1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is the cat yours?"

"Is the cat yours?"

Translation:Кошка ваша?

November 24, 2015

12 Comments


ladam24

Кошка твоя? should also be acceptable.


JanisaChatte

It is one of the acceptable translations.


LexyVLong

Are there different 'you's? Plural/formal/anything like that?


pye20

Ты ‧ Кошка твоя? [ Your - singular familial informal ] ‧ female cat
Ты ‧ Кот твой? [ Your - singular familial informal ] ‧ male tom cat

Вы ‧ Кошка ваша? [ Your - plural deferential formal ] ‧ female cat
Вы ‧ Кот ваш? [ Your - plural deferential formal ] ‧ male tom cat

«Ты» или «Вы»? Основы этикета ‧
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Формы_обращения_«ты»и«вы» ‧


JTDo5

Это means "this is" which is ungrammatical ("this is cat yours") . Этот might be on your mind which means "this" ("this cat is yours" or in that case "is that cat yours") but it is not requested here.


ShadyJim

Why can't you say "эта твоя кошка" if cat is feminine?


dave.pretty

Why not кот ваш? Кот has already been used in this unit.


RoderickEdwards

So am i right in learning 'Yours' is either твоя or ваша depending on how familiar and friendly you are with person - ты and вы ?


yasmine_y

Yes. Вы/ваша can also be plural though.


Axelels

eto vasha koshka, is this also correct?


he_47

Why can I not say кошка твой


Psynderis

Why is it это and not эта?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.