"Ваня, встань с пола."

Translation:Vanya, get up from the floor.

November 24, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Vanya in New Year's Eve.


Katie368826

"Vanya get up off the floor" isn't accepted


Toetya

Reported. As I typed it, I did wonder whether it was sloppy English, but somehow it flows more easily than "Get up from the floor."


RussophiliaSux

Yes, I didn't type this, but it's much more natural English, even though it's less literal. It's an established phrase. It is totally what we might say to our drunk friend, whom we are taking home.


spikypsyche

It's weird, but so is English.


bricejohnson2003

I reported it many times and they haven't corrected it.


elarue53078

There are lots of answers they haven't corrected yet.


IvanShokh7

I honestly think reports are complaints they don't read


booshnok1

It accepted the same answer from me.


Scian4

Accepted July 2020


XeniaHwanwell

Get off the floor is accepted.


chienobyl

he actually did it the absolute madman!


sebool112

So we told Vanya to lay on the floor..


ErikRempe

Why is it "с пола"?


keinemeinung

If ever in doubt about which preposition to use, just remember the Business Cat. V <-> IZ; NA <-> S; K <-> OT. If he was sitting down on the floor it would be NA, but with the opposite action (getting up from) it will be S.


ErikRempe

Good rule! Never heard of before! Thanks a lot!


Rusca8

Woah, that's cool


stanmann

Friend keinemeinung: It appearing that the ravages of time have dulled my cognitive faculties, this dullard would appreciate a plain language translation of the aforementioned “rule” regarding prepositions.


Ruth440184

Friend Stanmann, our good teacher is referring to opposing pairs of prepositions, to help us to remember that if we go в somewhere, we come из it; if we sit на something, we get с that same thing; and if we go к a place, we can go от it too.

В (into) <-> ИЗ (out of)

НА (on) <-> С (up from)

К (toward) <-> ОТ (away from)


Jacob387465

This is pretty helpful. Thanks


RobertGeor16

So you can't use от or из here?


Joseph_Pate

I wouldn't think so. От is "from" (the opposite of к, "towards") and из is "out of" (the opposite of в, "into".) It doesn't make sense to go towards the floor (unless you're falling i guess) or into the floor, so it doesn't make sense to go away from or out of the floor either.

The only pair that makes sense is на/с, onto/off of.


H2PlaysYT

Which cases will they use then? Which case is 'с пола' in?


eVinAu

Wait, what rule is this? I've never heard of it before. Also, why doesn't it apply to opening a door, where "на себя" is to pull it towards you, and "от себя" is to push away from you?


Scian4

Thank you! I love little aides-memoire like this!


edyapd

What is the difference between "get up" and "stand up"?


Anetteberger

So this is a special form of imperative, as it has no -й or -и ending?


alex_tv80

One of "correct solutions" is "Vanya, get up from the story"... Whaaaaaaaaat?


ulgane

maybe it was considered a misspelling of "storey"?


IvanShokh7

Even then, it doesn't work. This is American English, anyway


keinemeinung

They often accept both forms.


bricejohnson2003

I just reported this.


Catdip

Is the first letter in встань silent? Did not hear it in normal or slow recording.


Berzeger

It's not, but the 'v' sounds like 'f' when it's before the 's' like that, and then almost disappears with the strong 's' sound. :) If you omit the v/f sound completely, a native speaker will most likely notice it (стань also exists and means something else).


SnakeBelmont

I would say this to a little child.


ohad.h

oh, so THAT'S what my wife has been telling me after i go out drinking


GrapiCringe

How about "Vanya, get up from the field"? In a Slavic country it has a point.


keinemeinung

That is a different word (поле, not пол) - therefore it would be с поля (but in my opinion it sounds better to say "Встань с земли" if you're telling someone to get up from the ground of a field).


Kaiphusha

Новые голоса сильно лучше старых.


RobertGeor16

So, сильно лучше is the same as гораздо лучше or намного лучше? Are there other ways of saying this?


_Nicholas1_

That Vanya kid is a real mischief

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.