1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "хорошая компания"

"хорошая компания"

Translation:a good company

November 24, 2015

22 Comments


KevanSF

does this mean company as in the people (friends/visitors) you're with (we have company coming for dinner or like the expression you're known for the company you keep) or company as in a firm, a business?

Can it mean either as in English?


Shady_arc

Yes, it can mean either. Russian also uses the word "firm" (фирма), which, I think, is not as commonly used in English (am I right?)


zirkul
Mod

Yes, you are right. A legal firm - адвокатская контора - is perhaps the only common use of "firm" in this sense.


mightypotatoe

Also used for accounting firms


zirkul
Mod

Yep, forgot about those.


RoseDG1

Firm is used more often in British English than American English -- we pretty much only use it for "law firm."


[deactivated user]

    http://nypost.com/2016/08/14/trouble-at-real-estate-firm-leads-to-exodus-of-brokers/

    real estate firms, brokerage firms etc. It has it's uses in America.


IwantToLea20884

    Why 'a good group' or 'a good bunch' is not accepted then?


Shady_arc

    Probably because you are the first person suggesting them.


IwantToLea20884

    Reported this. Should be added


Shady_arc

    I added it already. I am not sure who you are, though.


RichWood9

    Firm is more American than English in my experience. It can also be used to describe mafia type organisations or football gangs, particularly in the UK.


Litchic22

    'Firm' is commonly used in Australia. E.g. Many firms have a dress code. Or, My firm is moving to a new location. In fact, I was surprised when Duo rejected it as an alternative for 'company'.


Shady_arc

    Russian "company" has different meanings, same as the English word. Фирма is a word, too—with a narrower meaning.


john.newbe

    Same as English ! Who borrowed it first !


langstruggles

    Could one say

    "В хорошая компания."

    In the English sense of [Being] in good company? As in with people. Would that make sense to say in group whilst having a good time?


bonapard

    I spent my time в хорошЕЙ компаниИ. Yes, it works. sorry for my Eng)


Alexmalaho

    a good team is not the same? It was marked wrong


zirkul
    Mod

    Team - команда. По-моему, "good company" чаще всего встречается или в сочетаниях типа "I am in good company" - "Я в хорошей компании" (мне нравятся люди, с которыми я оказался вместе, в одной компании), или же "Google is a good company to work for" - "Гугл - хорошая компания для работы". Ни в том, ни в другом примере "team" не годится совершенно.


susanashe

    a good company or good company?


Phen0mejon

    Plokhaya kompaniya do dnya ya umruuuuuu

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.