1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The hotel is in front of us."

"The hotel is in front of us."

Translation:Гостиница находится перед нами.

November 24, 2015

3 Comments


voltsogen

Why i cant translate like: "Этот Отель напротив нас"? cause it means the same, but in shortly way.


Shady_arc
Mod

There is no «этот» in the sentence, and as for «напротив»—well, it means a completely different thing, though you could, theoretically, translate it back to "in front of" in some situations.


Walter413236

Напротив нас in your sentence would be more like across from us

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.