-come-pezzo-torta/ .

Interesting enough, "pezzo di torta" doesn't seem to be your first choice of describing a slice of cake, either, that would be "fetta di torta". http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pezzo%20di%20torta vs http://www.wordreference.com/iten/fetta%20di%20torta

12/7/2014, 7:00:20 AM

Koolkaren

Grazie. :)

12/7/2014, 2:10:45 PM

roman2095

Here is Reverso Context's take on it. It seems that "pezzo di torta" would be taken literally to mean a slice of cake, and what English speakers refer to as a "piece of cake' meaning something easy to do would be something like gioco da ragazzi or perhaps una passeggiata

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/piece+of+cake

11/3/2017, 7:51:45 AM

Norilys

I was wondering just the same xD

9/23/2014, 4:16:15 PM

Giuliaccia

I was wondering about that, too.

11/12/2014, 3:45:15 AM

gianberto

exactly! is this an idiom i can use?

11/17/2014, 7:04:01 PM

gordon_gregory

One never knows with Duolingo, sometimes that will exactly what DL wants and sometimes not. Ho hum:)

1/2/2014, 12:34:04 PM

mariap.p11

The italian saying for "very easy" is "È una passeggiata", literally meaning "It is a stroll" .

4/23/2017, 5:30:04 PM

Andrea722165

I'm not native but heard English people say "it's a walk in the park" when they describe something that's easy to do or manage.

7/3/2017, 8:05:14 AM

Giuliaccia

Yes, we say that in America, too. Also "easy as pie."

7/3/2017, 5:10:37 PM

richard547513

I think that "a walk in the park" is an american saying

2/17/2018, 12:22:11 PM

EstelleTweedie

It's fairly common in South Africa too, as is "as easy as pie", "child's play" and "a piece of cake".

6/13/2018, 8:11:57 PM

malcolmissimo

Also una pacchia [trivia (in a bad sense)], un'impresa facile [an easy feat], una cosa da nulla [a nothing], un gioco da ragazzi/bambini [child's play].

11/13/2017, 2:56:18 PM

MarySeltze

Thank you

8/19/2017, 2:06:54 AM

acappola

The pronunciation of "torta" is incorrect. The voice is placing an accented sound at the end on the "a" and it sounds like "tortà" which is incorrect.

1/9/2013, 2:54:33 AM

andrevasc1

They just changed the voice ;)

9/10/2014, 9:03:33 AM

SpaghettiCorgi

I typed "It is a piece of pie." It still worked. :3

10/12/2016, 3:09:36 PM

domas118

Can this be used as an idiom?

4/15/2018, 10:46:43 AM

bjojoe

yes, this sentence is! But Italian grammar isn't...

4/14/2017, 8:17:33 AM

bertha985655

I don't think so

10/26/2017, 12:18:09 AM

PhilPage3

A bit like these exercises!

2/22/2018, 8:05:03 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.