"хорошая компания"

Translation:a good company

November 24, 2015

19 Comments


KevanSF

does this mean company as in the people (friends/visitors) you're with (we have company coming for dinner or like the expression you're known for the company you keep) or company as in a firm, a business?

Can it mean either as in English?

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, it can mean either. Russian also uses the word "firm" (фирма), which, I think, is not as commonly used in English (am I right?)

November 24, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes, you are right. A legal firm - адвокатская контора - is perhaps the only common use of "firm" in this sense.

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Also used for accounting firms

November 24, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yep, forgot about those.

November 24, 2015

RoseDG1

Firm is used more often in British English than American English -- we pretty much only use it for "law firm."

January 4, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

http://nypost.com/2016/08/14/trouble-at-real-estate-firm-leads-to-exodus-of-brokers/

real estate firms, brokerage firms etc. It has it's uses in America.

September 19, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Why 'a good group' or 'a good bunch' is not accepted then?

July 15, 2017

Shady_arc

Probably because you are the first person suggesting them.

July 15, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Reported this. Should be added

July 15, 2017

Shady_arc

I added it already. I am not sure who you are, though.

July 15, 2017

Litchic22

'Firm' is commonly used in Australia. E.g. Many firms have a dress code. Or, My firm is moving to a new location. In fact, I was surprised when Duo rejected it as an alternative for 'company'.

January 2, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian "company" has different meanings, same as the English word. Фирма is a word, too—with a narrower meaning.

January 3, 2016

john.newbe

Same as English ! Who borrowed it first !

January 24, 2016

_rxlinguist

Could one say

"В хорошая компания."

In the English sense of [Being] in good company? As in with people. Would that make sense to say in group whilst having a good time?

March 22, 2016

bonapard

I spent my time в хорошЕЙ компаниИ. Yes, it works. sorry for my Eng)

March 26, 2016

Alexmalaho

a good team is not the same? It was marked wrong

February 1, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Team - команда. По-моему, "good company" чаще всего встречается или в сочетаниях типа "I am in good company" - "Я в хорошей компании" (мне нравятся люди, с которыми я оказался вместе, в одной компании), или же "Google is a good company to work for" - "Гугл - хорошая компания для работы". Ни в том, ни в другом примере "team" не годится совершенно.

February 1, 2017

Alexmalaho

Спасибо.

February 1, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.