Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sombrero es azul."

Translation:The hat is blue.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Tammi449302

How can you tell by listening if it it El or Él? His hat is blue.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"his hat" (or "her hat") would be "su sombrero".

"él sombrero" is equivalent to "he hat" and is just as ungrammatical in Spanish as it is in English.

2 years ago

LittleDornian

I think so too but it does ask you to wright it in english

3 years ago

johntcampbell

NO IT DOES NOT

1 year ago

SeventhUproar

I typed, 'the sombrero is blue', because a sombrero is a specific object. But it said I was wrong, saying it was 'the HAT is blue.' That's a bit vague.

3 years ago

MyraEmmeline

Sombrero is hat. You have to write it in english.

4 months ago

NinaY17

I wrote " The has is blue". It was a typo, I actually meant "the hat is blue". Duolingo should know that.

2 years ago

JimBrown0

It is often difficult to "write what you hear" when the female speaker often too softly (almost not at all) pronounces the final "s" on words, or the opposite as here when the word "azul" is pronounced with a prolonged--almost two syllables--final "l". Listen to it again. I wish there was more consistent clarity in some of the pronunciations. And I wish there were a male voice (as with the Pinsleur's disc program) to offset the often unclear pronunciation of the one female speaker. (I know, this is a free service which is fantastic and more sophisticated in many ways than the very expensie Rosetta Stone and Pinsleur language programs. But it does make it confusing to try to figure out what is being spoken at times.)

3 years ago

mrgrtcslv

what is the difference between cap and hat? I typed in cap and it was wrong.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

A cap is a specific type of hat, like a baseball cap. A hat is a more general term for a thing you wear on your head.

2 years ago

williamhawk

a cap does not have a full rim

1 year ago

williamhawk

the sombrero should work, even though i put in the hat is blue, because a sombrero means certain type of hat

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. That's like translating "rectangle" as "square" because a square is a type of rectangle. You can not substitute a sub-category for the general category. In Spanish, "sombrero" just means "hat". It's only in English that it means a specific kind of hat.

1 year ago

williamhawk

true

1 year ago

DatGuy121

y does it talk so fast?

1 year ago

patrickhea952056

I typed "the hat is blue" i didn't put in the full stop. Does that affect it?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, Duolingo mostly ignores capitalization and punctuation.

1 year ago