"Ваня, встань с пола."

Translation:Vanya, get up from the floor.

November 24, 2015

31 Comments


kpagcha

Vanya in New Year's Eve.

January 4, 2016

Katie368826

"Vanya get up off the floor" isn't accepted

March 29, 2016

Toetya

Reported. As I typed it, I did wonder whether it was sloppy English, but somehow it flows more easily than "Get up from the floor."

April 16, 2016

RussophiliaSux

Yes, I didn't type this, but it's much more natural English, even though it's less literal. It's an established phrase. It is totally what we might say to our drunk friend, whom we are taking home.

April 30, 2017

spikypsyche

It's weird, but so is English.

January 6, 2017

bricejohnson2003

I reported it many times and they haven't corrected it.

October 13, 2016

elarue53078

There are lots of answers they haven't corrected yet.

January 9, 2017

IvanShokh7

I honestly think reports are complaints they don't read

April 12, 2017

chienobyl

he actually did it the absolute madman!

March 6, 2016

edyapd

What is the difference between "get up" and "stand up"?

August 4, 2016

ErikRempe

Why is it "с пола"?

December 15, 2016

keinemeinung

If ever in doubt about which preposition to use, just remember the Business Cat. V <-> IZ; NA <-> S; K <-> OT. If he was sitting down on the floor it would be NA, but with the opposite action (getting up from) it will be S.

January 17, 2017

ErikRempe

Good rule! Never heard of before! Thanks a lot!

January 18, 2017

Rusca8

Woah, that's cool

June 20, 2017

hsadak

Which cases will they use then? Which case is 'с пола' in?

December 5, 2017

stanmann

Friend keinemeinung: It appearing that the ravages of time have dulled my cognitive faculties, this dullard would appreciate a plain language translation of the aforementioned “rule” regarding prepositions.

February 21, 2018

Ruth440184

Friend Stanmann, our good teacher is referring to opposing pairs of prepositions, to help us to remember that if we go в somewhere, we come из it; if we sit на something, we get с that same thing; and if we go к a place, we can go от it too.

В (into) <-> ИЗ (out of)

НА (on) <-> С (up from)

К (toward) <-> ОТ (away from)

August 30, 2018

Redingold

Wait, what rule is this? I've never heard of it before. Also, why doesn't it apply to opening a door, where "на себя" is to pull it towards you, and "от себя" is to push away from you?

July 9, 2018

RobertGeor16

So you can't use от or из here?

August 11, 2018

alex_tv80

One of "correct solutions" is "Vanya, get up from the story"... Whaaaaaaaaat?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Reeeeeport

November 24, 2015

ulgane

maybe it was considered a misspelling of "storey"?

April 5, 2016

IvanShokh7

Even then, it doesn't work. This is American English, anyway

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

They often accept both forms.

April 12, 2017

bricejohnson2003

I just reported this.

April 11, 2016

Catdip

Is the first letter in встань silent? Did not hear it in normal or slow recording.

August 5, 2016

Berzeger

It's not, but the 'v' sounds like 'f' when it's before the 's' like that, and then almost disappears with the strong 's' sound. :) If you omit the v/f sound completely, a native speaker will most likely notice it (стань also exists and means something else).

February 2, 2017

GrapiCringe

How about "Vanya, get up from the field"? In a Slavic country it has a point.

April 7, 2017

keinemeinung

That is a different word (поле, not пол) - therefore it would be с поля (but in my opinion it sounds better to say "Встань с земли" if you're telling someone to get up from the ground of a field).

April 7, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.