1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя дочь любит итальянское и…

"Моя дочь любит итальянское искусство."

Translation:My daughter likes Italian art.

November 24, 2015

21 Comments


alantrousers

Is it wrong to write "loves" instead of "likes"?


JamieCWD

Both "love" and "like" are correct translations in this sentence. In terms of context, "like" could be intended, but that really depends on the speaker's/writer's intention, which is unknown here. However, if Duolingo wants to only accept "like" as a translation here and not "love", then they should use нравится rather than любит.


servolock

Well, don't ignore the link. It's good, about Russian. But remember, English substitutes "love" for "like" all the time, albeit not as much as Russian does. (Oh, and....I love DL.)


NerysGhemor

Ignore the link. It's not wrong; it depends on how the speaker feels about it.


mightypotatoe

A good explanation of when to use like vs. love: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


NeilFitzge

No, of course it's not wrong. Report.


kpagcha

Why is art/искусство a completely different word than художник/artist? They don't share root. Why?


Shady_arc

художник is a loanword, albeit an old one. Compare to modern English "handy" or German "handlich". It meant "skillful" in the source language (an understandable derivative of "hand"), which then got transformed into "art".

Искусство and вкус are also borrowed—from a different root that meant "to try".


kpagcha

I am curious now. What languages do both words are derived from?


Shady_arc

It is most likely Gothic (for искусство, it came through Church Slavonic). There are other Gothic loanwords among the older ones, like хлеб or лук. That's why English and German occasionally have related words (eg., "loaf", "leek"): these are all Germanic languages. This said, the words were borrowed into Russian a long time ago, and the languages are more like cousins than fathers and daughters. Thus, both the pronunciations and the meanings often bear little resemblance across these languages.

As for the art... Come to think of it, art as human activity has many forms other than painting or drawing. It is just that in English "art" without any clarification is often used for works of visual art, and the person who creates such works is an artist.


Ishana92

interestingly, iskustvo means experience in Croatian while art is umjetnost


E-chan.
Mod

There is also an adjective искусный which means "skilful". Искусный наездник - a skilful horseman.


mouldymould

How can you say "My daughter loves Italian art"?


Shady_arc

Say that in English without using the word "love", and you'll have an idea.


Gerardd88

Why is there a ь after л and before я? I thought л becomes soft automatically before this vowel.


Shady_arc

A ь means that Я retains its initial й.


jtaylor162

It took a couple years for one of us to give you a lingot, but this kind of gem is really great -- and timely for our learning stage! DL needs more Shady_arcs!


Ciara536496

Why isn’t искусство in either accusative or genitive case?


Shady_arc

It is in the Accusative here. The form is the same as the Nominative, and it is no coincidence.


euph365

Do adjectives based on proper nouns get capitalized in Russian? (in English it would be Italian art.)


Shady_arc

They do not. I think we only capitalise possessive adjectives formed from names.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.