"The children are outdoors."

Translation:Дети на улице.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments


mathcore

doesn't this mean the children are on the street?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

"на улице" does literally mean "on the street" but it is also the most common expression used to mean "outdoors" or "outside" even when no streets are involved.

November 24, 2015

jellennak

Why is "Ребяата на улице" incorrect?

November 27, 2015

freaky_zoid

As a native speaker I believe it should be accepted also. There is a very slight difference in style and ребята can really be used more widely for teenagers and young adults and between friends and just like an equivalent for 'guys', but it is commonly used for children as well, so it's not really incorrect.

January 24, 2016

indiefilm45

It's been a while since University, but I believe "ребята" means something closer to young people (as in adolescents, or young adults), but that may be picking at straws.

November 28, 2015

freaky_zoid

you are right about that, but ребята is used for children, too

January 24, 2016

Subalzero

When do you put a hyphen as the verb "is"? Is "Дети - на улице." accepted?

November 29, 2015

Axon55

As I understand it, you use the hyphen when you're expressing equivalence.

December 3, 2015

freaky_zoid

Here can be used a long dash, but not a hyphen (that is only used inside a word). There are many cases when you can or must use a long dash, here it is optional.

January 24, 2016

freaky_zoid

Please note that a hyphen a short dash and a long dash are three different things. In this case a long dash can be used, but it's optional and there is no real reason to put it here without any context.

January 24, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.