"Ты можешь взять эти книги."

Translation:You may take these books.

November 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keaaww

The audio inflection on можешь indicated a question which confused me and I translated as "can you" instead of "you may." I see now the sentence does not have a question mark, but the audio is confusing.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, you are right. The intonation sounds more like a question to me (a native speaker).


DanDuoru

Why is взять instead of брать, when the books were not already taken (and may never will)?


Alex2537

Ты можешь взять эти книги = You can (may) take (all of or part of) these books (right now or later).

Ты можешь брать эти книги = you can take (1 or more of) these books from time to time and return them (like in the library).


ricojes

so брать only works in the borrowing sense?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Only if you are going to do it repeatedly.


LinFisher1

The perfective is confusing for UK English speakers.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Perfective is used for one-off actions that have been or will be completed, depending on the tense used.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.