"Чтоесткурица?"

Translation:What is the hen eating?

3 years ago

18 Comments


KruzKalke

Could this also be translated as "What is eating the hen?"

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, this would be «Что ест ку́рицу?»

    2 years ago

danielchall
    danielchall

    This is great :D It clearly demonstrates the use of different cases in Russian :)

    2 years ago

AbuDhabi6
    AbuDhabi6

    Курица ест что она хочет.

    7 months ago

WillOrum

    Да

    6 months ago

Klaudialk
    Klaudialk

    Presumably this can mean "what is the chicken eating?" too?

    3 years ago

Astrue
    Astrue

    I am going to agree with you, since the English word for chicken can be either a male or female. Also, it seems to me that else where the program has been accepting "chicken" for "курица"

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Not really. «Ку́рица» can be translated 'chicken' when it refers to meat, but when you're referring to a living chicken, chicken would be «цыплёнок».

      3 years ago

mightypotatoe
      mightypotatoe

      I'm fairly certain that курица is in fact the word used to refer to an adult chicken (that is alive), while цыплёнок is used to refer to a chick or very young chicken.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Sorry, I didn't know 'chicken' can refer to adult birds too +_+. In Russian, we only have ку́рица for female adult birds, пету́х for male adult birds, and цыплёнок for young birds.

        3 years ago

Klaudialk
        Klaudialk

        We English speakers always say "chick" for a baby chicken :)

        3 years ago

Klaudialk
        Klaudialk

        I'm very glad I asked now! Thank you for explaining.

        3 years ago

Gbor753982

        And what about чикен? I just saw it in a menu in Moscow :)

        5 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          It’s a name of the dish, not a generic word for chicken.

          If you go to a Japanese restaurant, you’ll find things like ‘Shake maki’ on the menu, but it doesn’t mean that ‘shake’ an acceptable way to say ‘salmon’ in English.

          Similarly, if you go to McDonalds and find «Чи́кен МакНа́ггетс» on the menu, it doesn’t mean that «чикен» is an acceptable way to say ‘chicken’ in Russian.

          5 months ago

TrainerTim

          Australian - what is the chook eating? Not accepted July 2018

          4 months ago

MatiKRK1
          MatiKRK1

          What is wrong with usage "chicken" instead of "hen"?

          2 weeks ago

haa26

          Yom

          3 days ago

haa26

          Why cant i say chicken

          3 days ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.