"The zoo is near the river."

Translation:Зоопарк — возле реки.

November 24, 2015

29 Comments


csharpmajor

What is the difference between возле реки/близко к реке/рядом с рекой?

And is it близко к or близко от?

January 3, 2016

excowboy

возле реки = near the river

близко к реке = [spatially] close to the river

рядом с рекой = right next to the river

March 7, 2016

mizinamo

"Near the river" and "close to the river" are essentially the same thing, I would have thought.

Should близко к реке also be acceptable as a translation of "near the river"?

Or if there is a difference, can you explain it a different way, please?

October 19, 2017

va-diim

возле реки means "by the river," which is closer than "close to the river," близко к реке. Or, близко is just more ambiguous than возле which is more precise

October 19, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Which noun case is реки?

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's genitive singular.

December 2, 2015

yarince321

but isn´t the genitive sigular for femenine words ending in a the ending ы, like this it is on my list, so the list must be wrong ?

February 10, 2016

wraith13042

Had the same question but found an answer- when the feminine word ends in a hard к г х ж or ш use the и at the end instead of ы. Hope that helps!

March 9, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Interesting! So what would genitive plural be?

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe
December 3, 2015

JewishPolyglot

большое спасибо!

December 3, 2015

jwbards

Why genitive rather than prepositional?

November 13, 2016

Shady_arc

Возле and около are only used with the Genitive.

The Prepositional case is used with на, в (in locative sense), о and при. It was also used with «по», which resulted in a few set expressions, but nowadays по is mainly used with the Dative

November 27, 2016

ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with возле реки Зоопарк

April 24, 2016

angela13m

зоопарк - недалеко от реки

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

That would be "the zoo is not far from the river"

November 24, 2015

_bluenightmare_

I had the same answer but there is a slight difference between "nedaleko" and "vozle".

August 4, 2017

Angamar

You can't say "возле реки стоит зоопарк" ?

February 20, 2016

Aino764046

"... находится зоопарк" will be better. "стоит памятник" звучит нормально, как и "находится памятник".

May 31, 2017

Patricio554704

She pronounces "ре́ки", but it should be "реки́". Reporting

October 2, 2018

va-diim

On the mobile site from my Android phone, the voice is pronouncing it correctly. реки́

October 2, 2018

ghosteh

I said "Этот зоопарке возле река", but it was marked incorrect. Why does "Этот" get dropped?

April 25, 2017

jwbards

That would be THIS zoo is near the park, but you've also got an extra е on зоопарк and река should be in the genitive (реки).

May 12, 2017

ghosteh

Thank you. :)

May 17, 2017

AJHr8p

Can we please have both the Russian and the English translations listed here??

May 12, 2017

va-diim

возле реки would be "by the river"

October 2, 2018

Dugy44

What is wrong with зоопарк близко реки?

December 23, 2018

va-diim

That's the Polish construction:

blisko + noun (genitive)

The Russian would be близко к реке (prepositional)

December 24, 2018

stanmann

I think that the Russian preposition “k” is always followed by the dative case, not the prepositional. But it’s easy to make that mistake, as the feminine noun that follows it has the same ending (-e) in both cases.

September 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.