"The hotel is in front of us."

Translation:Гостиница находится перед нами.

November 24, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


voltsogen

Why i cant translate like: "Этот Отель напротив нас"? cause it means the same, but in shortly way.


Shady_arc

There is no «этот» in the sentence, and as for «напротив»—well, it means a completely different thing, though you could, theoretically, translate it back to "in front of" in some situations.


Walter413236

Напротив нас in your sentence would be more like across from us


cIQsMKkm

What is wrong with "Перед нами гостиница"?


karishma1303

I am not a native speaker but as I understand when you say "перед нами гостиница" it means "There is a hotel in front of us" more like responding to the question "What is in front of us?". When you say "Гостиница перед нами" it means "The hotel is in front of us" like responding to "Where is the hotel?", a specific hotel.


TziarNurza

I feel the same about this. Гостиница находится перед нами = the Hotel is located (found itself) before/ahead us. But, перед нами гостиница = the hotel is ahead/in front of us.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.