1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты можешь взять эти книги."

"Ты можешь взять эти книги."

Translation:You may take these books.

November 24, 2015

7 Comments


keaaww

The audio inflection on можешь indicated a question which confused me and I translated as "can you" instead of "you may." I see now the sentence does not have a question mark, but the audio is confusing.


zirkul
Mod

Yes, you are right. The intonation sounds more like a question to me (a native speaker).


Gulpepper

Is this accusative?


DanDuoru

Why is взять instead of брать, when the books were not already taken (and may never will)?


Alex2537

Ты можешь взять эти книги = You can (may) take (all of or part of) these books (right now or later).

Ты можешь брать эти книги = you can take (1 or more of) these books from time to time and return them (like in the library).


MariaVilma305124

You can take these books. Ты можешь взять эти книги...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.