1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le jeune homme fait sa deman…

"Le jeune homme fait sa demande en mariage."

Translation:The young man proposes marriage.

January 9, 2013

39 Comments


Karjze

Is there a shorter/faster way to get the same sentiment across :P this seems really awkward.


puppy7989

Yes - I agree. I thought it meant he went somewhere to get a license so they could marry - I wrote something like application for marriage because there was a similar sentence somewhere about une demande au restaurant and the traslation was they applied to the restaurant


r.o.c.

the young man makes his wedding proposal. this is also correct


puppy7989

Wedding proposal doesn't really work in English. The wedding is just the ceremony, the marriage is the whole "joined for life" concept. So when you propose to someone, it is a marriage proposal, not a wedding proposal.

I am sure however, that there is more than one person that wishes they had only proposed (or accepted) a wedding and not a marriage : )


dunk999

Replace wedding with marriage and it would be ok in English.


only_human

"The young man proposes" was also accepted.


Deanyblitz

How about "The young man asks her to marry him."


Snommelp

Same sentiment, but a markedly different sentence.


pgxfrancais

Why is there a "fait"? Why isn't it just "sa demande"?


n6zs

It is just an expression. "Il fait sa demande" is literally "he makes his request" but it will generally be understood in the sense of proposing marriage.


johans2103

n6zs, il est bien à dire , le jeune homme fait sa demande de mariage? avec de au lieu d'en..


KarenSpark5

I translated as 'he makes an offer of marriage' but that isn't close enough for the algorithm.


alanvoe

Is that usual English? I have always heard "to propose" in this context.


KarenSpark5

Yes, this is usual English. It is possibly a bit more formal.


roman2095

The sentence needs a verb and that is "fait". In this sentence "demande" is a noun


CharlotteMertz

"The young man proposes marriage to her" was marked wrong. Is "sa" a reflexive pronoun here? I don't understand why "to her" would be wrong.


n6zs

Nothing reflexive here. The noun "demande" (request) is feminine. Actually there is nothing in the sentence indicating an object of any kind. "Il fait sa demande" by itself will usually be understood in the sense of proposing marriage unless context leads you elsewhere.


revles

The best and most literal translation seems to be: The young man makes his proposal of marriage


n6zs

That answer is accepted but being the most literal does not necessarily make it the best.


setijoso

why is "the young man makes his request of marriage" wrong?


effyleven

"The young man makes a proposal of marriage." Rejected, but in my mind, closer to the French.


effyleven

Update: "The young man makes HIS propsal of marriage." Accepted, and yet closer to the French, if I am honest.


n6zs

Both of your sentences are accepted variations. Maybe if you see the Word-Tiles version, it may give you the impression that nothing else is correct. That is the disadvantage of this methodology.


effyleven

With the former, I inadvertantly misquoted my own answer. I originally wrote past tense "made," not "makes." Silly me. (It's all very well, us being advised to do this late at night !! :) Please accept a lingot with my regards. Don't thank me. I have thousands of them.)


10Vo8Cvs

Is "The young man made his marriage proposal" so awful?


alanvoe

It is a correct translation. Please report it.


JanSilver53

'The young man made his marriage proposal' not accepted in June 2020.


alanvoe

It should be. Please report it.


FrankR95

The young man proposes for marriage? Also correct! no? :/


fdsimms

You might say "proposes marriage," but it's redundant, as "proposing" usually implies marriage if nothing else is specified.


Starchord

The "for" is incorrect.


Theofa

"The young does his marriage proposal." Why is wrong?


roman2095

That is not an expression that is used in English i.e. you make a proposal rather than do it.


Theofa

Thank you!


Boredomramsey

"The young man proposed marriage" is wrong, so what would that be?


Roody-Roo

Put it in present tense like the French sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.