1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The zoo is near the river."

"The zoo is near the river."

Translation:Зоопарк — возле реки.

November 24, 2015

48 Comments


csharpmajor

What is the difference between возле реки/близко к реке/рядом с рекой?

And is it близко к or близко от?


excowboy

возле реки = near the river

близко к реке = [spatially] close to the river

рядом с рекой = right next to the river


mizinamo

"Near the river" and "close to the river" are essentially the same thing, I would have thought.

Should близко к реке also be acceptable as a translation of "near the river"?

Or if there is a difference, can you explain it a different way, please?


va-diim

возле реки means "by the river," which is closer than "close to the river," близко к реке. Or, близко is just more ambiguous than возле which is more precise


JewishPolyglot

Which noun case is реки?


mightypotatoe

It's genitive singular.


yarince321

but isn´t the genitive sigular for femenine words ending in a the ending ы, like this it is on my list, so the list must be wrong ?


wraith13042

Had the same question but found an answer- when the feminine word ends in a hard к г х ж or ш use the и at the end instead of ы. Hope that helps!


JewishPolyglot

Interesting! So what would genitive plural be?


JewishPolyglot

большое спасибо!


ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with возле реки Зоопарк


dfggh4

"There's a zoo near the river" It switches the known and the New information.


Shivaadh

Did you ever find an answer? I'm also struggling with word order.


va-diim

The answer is right here. Just read below your own comment.

"Возле реки зоопарк," means "The zoo is near the river," emphasizing "zoo."

"Зоопарк возле реки," means the same thing, emphasizing "river."


Mark369927

Does that mean that "Возле реки зоопарк" should be an accepted answer? Some questions want me to phrase it this way with the preposition first. Others want the subject first. I am having trouble understanding when to use which word order.


va-diim

Yes, it should be accepted. Russian word order is flexible, with the ending word/words taking the emphasis. It's hard to understand this in English because we have a strict word order SVO.


springbok54

There is nothing wrong with the order that you proposed. Duolingo just doesn't capture all the proper alternatives.


Madame-patate

The order of the words. Your sentence would be translated as "The river is near the zoo" and not otherwise. (Of course, it carries the idea, but the purpose is to deliver the closest translation possible, and "Возле реки зоопарк" is not one of them.)


polygab

"Возле реки зоопарк" definitely does not mean "the river is near the zoo"; реки is not nominative. I think the most literal translation would be "near the river is the zoo".


Mick4150

This was the question I came with. I have been getting used to translating sentences with this type of structure "Near the river is the zoo", "возле реки Зоопарк".


angela13m

зоопарк - недалеко от реки


mightypotatoe

That would be "the zoo is not far from the river"


_bluenightmare_

I had the same answer but there is a slight difference between "nedaleko" and "vozle".


Patricio554704

She pronounces "ре́ки", but it should be "реки́". Reporting


va-diim

On the mobile site from my Android phone, the voice is pronouncing it correctly. реки́


Angamar

You can't say "возле реки стоит зоопарк" ?


Aino764046

"... находится зоопарк" will be better. "стоит памятник" звучит нормально, как и "находится памятник".


ghosteh

I said "Этот зоопарке возле река", but it was marked incorrect. Why does "Этот" get dropped?


jwbards

That would be THIS zoo is near the park, but you've also got an extra е on зоопарк and река should be in the genitive (реки).


ghosteh

Thank you. :)


AJHr8p

Can we please have both the Russian and the English translations listed here??


va-diim

возле реки would be "by the river"


Dugy44

What is wrong with зоопарк близко реки?


va-diim

That's the Polish construction:

blisko + noun (genitive)

The Russian would be близко к реке (prepositional)


stanmann

I think that the Russian preposition “k” is always followed by the dative case, not the prepositional. But it’s easy to make that mistake, as the feminine noun that follows it has the same ending (-e) in both cases.


QurtQurt

Этот зоопарк находится возле реки. - Reported.


va-diim

Not exactly. Этот means "this," not "the." Зоопарк находится is not wrong, but the literal translation would be "The zoo is located..."


AmirGlick

Why is "зоопарк возле от реки" wrong?


va-diim

Because you're using two prepositions. You never say возле от. That's like saying "next to from" in English


Nessaja70

Недалеко should be accepted.


Michael337075

why is "Возле реки зоопарка" wrong?


va-diim

Because зоопарк is the subject of the sentence, it must take the nominative case, not the genitive case.


danie492

What case makes река into реки?


va-diim

nouns after возле take the genitive case.


mizinamo

What case makes река into реки?

genitive

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.