"Le jeune homme fait sa demande en mariage."

Translation:The young man proposes marriage.

6 years ago

32 Comments


Karjze

Is there a shorter/faster way to get the same sentiment across :P this seems really awkward.

4 years ago

puppy7989

Yes - I agree. I thought it meant he went somewhere to get a license so they could marry - I wrote something like application for marriage because there was a similar sentence somewhere about une demande au restaurant and the traslation was they applied to the restaurant

4 years ago

r.o.c.

the young man makes his wedding proposal. this is also correct

6 years ago

puppy7989

Wedding proposal doesn't really work in English. The wedding is just the ceremony, the marriage is the whole "joined for life" concept. So when you propose to someone, it is a marriage proposal, not a wedding proposal.

I am sure however, that there is more than one person that wishes they had only proposed (or accepted) a wedding and not a marriage : )

4 years ago

dunk999

Replace wedding with marriage and it would be ok in English.

4 years ago

Betsy134556

but not in Duo.

4 months ago

only_human

"The young man proposes" was also accepted.

4 years ago

Deanyblitz

How about "The young man asks her to marry him."

2 years ago

Snommelp

Same sentiment, but a markedly different sentence.

1 year ago

pgxfrancais

Why is there a "fait"? Why isn't it just "sa demande"?

11 months ago

n6zs
Mod

It is just an expression. "Il fait sa demande" is literally "he makes his request" but it will generally be understood in the sense of proposing marriage.

8 months ago

johans2103

n6zs, il est bien à dire , le jeune homme fait sa demande de mariage? avec de au lieu d'en..

6 months ago

KarenSpark5

I translated as 'he makes an offer of marriage' but that isn't close enough for the algorithm.

1 month ago

roman2095

The sentence needs a verb and that is "fait". In this sentence "demande" is a noun

6 months ago

revles

The best and most literal translation seems to be: The young man makes his proposal of marriage

9 months ago

n6zs
Mod

That answer is accepted but being the most literal does not necessarily make it the best.

8 months ago

Theofa

"The young does his marriage proposal." Why is wrong?

8 months ago

roman2095

That is not an expression that is used in English i.e. you make a proposal rather than do it.

7 months ago

Theofa

Thank you!

7 months ago

setijoso

why is "the young man makes his request of marriage" wrong?

5 months ago

effyleven

"The young man makes a proposal of marriage." Rejected, but in my mind, closer to the French.

4 months ago

effyleven

Update: "The young man makes HIS propsal of marriage." Accepted, and yet closer to the French, if I am honest.

4 months ago

n6zs
Mod

Both of your sentences are accepted variations. Maybe if you see the Word-Tiles version, it may give you the impression that nothing else is correct. That is the disadvantage of this methodology.

4 months ago

effyleven

With the former, I inadvertantly misquoted my own answer. I originally wrote past tense "made," not "makes." Silly me. (It's all very well, us being advised to do this late at night !! :) Please accept a lingot with my regards. Don't thank me. I have thousands of them.)

4 months ago

10Vo8Cvs

Is "The young man made his marriage proposal" so awful?

3 months ago

FrankR95

The young man proposes for marriage? Also correct! no? :/

4 years ago

fdsimms

You might say "proposes marriage," but it's redundant, as "proposing" usually implies marriage if nothing else is specified.

4 years ago

Starchord

The "for" is incorrect.

2 years ago

CharlotteMertz

"The young man proposes marriage to her" was marked wrong. Is "sa" a reflexive pronoun here? I don't understand why "to her" would be wrong.

10 months ago

n6zs
Mod

Nothing reflexive here. The noun "demande" (request) is feminine. Actually there is nothing in the sentence indicating an object of any kind. "Il fait sa demande" by itself will usually be understood in the sense of proposing marriage unless context leads you elsewhere.

8 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.