"Кто-нибудь меня помнит?"

Translation:Does anyone remember me?

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


alex_tv80

Does anybody here remember Vera Lynn?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MummZBgO3Ek

November 24, 2015

A_User

Me, me!

November 24, 2015

va-diim

Does anybody here remember loffta [laughter]? --Robert Plant

February 16, 2016

lunaexoriens

How would you say: "Will anyone remember me?"

November 1, 2016

va-diim

«Меня кто-нибудь будет помнить?»

November 1, 2016

lunaexoriens

Hmm, I believe in Polish we have two verbs that can be translated as "remember": "pamiętać" and "wspominać". We use "pamiętać" when we talk about something we know from the past: "Pamiętam, co mi powiedziała" - "I remember what she said to me". "Wspominać" is like sitting in a couch with a cup of coffee and thinking about the past / looking back: "Wspominam stare dobre czasy" - "I remember good old days". Which verb refers to помнить? And does Меня кто-нибудь будет помнить? mean:
1.) Ktokolwiek mnie wspomni? (short action; even one thought or word about something)
2.) Ktokolwiek będzie mnie pamiętał? (long action; having something in memory)
I hope it's clear and thanks in advance!

November 1, 2016

va-diim

It's the same exact meaning in Russian as Polish, помнить and вспоминать.

1.) Кто-нибудь меня вспомнит?

2.) Кто-нибудь будет меня помнить?

November 1, 2016

Henry741757

Thanks for the answer!

Just to clarify for the English-speaking folks: помнить would be 'remember', while вспоминать would be more in line with 'reminisce'.

July 24, 2018

JaksyPaksy

Kto niby mnie wspomni? Kto niby będzie mnie pamiętał? Atleast from my experience Polish shares more similarities with Russian than with Czech or Slovakian. Quite a nice surprise.

January 29, 2018

clairelanc3

But somebidy remember (without s) me is not correct

April 4, 2018

va-diim

"does remember" is correct. Does anyone remember me?

"anyone remembers" is correct without the word "does/do"

April 4, 2018

clairelanc3

Yes but the correction was " somebody remember me" without does and without an s which is quite different ,more like пусть кто нибудь вспомнит обо мне

April 4, 2018

va-diim

My Duolingo shows "Does anyone remember me?"

You are correct that "somebody rememberS me" would be the proper way, but I don't see that version on my Duolingo.

April 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.