1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is not here."

"The cat is not here."

Translation:Кошки здесь нет.

November 24, 2015

87 Comments


yipivan

Anything wrong with "Кошки нет здесь"?


brandsmeier

Should be accepted as well


ZheBaL

Didn't get accepted for me


EfremSkopje

it is accepted now


MarvelBoi

I think it has to do with the word order in Russian, I see that a lot of the time adverbs come before the verb so 'здесь' would come before 'нет' which is playing as the verb.


Loinaford

Accepted as having a typo in your answer 2/2020


An-Si10

What is wrong with Кошка нет здесь?


[deactivated user]

    It's ungrammatical. With «нет», you use genitive case, while «кошка» is nominative. Also, the word order is not too natural.


An-Si10

    Oh,thank you! :)


jigojavra

    if you use the nominative form, you should use не instead of нет


Sam2007-1386

    It is cirrect if you change "нет" to "не" though. "Кошка не здесь" is correct.


Hippasus

    Is there a difference in meaning or emphasis between "кошки здесь нет" and "кошка не здесь"? I know both are accepted, but is one preferable in this case?


    [deactivated user]

      «Кошки здесь нет» might be used even where there's no cat at all (i.e. it could mean "There is no cat"). «Кошка не здесь» implies there is some cat, it's just not here.


freiling

      Russian is so nuanced compared to other languages I've learned. Fun and intimidating.


Albantar

      English does have the same thing too...

      Кошки здесь нет = There is no cat here.

      Кошка не здесь = The cat is not here.

      Funny that "нет" corresponds to "no" while "не" corresponds to "not". :)


Colosseum78

      not sure you are right. It is the word order in russian that says this or that.


va-diim

      In Russian, in a written sentence, the last word is the "news." It takes the importance in the sentence.

      Кошки здесь нет. The emphasis is on the absence of cat.

      Кошка не здесь. The emphasis is on "here."


Alenbi

      Well it's difficult for me to understand the difference. In fact i see a difference and it seems that there is no difference between:

      1/ Кошки здесь нет. For me that means there is no cat

      and

      2/ Кошка не здесь For me that means the cat is not here

      May someone explain me where i'm wrong so that i can improve my russian skills?

      Thanks in advance for your help


Kundoo

      Those two expressions are similar and sometimes they can be used interchangeably if one only wants to say "the cat is not here" without any further subtext. However there is a subtle difference and in some contexts one phrasing is more suitable that the other:

      • "Кошки здесь нет" or "здесь кошки нет" can be used with the implication "I don't know, no do I care where the cat is, but it's definitely not here".

      • "Кошка не здесь" may have the subtext of "the cat is not here, but I know where it is and I can tell you".


breintje1

      Suppose I want to reverse those statements to "Here is a cat" (any random cat), or "The cat is here" (a particular cat), would those then become "Здесь есть кошка" and "Кошка здесь" respectively?


Alenbi

      Болшой Спасибо :)


va-diim

      Большое*


Alenbi

      Болшоe Спасибо :)


echaces

      Why is кошки не здесь wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        It means "The cats are not here", "The cats are in a different place."

        «Кошки не здесь» uses a different construction, you negate "here". «Нет» is used to express absence (it's an antonym of «есть»), while «не» negates the word it precedes. Here, you negate «здесь», meaning the "cats are not-here". Since your sentence doesn't use «нет», you don't use genitive case (sg. ко́шки, pl. ко́шек); instead, you use the nominative case (sg. ко́шка, pl. ко́шки), and this is why it's plural in meaning.


MargaretCo584093

        I'd like to be able to retype mis spelt words even if accepted. Helps put correct spelling into the brain!


DottoVan

        Whats wrong with "Кот не тут"?


redbluerat

        I Кошки нет wrong here? It is marked as wrong. I thought you could just use нет to indicate the absence of something.


va-diim

        It's not wrong, but the specific of "here" (здесь) is omitted, so the translation is not exact.


Jeffrey855877

        In another exercise, Duo marked me wrong for not writing мамы нет for "Mom is not here". (I wrote здесь мамы нет, which I believe is acceptable.) So, кошки нет should also do for "The cat is not here".

        I think the problem is that Duo is not coordinating it's exercises as well as could be done - unless there's some rule differentiating people from animals on this point.


va-diim

        You're right. Good point. The problem is that one English sentence equals two Russian sentences. "Not here" means the absence of something as well as the absence of something in this particular place. In Russian, those are two distinct meanings

        Кошки нет = The cat's not here.

        Кошки здесь нет = The cat's not here.

        The emphasis is different.


redbluerat

        Hmm. I believe the English equivalent would be "No cat".


va-diim

        The difference is that "No cat," is an incomplete sentence in English, but "Кошки нет," is a complete sentence in Russian. It translates as "There is no cat."


va-diim

        Почему «тут» не правильно, вместо «здесь»? Это мой киевский русский язык?


        [deactivated user]

          Оба правильны.


hp.newton

          Кота тут нет - не принимает


alex_68

          Anything wrong with "тут нет кошки"?


u1v3cc

          The cat is not here = кошка не тут whereas тут нет кошки = There is no cat here


HamzaBashir1

          Why is кошка не здесь correct if the translation uses "нет"?


          [deactivated user]

            Russian nouns have several case-forms. «Ко́шка» is the nominative case, used as a subject in most sentences. However, with «нет» you need to use a different case, genitive. «Ко́шки» is the genitive-case form.

            If this seems too complex, it's because it really is. :) It takes some time to learn. However, don't be discouraged: if you use the wrong case, you will still be understood.


itzamna_isilme

            Почему "кошки" а нет "кошка"?


va-diim

            The negation of a noun in Russian takes the genitive case. "Кошки" is the singular feminine genitive case.


PalmSamran

            It is one cat here, why not 'Кошка здесь нет' ? I'm kind of confused.


va-diim

            Negated nouns take the genitive case. Кошки здесь нет, "кошки" is singular, genitive case.


PalmSamran

            Thank you very much. I have not gone to that far that's why I have no idea about the genetive case. Super Thanks!


va-diim

            It's my pleasure. The genitive case "кошки" just means "of a cat". The word "нет" originates from a contraction of "не есть," ("is not present"). So when the sentence is broken down, it is something like, "There is no presence of a cat here."


PalmSamran

            Thank you very much.


YPSILONZ

            I typed "кошка не тут" and it tells me it should be "кошка не здесь". I have read the whole thread but now I'm really confused...


Guy775326

            Hi, is it correct to say: здесь нет кошки? and if so, will the meaning of the sentence change?


echaces

            that is saying "there is no cat here"


va-diim

            In the written sentence, the emphasis is on the last word, so you're emphasizing "кошки."


ens5

            When I tried "Кошка не тут", it was marked incorrect, with the correction of "Кошка не здесь" furnished as a correct answer. What is the distinction of meaning between тут and здесь? Up to this point I have had the impression that they were pretty much interchangeable.

            From the comment of szeraja_zhaba a year ago, "«Кошки здесь нет» might be used even where there's no cat at all (i.e. it could mean "There is no cat"). «Кошка не здесь» implies there is some cat, it's just not here." From this, it would seem that the preferred translation offered at the top of this discussion page would not really work as precisely as «Кошка не здесь» , since the presence of the "The" in the English specifies that there is indeed some cat, and even a specific cat. If there weren't a cat, we would use either "There isn't a cat here" (suggesting that possibly there is some other animal here), or perhaps "There is no cat here".


va-diim

            Since there are no articles (a[n]/the) in Russian, the concept of definite and indefinite nouns is determined either by noun determiners (этот, тот, какой, etc.) or purely by context.

            Кошки здесь нет, could either mean "The cat is not here," or "There is no cat here." It all depends on context - what is said before or after, or what is already understood (for example, your friend already knows whether you own a cat or not).


Paul440929

            Is there a particular reason for the word order? I tried "Кошки нет здесь." but it wasn't accepted.


va-diim

            In Russian, the adverb usually comes before the verb. (Нет is technically the verb in this sentence.)


seagrub

            Would the sentence 《Нету здесь кошка》 be grammatically correct?


va-diim

            No. Negating a noun uses the genitive case. Нет здесь кошки. "Нету" is OK, but it's a colloquialism or slang.


h2odog123

            Why not, здесь нет кошкы? Isn't that the genitve ending?


Paul440929

            Stems ending in к or (I think) г have an irregular genitive, -и instead of -ы.


Brandon10.19

            I should know this by now, but I am having trouble wrapping my head around when to use не vs нет. Is there a rule I missed along the way?


va-diim

            Think of нет as a contraction of "не+есть," "not existing." "не" is just "not" whatever comes after it.


ThomasNguy4

            I wrote Здесь нет кошки and I think it sounds strange. It was accepted but Duo gave me another translation as Кошки здесь нет.


va-diim

            Russian word order is flexible unlike English. The last word in the sentence in Russian is the "news" or emphasis. Your sentence emphasizes "cat." The translation that Duo gave you emphasizes the word "нет," emphasizing the absence of the cat.


Slava_Zhemkov

            I am Russian. literally I would translate this task: кошка не здесь- which means that the cat is elsewhere. And кошки нет здесь - in this order, the Russians do not arrange the words.


intoTheOven

            what about Здесь нет кошка? whats wrong with that?


va-diim

            When saying the absence of something, that something takes the genitive case. You're using the nominative case incorrectly.


TaraFarsadfar

            I gather кошки здесь нет means there's no cat at all. If we're talking about a specific cat which is not here (as we use "the cat" in this sentence), shouldn't we say кошка не здесь?


Andreas299349

            What's wrong with: Здесь кошки нет ?


CarlosAlbe384356

            should it be нет Кошки здесь as well?


DimitriRom2

            Can someone explain me why we always use кошка but not кот ?


va-diim

            You can use кот for a male cat, but the default word is the feminine noun кошка. Same with a dog, собака is the default word, but you can say пёс for a male dog.


DimitriRom2

            oh ok thanks i didn't know about this


Kaydc1

            кот сейчас нет should work as given by a different example


            [deactivated user]

              «Кот сейча́с нет» is definitely incorrect. First, «сейчас» is 'now', not 'here'. Second, «кот» is the Nominative case form (like «ко́шка»), while you use the Genitive case forms («ко́шки», «кота́») with «нет» to express absence.


Kaydc1

              Sure it should be кота or кошки, that is my mistake, but if you look under the lesson near the top labeled "Where" and under the sub section of "I am away" it states, "Russian also uses genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same."

              I just want to know why that section says it is acceptable. Perhaps I am missing something. Is it the difference between humans and animals?


              [deactivated user]

                Sorry, I don't get you. «Кота́ сейчас не́т» is certainly acceptable as a translation for 'The cat is away now', but why should it be acceptable as a translation for 'The cat is not here'?

                Obviously, your sentences should not just be grammatically correct, they also need to have the same meaning as the translated sentence. And translating 'here' (здесь) with the word «сейча́с» ('now') is rejected not because there's something wrong with the word «сейча́с», but because it doesn't correspond to the word 'here'.

                Or did you get this sentence in a 'choose a variant from the dropdown' exercise?


Kaydc1

                My thought process was as follows: if there is no mom at the moment, so to speak, then she certainly is not here. It was also in my head for just having reviewed that lesson. However, I do get that the structure and base meaning of the translations should not be misconstrued in this way and should be as close to possible as the given sentence. Thanks for the help.


                [deactivated user]

                  then she certainly is not here

                  Oh, I see. It could theoretically work (if you think about it that way, 'away' really means 'not here'), but yes, I believe this course expects you to use the closest translations grammatically to make sure you understand the grammar.

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.