"The zoo is near the river."

Translation:Зоопарк — возле реки.

3 years ago

25 Comments


csharpmajor

What is the difference between возле реки/близко к реке/рядом с рекой?

And is it близко к or близко от?

2 years ago

excowboy

возле реки = near the river

близко к реке = [spatially] close to the river

рядом с рекой = right next to the river

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Near the river" and "close to the river" are essentially the same thing, I would have thought.

Should близко к реке also be acceptable as a translation of "near the river"?

Or if there is a difference, can you explain it a different way, please?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

возле реки means "by the river," which is closer than "close to the river," близко к реке. Or, близко is just more ambiguous than возле which is more precise

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Which noun case is реки?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's genitive singular.

3 years ago

yarince321

but isn´t the genitive sigular for femenine words ending in a the ending ы, like this it is on my list, so the list must be wrong ?

2 years ago

wraith13042

Had the same question but found an answer- when the feminine word ends in a hard к г х ж or ш use the и at the end instead of ы. Hope that helps!

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Interesting! So what would genitive plural be?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe
3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

большое спасибо!

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Why genitive rather than prepositional?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Возле and около are only used with the Genitive.

The Prepositional case is used with на, в (in locative sense), о and при. It was also used with «по», which resulted in a few set expressions, but nowadays по is mainly used with the Dative

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with возле реки Зоопарк

2 years ago

angela13m
angela13m

зоопарк - недалеко от реки

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

That would be "the zoo is not far from the river"

3 years ago

_bluenightmare_

I had the same answer but there is a slight difference between "nedaleko" and "vozle".

1 year ago

Angamar
Angamar

You can't say "возле реки стоит зоопарк" ?

2 years ago

Aino764046
Aino764046

"... находится зоопарк" will be better. "стоит памятник" звучит нормально, как и "находится памятник".

1 year ago

ghosteh

I said "Этот зоопарке возле река", but it was marked incorrect. Why does "Этот" get dropped?

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

That would be THIS zoo is near the park, but you've also got an extra е on зоопарк and река should be in the genitive (реки).

1 year ago

ghosteh

Thank you. :)

1 year ago

AJHr8p
AJHr8p

Can we please have both the Russian and the English translations listed here??

1 year ago

Patricio554704

She pronounces "ре́ки", but it should be "реки́". Reporting

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

возле реки would be "by the river"

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.