"По улице едет синий автобус."

Translation:A blue bus is going along the street.

November 24, 2015

25 Comments


mqleen

Would "The blue bus is going down the street" not be ok? I'm getting kinda confused about по улице...

January 22, 2016

rkbauman21

Another examplе used гуляет по улицу to mean down the street. Any reason why down the street is wrong here?

January 27, 2016

jairapetyan

It should be accepted. I translated just as mqleen did - and I reported that it should be an accepted translation (2/1/16).

February 1, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

По улицЕ, not по улицУ - as the nominative singular form улица ends in -a.

May 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Unless you apply a special intonation to the sentence, emphasizing по улице, it can't be THE bus as the subject - автобус - is put in the end of the sentence. So it is A BUS. 'Down the street' is OK, though.

May 20, 2016

elsantodel90

Normal word order for "The blue bus is going down the street" with neutral intonation would be "синий автобус едет по улице".

January 13, 2017

Jenkiz92

Referring to the moving of the bus I would use идёт in this particular case. Едет when someone is travelling in the bus

September 19, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

As a native Russian speaker, I would say "по улице едет автобус" and "по морю плывет пароход", but at the same time, I would say, "этот автобус идет до вокзала", "пароход идет в порт" (in these examples the destination is mentioned an the manner of movement becomes irrelevant). I would also say, "Смотри! Мой автобус идет" for "Look! My bus is coming". It is common to say "поезд идет без остановок" (= it's an express train") and "поезд идет со всеми остановками" (it is a local train), but if you are on a bus/train, you'd say, "автобус/поезд едет быстро" for "the bus/train is going fast". When describing regular trips, we say "автобусы ходят по расписанию" (buses run according to the schedule) and "автобусы ходят регулярно" (there is a regular bus service), but "автобусы ездят быстро" for "buses run fast".

September 20, 2016

servolock

Is here something wrong with "Along the street goes the blue bus" ?

November 24, 2015

cherub721

I got it wrong for saying "the blue bus drives along the street." I'll report it just to see, but I think it might be wrong because word order generally puts new information at the end of the sentence. Since blue bus is at the end, that implies we don't know which blue bus it is, therefore it's "a" bus and not "the" bus," but it would be good if a native speaker chimed in.

November 27, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Speaking of a bus, 'drives'/'runs'/'goes' all correspond to "ездит", whereas "едет по улице" means "is going down the street". Also, as native speaker I absolutely agree with cherub721.

January 13, 2017

jairapetyan

Ah, interesting. I know whom to ask and will get back to you on this one.

February 1, 2016

servolock

And what's wrong with "Along the street a blue bus is going" ?

November 24, 2015

domhorse89

To be fair, that word order sounds very odd in English - almost like Yoda talking ;)

December 17, 2015

servolock

A little, yes, but, Yoda was speaking English.

December 18, 2015

flaxl

But a native speaker, he was not.

December 29, 2015

mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta so there are still many correct translations that haven't been added yet. If you find that your correct translation is not accepted, report it using the "Report a Problem" button.

November 24, 2015

Wombat363404

Any pragmatic difference between "синий" and "голубой" ?

January 17, 2016

sluhos

"синий" refers to a more true or royal blue, and "голубой" a lighter, sky blue

January 21, 2016

TheSwift

Is translating 'по улице' as 'outside' wrong in this context?

October 25, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

По улице means 'along/up/down the street'; 'outside' corresponds to "на улице / на дворе".

October 25, 2016

TheSwift

Ah, right. Thanks!

October 27, 2016

0pAP3

Озвучено "По" что и написал, выдало ошибку что необходимо "На"

November 12, 2017

luigipinna

Again, I need some clarification and/or rational on the arbitrary selection of when the scorers decide the article is definite or indefinite. Why A but not THE, etc.

February 1, 2016

Ward.Joshua

The rationale is that the course is still in beta, so the volunteers haven't gotten all the possible translations programmed yet.

The rule of thumb I use is that the tends to be the preferred translation when the noun group is at the front of the sentence (known, definite information), and if the noun group appears at the end of the sentence (new, indefinite information) the preferable translation tends to use a/an. Take a look at the stickied thread about word order on the discussion forum if my rambling is not making sense. :)

April 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.