1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По улице едет синий автобус."

"По улице едет синий автобус."

Translation:A blue bus is going along the street.

November 24, 2015

31 Comments


mqleen

Would "The blue bus is going down the street" not be ok? I'm getting kinda confused about по улице...


rkbauman21

Another examplе used гуляет по улицу to mean down the street. Any reason why down the street is wrong here?


jairapetyan

It should be accepted. I translated just as mqleen did - and I reported that it should be an accepted translation (2/1/16).


Dmitry_Arch

По улицЕ, not по улицУ - as the nominative singular form улица ends in -a.


Dmitry_Arch

Unless you apply a special intonation to the sentence, emphasizing по улице, it can't be THE bus as the subject - автобус - is put in the end of the sentence. So it is A BUS. 'Down the street' is OK, though.


elsantodel90

Normal word order for "The blue bus is going down the street" with neutral intonation would be "синий автобус едет по улице".


Don163650

Only if the street is going down. Are you on a mountainside?


servolock

Is here something wrong with "Along the street goes the blue bus" ?


cherub721

I got it wrong for saying "the blue bus drives along the street." I'll report it just to see, but I think it might be wrong because word order generally puts new information at the end of the sentence. Since blue bus is at the end, that implies we don't know which blue bus it is, therefore it's "a" bus and not "the" bus," but it would be good if a native speaker chimed in.


Dmitry_Arch

Speaking of a bus, 'drives'/'runs'/'goes' all correspond to "ездит", whereas "едет по улице" means "is going down the street". Also, as native speaker I absolutely agree with cherub721.


jairapetyan

Ah, interesting. I know whom to ask and will get back to you on this one.


Jenkiz92

Referring to the moving of the bus I would use идёт in this particular case. Едет when someone is travelling in the bus


Dmitry_Arch

As a native Russian speaker, I would say "по улице едет автобус" and "по морю плывет пароход", but at the same time, I would say, "этот автобус идет до вокзала", "пароход идет в порт" (in these examples the destination is mentioned an the manner of movement becomes irrelevant). I would also say, "Смотри! Мой автобус идет" for "Look! My bus is coming". It is common to say "поезд идет без остановок" (= it's an express train") and "поезд идет со всеми остановками" (it is a local train), but if you are on a bus/train, you'd say, "автобус/поезд едет быстро" for "the bus/train is going fast". When describing regular trips, we say "автобусы ходят по расписанию" (buses run according to the schedule) and "автобусы ходят регулярно" (there is a regular bus service), but "автобусы ездят быстро" for "buses run fast".


servolock

And what's wrong with "Along the street a blue bus is going" ?


domhorse89

To be fair, that word order sounds very odd in English - almost like Yoda talking ;)


mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta so there are still many correct translations that haven't been added yet. If you find that your correct translation is not accepted, report it using the "Report a Problem" button.


Wombat363404

Any pragmatic difference between "синий" and "голубой" ?


sluhos

"синий" refers to a more true or royal blue, and "голубой" a lighter, sky blue


TheSwift

Is translating 'по улице' as 'outside' wrong in this context?


Dmitry_Arch

По улице means 'along/up/down the street'; 'outside' corresponds to "на улице / на дворе".


TheSwift

Ah, right. Thanks!


0pAP3

Озвучено "По" что и написал, выдало ошибку что необходимо "На"


sebool112

The blue bus is calling us...


EdwardMarr1

Is there a reason "There is a blue bus driving along the street" is not accepted?


Dmitry_Arch

From DL’s point of view, there seems to be too much liberty in this translation. Another possible reason is that DL matches the verb “to drive” only with «водить»/«вести», but not «ехать».


susanashe

What gender is улица please? My dictionary does not condescend to give me the genders. What case does по take?


Dmitry_Arch

As the overwhelming majority of nouns ending in -а in the nominative singular and all of the nouns ending in - ица, улица is feminine. По requires putting the following noun in the dative case. After verbs скучать, тосковать and a few other verbs по can also be followed by a pronoun in the prepositional case (e.g. Она скучает/тоскует по вас = She misses you). A classical example of this usage is the Russian translation of “For whom the bell tolls” («По ком звонит колокол»).


Rumata_

Folks, please, explain to me. I wrote "down the street goes a blue bus" and this is accepted. 1) Can I say " down the street is going a blue bus"? 2) In what cases will I not be able to use such an unordinary word order?


Rumata_

На самом деле можно, но это несколько старомодно и больше характерно, как объяснил AndroidKanada, для поэтической формы или для газетных заголовков. В общем, если надо как-то громко преподнести мысль, чтобы на неё обратили внимание. В обыденной речи люди всё больше придерживаются нормального порядка слов.


abcdefghdumbo

...it's too slangy to put "around the street," eh...


Don163650

Is going along? What does that mean? I am an American and I understand what this sentence is supposed to mean. BUT this is a HORRIBLE way of saying it and easily misunderstood. The bus is TRAVELING on the street. It is not on the sidewalk which is what along the street means. It is not being agreeable which is what going along means. A blue bus is traveling on the street.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.