"The cat is not here."

Translation:Кошки здесь нет.

3 years ago

57 Comments


yipivan
yipivan

Anything wrong with "Кошки нет здесь"?

2 years ago

brandsmeier

Should be accepted as well

2 years ago

ZheBaL

Didn't get accepted for me

9 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Nothing wrong.

6 months ago

An-Si10
An-Si10

What is wrong with Кошка нет здесь?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's ungrammatical. With «нет», you use genitive case, while «кошка» is nominative. Also, the word order is not too natural.

    2 years ago

An-Si10
    An-Si10

    Oh,thank you! :)

    2 years ago

Hippasus

    Is there a difference in meaning or emphasis between "кошки здесь нет" and "кошка не здесь"? I know both are accepted, but is one preferable in this case?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Кошки здесь нет» might be used even where there's no cat at all (i.e. it could mean "There is no cat"). «Кошка не здесь» implies there is some cat, it's just not here.

      2 years ago

freiling
      freiling

      Russian is so nuanced compared to other languages I've learned. Fun and intimidating.

      1 year ago

Albantar
      Albantar

      English does have the same thing too...

      Кошки здесь нет = There is no cat here.

      Кошка не здесь = The cat is not here.

      Funny that "нет" corresponds to "no" while "не" corresponds to "not". :)

      1 year ago

Andrea322238
      Andrea322238

      not sure you are right. It is the word order in russian that says this or that.

      2 months ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      In Russian, in a written sentence, the last word is the "news." It takes the importance in the sentence.

      Кошки здесь нет. The emphasis is on the absence of cat.

      Кошка не здесь. The emphasis is on "here."

      2 months ago

echaces
      echaces

      Why is кошки не здесь wrong?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        It means "The cats are not here", "The cats are in a different place."

        «Кошки не здесь» uses a different construction, you negate "here". «Нет» is used to express absence (it's an antonym of «есть»), while «не» negates the word it precedes. Here, you negate «здесь», meaning the "cats are not-here". Since your sentence doesn't use «нет», you don't use genitive case (sg. ко́шки, pl. ко́шек); instead, you use the nominative case (sg. ко́шка, pl. ко́шки), and this is why it's plural in meaning.

        2 years ago

DottoVan

        Whats wrong with "Кот не тут"?

        1 year ago

va-diim
        va-diim

        The negative takes the genitive case. Кота тут нет.

        «Кот не тут...» sounds like an incomplete sentence. "The cat is not what here?" Кот не тут играется. "The cat is not playing here."

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          While what you're saying is correct, and «Кот не тут» can be an incomplete sentence, it can be used as a stand-alone sentence, too.

          I think «Кот не тут» should be accepted as an alternative.

          1 year ago

redbluerat

          I Кошки нет wrong here? It is marked as wrong. I thought you could just use нет to indicate the absence of something.

          1 year ago

va-diim
          va-diim

          It's not wrong, but the specific of "here" (здесь) is omitted, so the translation is not exact.

          1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          In another exercise, Duo marked me wrong for not writing мамы нет for "Mom is not here". (I wrote здесь мамы нет, which I believe is acceptable.) So, кошки нет should also do for "The cat is not here".

          I think the problem is that Duo is not coordinating it's exercises as well as could be done - unless there's some rule differentiating people from animals on this point.

          7 months ago

va-diim
          va-diim

          You're right. Good point. The problem is that one English sentence equals two Russian sentences. "Not here" means the absence of something as well as the absence of something in this particular place. In Russian, those are two distinct meanings

          Кошки нет = The cat's not here.

          Кошки здесь нет = The cat's not here.

          The emphasis is different.

          7 months ago

redbluerat

          Hmm. I believe the English equivalent would be "No cat".

          1 year ago

va-diim
          va-diim

          The difference is that "No cat," is an incomplete sentence in English, but "Кошки нет," is a complete sentence in Russian. It translates as "There is no cat."

          1 year ago

Alenbi
          Alenbi

          Well it's difficult for me to understand the difference. In fact i see a difference and it seems that there is no difference between:

          1/ Кошки здесь нет. For me that means there is no cat

          and

          2/ Кошка не здесь For me that means the cat is not here

          May someone explain me where i'm wrong so that i can improve my russian skills?

          Thanks in advance for your help

          5 months ago

Kundoo
          Kundoo

          Those two expressions are similar and sometimes they can be used interchangeably if one only wants to say "the cat is not here" without any further subtext. However there is a subtle difference and in some contexts one phrasing is more suitable that the other:

          • "Кошки здесь нет" or "здесь кошки нет" can be used with the implication "I don't know, no do I care where the cat is, but it's definitely not here".

          • "Кошка не здесь" may have the subtext of "the cat is not here, but I know where it is and I can tell you".

          5 months ago

Alenbi
          Alenbi

          Болшой Спасибо :)

          5 months ago

va-diim
          va-diim

          Большое*

          5 months ago

Alenbi
          Alenbi

          Болшоe Спасибо :)

          5 months ago

va-diim
          va-diim

          Почему «тут» не правильно, вместо «здесь»? Это мой киевский русский язык?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Оба правильны.

            2 years ago

hp.newton
            hp.newton

            Кота тут нет - не принимает

            11 months ago

alex_68
            alex_68

            Anything wrong with "тут нет кошки"?

            2 years ago

alex.laburu

            The cat is not here = кошка не тут whereas тут нет кошки = There is no cat here

            9 months ago

HamzaBashir1
            HamzaBashir1

            Why is кошка не здесь correct if the translation uses "нет"?

            2 years ago

            [deactivated user]

              Russian nouns have several case-forms. «Ко́шка» is the nominative case, used as a subject in most sentences. However, with «нет» you need to use a different case, genitive. «Ко́шки» is the genitive-case form.

              If this seems too complex, it's because it really is. :) It takes some time to learn. However, don't be discouraged: if you use the wrong case, you will still be understood.

              2 years ago

itzamna_isilme
              itzamna_isilme

              Почему "кошки" а нет "кошка"?

              1 year ago

va-diim
              va-diim

              The negation of a noun in Russian takes the genitive case. "Кошки" is the singular feminine genitive case.

              1 year ago

PalmSamran

              It is one cat here, why not 'Кошка здесь нет' ? I'm kind of confused.

              1 year ago

va-diim
              va-diim

              Negated nouns take the genitive case. Кошки здесь нет, "кошки" is singular, genitive case.

              1 year ago

PalmSamran

              Thank you very much. I have not gone to that far that's why I have no idea about the genetive case. Super Thanks!

              1 year ago

va-diim
              va-diim

              It's my pleasure. The genitive case "кошки" just means "of a cat". The word "нет" originates from a contraction of "не есть," ("is not present"). So when the sentence is broken down, it is something like, "There is no presence of a cat here."

              1 year ago

PalmSamran

              Thank you very much.

              1 year ago

YPSILONZ
              YPSILONZ

              I typed "кошка не тут" and it tells me it should be "кошка не здесь". I have read the whole thread but now I'm really confused...

              1 year ago

Guy775326

              Hi, is it correct to say: здесь нет кошки? and if so, will the meaning of the sentence change?

              11 months ago

echaces
              echaces

              that is saying "there is no cat here"

              11 months ago

va-diim
              va-diim

              In the written sentence, the emphasis is on the last word, so you're emphasizing "кошки."

              2 months ago

ens5
              ens5

              When I tried "Кошка не тут", it was marked incorrect, with the correction of "Кошка не здесь" furnished as a correct answer. What is the distinction of meaning between тут and здесь? Up to this point I have had the impression that they were pretty much interchangeable.

              From the comment of szeraja_zhaba a year ago, "«Кошки здесь нет» might be used even where there's no cat at all (i.e. it could mean "There is no cat"). «Кошка не здесь» implies there is some cat, it's just not here." From this, it would seem that the preferred translation offered at the top of this discussion page would not really work as precisely as «Кошка не здесь» , since the presence of the "The" in the English specifies that there is indeed some cat, and even a specific cat. If there weren't a cat, we would use either "There isn't a cat here" (suggesting that possibly there is some other animal here), or perhaps "There is no cat here".

              9 months ago

va-diim
              va-diim

              Since there are no articles (a[n]/the) in Russian, the concept of definite and indefinite nouns is determined either by noun determiners (этот, тот, какой, etc.) or purely by context.

              Кошки здесь нет, could either mean "The cat is not here," or "There is no cat here." It all depends on context - what is said before or after, or what is already understood (for example, your friend already knows whether you own a cat or not).

              9 months ago

Paul440929

              Is there a particular reason for the word order? I tried "Кошки нет здесь." but it wasn't accepted.

              2 months ago

va-diim
              va-diim

              In Russian, the adverb usually comes before the verb. (Нет is technically the verb in this sentence.)

              2 months ago

Kaydc1

              кот сейчас нет should work as given by a different example

              3 years ago

              [deactivated user]

                «Кот сейча́с нет» is definitely incorrect. First, «сейчас» is 'now', not 'here'. Second, «кот» is the Nominative case form (like «ко́шка»), while you use the Genitive case forms («ко́шки», «кота́») with «нет» to express absence.

                3 years ago

Kaydc1

                Sure it should be кота or кошки, that is my mistake, but if you look under the lesson near the top labeled "Where" and under the sub section of "I am away" it states, "Russian also uses genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same."

                I just want to know why that section says it is acceptable. Perhaps I am missing something. Is it the difference between humans and animals?

                3 years ago

                [deactivated user]

                  Sorry, I don't get you. «Кота́ сейчас не́т» is certainly acceptable as a translation for 'The cat is away now', but why should it be acceptable as a translation for 'The cat is not here'?

                  Obviously, your sentences should not just be grammatically correct, they also need to have the same meaning as the translated sentence. And translating 'here' (здесь) with the word «сейча́с» ('now') is rejected not because there's something wrong with the word «сейча́с», but because it doesn't correspond to the word 'here'.

                  Or did you get this sentence in a 'choose a variant from the dropdown' exercise?

                  3 years ago

Kaydc1

                  My thought process was as follows: if there is no mom at the moment, so to speak, then she certainly is not here. It was also in my head for just having reviewed that lesson. However, I do get that the structure and base meaning of the translations should not be misconstrued in this way and should be as close to possible as the given sentence. Thanks for the help.

                  3 years ago

                  [deactivated user]

                    then she certainly is not here

                    Oh, I see. It could theoretically work (if you think about it that way, 'away' really means 'not here'), but yes, I believe this course expects you to use the closest translations grammatically to make sure you understand the grammar.

                    3 years ago
                    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.