"Чайник гарячий!"

Translation:The kettle is hot!

November 24, 2015

8 Comments


canongigue

How to say 'hot kettle'?

June 21, 2016

VaderGareth

Гарячий чайник

July 25, 2016

zolltanzed

Wondering whether чайник means teapot also, as in Russian, or whether there is a different word?

December 15, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, it does. It comes from the word чай (tea)

December 17, 2015

juufa72

Please add 'the' to this exercise

November 24, 2015

rumnraisin

The kettle is hot is an accepted answer. 1/1/2016
(But the (main) translation at the head of the comments still shows it without the - which might have been what you meant instead.)

January 1, 2016

olewski

But the kettle is hot should be the mail translation as its more natural in English. Just because Ukrainian doesn't have articles like the and a doesn't mean we should forget about ours

January 23, 2016

olewski

Main*

January 23, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.