1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non colpisco il cavallo."

"Io non colpisco il cavallo."

Translation:I do not hit the horse.

November 28, 2013

76 Comments


ValentinaKiagia

Really glad that duolingo is animally friendly.


bluelion04

well he himself is one


FranzEnz1

When Duolingo discuss section turns into a philosophically discussion...


Arture13

This is not philosophy (in terms of what people recognize as "philosophy"). Humans are animals, and it's an observable fact.


Jae633849

Also, it would be pretty stupid for an owl to hit a horse.


Eagle563

Technically, birds are in a separate class (Aves) than mammals (Mammalia). But, birds are in the animal kingdom.


dunk999

In this unit at least...


ItzShootingStar

I don't hit the horse. Is also correct...


KenPatters3

Yes, females are always so concerned with animals.


wombat000

In polish slang a literal translation would mean err... not playing with oneself


HydraBianca

beat the meat it is.


NunoAfonso4

In Portugal that can mean: I don't do heroin


HeruMornie

I think these information are really important. There are so many innocent looking sentences that mean completely different thing than a foreign speaker would think. When I did my first steps to learn Italian I visited my friends in Marche. They offered me some juice and there were several types. I tried to say that I'd prefer pear juice and happened to say "io voglio fare la pera", for their great fun. They told me "fare la pera" means there the act of injecting heroin. So I kept with the good old traditional orange...


Pykors

That's OK, one time my aunt from France asked if I'd like her to toss my salad.


ookamishi

I don't beat the horse


EstelleTweedie

I also keep getting these wrong for using beat instead of hit ... have queried it ... anyone think there's a valid difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hit can mean one hit, but beat is a lot of hitting.


aaronbennack

A whole note is one beat per measure.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that would be the noun beat rather than the verb. When you hit a horse that does not necessarily mean that you beat the horse. The noun here would be a beating. Would you give a horse a beating?


awpoppo

But Mongo does! (Old movie reference to Blazing Saddles)


gmcolletti

Mongo solo pedone nel gioco di vita


dfwgator

Candygram for Mongo!


BajMaj

In Polish this sentence is a bit ambiguous... :D


Matthew668253

I did nat hit it, I did NAAAT! ... Oh hai Mark


JazzyClazz

Wise choice. You don't want one of them horseshoes merged in your jaw.


KenHutley

We DL speakers will make novel contributions to native Italian conversations - until we are reported to the Carabinieri...


Michael8036

I imagine the author of this sentence standing at a blackboard, writing this over and over again as punishment.


CarissaS103

No sense beating a dead horse.


Hetalia...

Hell no, Polish meaning XD


KanashiX_

..il cavallo mi colpisce


Danilooo51

Very useful sentence..;-)


FelipeDallaTorre

I did not hit it, It's bull****, I did not hit it. I did nawt. Oh hi, Duolingo.


ThomasShively

Hitting the horse is how you get your face kicked in!


sylviamora

Duolingo standing up for animals, I love it!!


andrmar8

I thought I heard "capisco", which makes more sense - I don't understand the horse, rather than I don't hit the horse!


gullideckel

is this one of the cases where "il cavallo" actually doesn't mean a specific horse but horses in general? like "non bevo la birra" means "i don't drink beer" and not "i don't drink the (specific) beer"?


Mucket

I don't know, it could be something like: "That horse looks like he doesn't like you. Do you hit him?" "I don't hit the horse!"


arandaneri

I think it referers to a specific horse (il mio cavallo) meaning that a whip is not used to urge the horse to run faster, for example. Same goes for "non colpisco il toro" -when it comes to certain farming techniques.


AlbertoRid

Why is "I don't punch the horse" incorrect?


tVr23SEG

Is I beat the horse wrong? What is to beat in Italian?


rbbekkhus

DL judged "I do not beat the horse" as wrong. Are there some subtleties that I haven't captured?


Katrionapersson

Surely hit and beat are synonyms


Krisbaudi

After all the comments an the sentence I can only say: non capisco niente!!! I can only learn the sentence and the translation without understanding the meaning.


vtopphol

Could this also mean "I do not whip the horse?"


Vinibauz

That is a start, I guess.


Karen69472

what's wrong with "I do not beat the horse" (I am not native English). I thought beat and hit are in cases like this interchangeable ... Am I wrong?


GermaineLee

I do not beat the horse could also mean that you are not faster than the horse. Beat it! can mean: get lost quick. I beat him anytime can mean: I am always faster/better/.. than him. So to beat has more than one meaning. Colpire goes more in the direction of hurting by hitting. I guess to whip would also hit the point :( And now i beat it....


Augusta167075

I think hit is wrong here, and have also queried it.


jzw112

I hit the hay instead. Zzzz


Ralf449754

why does Duolingo not allow "I do not beat the horse" as translation?


gayston

I am a horse so i am fat


Rverza

there was no sound to this problem.


Elena92962

WHAT is it with first not hitting the bull and now not hitting the horse!!! What's wrong with you!


vtopphol

You'd rather have them beat both the horse and the bull?


donatoadc

I would hope not.


AnneBcklun2

Still a a problem with this translation in British english , you don't hit a horse you might give him a beating if naughty or you might whip it even if you are a hitman


RoyBonino

As far as I know,"don't" is the same as "do not"


Roberto546006

What happens in here? I do no is the same as I don't


ICh88114

My answer is right, but marked as wrong But why???


BoyyLadd

Good, because if you did, the horse would hit you much harder.


FrdricBris1

"I do not beat the horse" reported as a potential answer, for now it's considered wrong.


MichaelPetrario

Happy to know this very realistic and every day friendly phrase to say


Postilaari

What does this mean?


kdb119

The audio with many of these sentences seems to have deteriorated over the past couple of months with bits missing, cut short or apparently mispronounced.


Veeayt

A person of principle!


MaximusPerea

This is brilliant after the Tokyo Olympics


TedinRaqis

That should be the rule, with no exception.


DarleneNiman

This sentence disturbs me more than "are your shoes electric?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.