"Что ест курица?"

Translation:What is the hen eating?

November 24, 2015

26 Comments


danielchall

This is great :D It clearly demonstrates the use of different cases in Russian :)

June 21, 2016

KruzKalke

Could this also be translated as "What is eating the hen?"

December 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, this would be «Что ест ку́рицу?»

    December 21, 2015

AbuDhabi6

    Курица ест что она хочет.

    April 27, 2018

WillOrum

    Да

    June 9, 2018

Klaudialk

    Presumably this can mean "what is the chicken eating?" too?

    November 24, 2015

Astrue

    I am going to agree with you, since the English word for chicken can be either a male or female. Also, it seems to me that else where the program has been accepting "chicken" for "курица"

    January 14, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Not really. «Ку́рица» can be translated 'chicken' when it refers to meat, but when you're referring to a living chicken, chicken would be «цыплёнок».

      November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

      I'm fairly certain that курица is in fact the word used to refer to an adult chicken (that is alive), while цыплёнок is used to refer to a chick or very young chicken.

      November 24, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Sorry, I didn't know 'chicken' can refer to adult birds too +_+. In Russian, we only have ку́рица for female adult birds, пету́х for male adult birds, and цыплёнок for young birds.

        November 24, 2015

Klaudialk

        We English speakers always say "chick" for a baby chicken :)

        November 24, 2015

Klaudialk

        I'm very glad I asked now! Thank you for explaining.

        November 24, 2015

-PoruS-

        And what about чикен? I just saw it in a menu in Moscow :)

        June 24, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          It’s a name of the dish, not a generic word for chicken.

          If you go to a Japanese restaurant, you’ll find things like ‘Shake maki’ on the menu, but it doesn’t mean that ‘shake’ an acceptable way to say ‘salmon’ in English.

          Similarly, if you go to McDonalds and find «Чи́кен МакНа́ггетс» on the menu, it doesn’t mean that «чикен» is an acceptable way to say ‘chicken’ in Russian.

          June 24, 2018

TrainerTim

          Australian - what is the chook eating? Not accepted July 2018

          July 19, 2018

MatiKRK1

          What is wrong with usage "chicken" instead of "hen"?

          November 24, 2018

haa26

          Yom

          December 8, 2018

haa26

          Why cant i say chicken

          December 8, 2018

Tedoy1

          I put "What does a chicken eat" and that was an acceptable answer. But it seems very different from the actual answer. Is my answer actually correct?

          January 17, 2019

va-diim

          It's correct. In Russian there's no differentiation between simple present tense and present continuous. This determined by context.

          Курица ест кукурузу. A chicken eats corn.

          Курица сейчас ест кукурузу. = The chicken is eating corn now.

          January 17, 2019

Hanfuli

          Why is 'what is a chicken eating? wrong? 'a' vs. 'the'

          January 25, 2019

va-diim

          "A chicken" is indefinite. "Is eating" implies a perfective aspect, which implies a specific chicken. So the two better options are "What does a chicken eat?" Or "What is the chicken eating?"

          January 25, 2019

EdvKz

          Бот читает как философский трактат "что естЬ курица".

          January 30, 2019

Dionea86

          Why is wrong "What does the hen eat"?

          February 5, 2019

va-diim

          Nothing wrong with that. Report it.

          February 5, 2019

Bruno241677

          I can type anything, it always consider the answer wrong... there is a bug. I typed... What does the chicken eat ? What is the hen eating? What is the chicken eating ? Nothing works.... By the way, курица is a chicken, not a hen

          June 27, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.