"Is the cat yours?"

Translation:Кошка ваша?

3 years ago

11 Comments


ladam24

Кошка твоя? should also be acceptable.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It is one of the acceptable translations.

3 years ago

LexyVLong

Are there different 'you's? Plural/formal/anything like that?

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Ты ‧ Кошка твоя? [ Your - singular familial informal ] ‧ female cat
Ты ‧ Кот твой? [ Your - singular familial informal ] ‧ male tom cat

Вы ‧ Кошка ваша? [ Your - plural deferential formal ] ‧ female cat
Вы ‧ Кот ваш? [ Your - plural deferential formal ] ‧ male tom cat

«Ты» или «Вы»? Основы этикета ‧
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Формы_обращения_«ты»и«вы» ‧

1 month ago

JTDo5
JTDo5

Это means "this is" which is ungrammatical ("this is cat yours") . Этот might be on your mind which means "this" ("this cat is yours" or in that case "is that cat yours") but it is not requested here.

1 year ago

ShadyJim

Why can't you say "эта твоя кошка" if cat is feminine?

2 years ago

RoderickEdwards

So am i right in learning 'Yours' is either твоя or ваша depending on how familiar and friendly you are with person - ты and вы ?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Yes. Вы/ваша can also be plural though.

6 months ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Why not кот ваш? Кот has already been used in this unit.

9 months ago

Axelels
Axelels

eto vasha koshka, is this also correct?

2 years ago

he_47
he_47

Why can I not say кошка твой

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.