"Яродилсяпятьлеттомуназад."

Translation:I was born five years ago.

3 years ago

36 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

No fooling us, Duolingo Russian TTS. We know you were born in 2016. Вы родились пять месяцев тому назад.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Ха-ха-ха! Was there no Russian TTS before that?

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Oh, there must have been. But the Duolingo Russian course was actually only a few months old back at the time of my comment. Thx for your upvote and laughs!

1 year ago

yashamax

What is "Russian TTS"

1 year ago

alimgo
alimgo

Text To Speech

1 year ago

Schattenparker

A summary of the useful comments buried below:
тому is redundant here, but popular in native Russian speek.

My theory: Since назад only means "backwards", тому назад originally meant "backwards (in relation) to this (point in time)" when the starting point - from which to count back the period in question - was stated in a preceding sentence only. Like English "prior to this".

But nowadays, Russians just keep the тому for the sake of a flowing speech, even when the reference point for the back-counting is obvious - the present day in our example.

6 months ago

keaaww

What is the difference versus omitting тому?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No difference. Without this word this sentence has completely the same meaning.

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Would one sentence be used over the other for a particular situation? One more formal?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The choice with "тому" is more colloquial and without this one it is more formal.

2 years ago

Rusca8
Rusca8

It's interesting that the long version is the informal one. Usually languages work in the other way.

1 year ago

JBHayven
JBHayven

I can give one example. In Polish some people prefer (at least in the spoken language) to make their sentences longer inserting pleonasms (this applies for the written language, too), particles ("-że" added to words as a means of emphasis) and repetitions.

Compare:

"I saw it yesterday." "Widziałem to wczoraj" "Ja żem to wczoraj widział" (an example sentence you may hear in a tv series parodying that kind of people, it's not just "colloquial Polish", it's bad Polish, it also presents an example of expressing the past tense in a bad way, with a weird "że+personal_ending" pseudo-auxiliary verb)

"What did you ask him about?" "O co go zapytałeś?" "O co żeś się go zapytał?" ("pytać się" isn't incorrect but I don't consider it a very literate form).

This tendency of making reflexive verbs out of transitive ones seems to be actually quite popular in casual speech (even without this evil "że+ending"), so some people would say "pytać się" instead of "pytać" or "wracać się" instead of "wracać" (again, "wracać się" is not a literate form).

Some people would overuse the word "zapytanie" ("a query") because they think that "pytanie" ("a question") is not enough. Some would use words they don't know to make their language seem more fleshed out ("tudzież" meaning "as well as" used as "or", "czy też"), ("bynajmniej" meaning "not at all" used as "at least", "przynajmniej").

To sum it up, I would say that in casual speech the language may tend to shorten, but casual doesn't necessarily mean colloquial. In colloquial language people would stack up words wanting to say more even if that wouldn't mean that what they say conveys any more meaning. And even a correct usage of some more complex structures might be preferred in colloquial speech or writing, like probably this example in here, just to preserve some kind of flow of speech.

1 year ago

LateBlt
LateBlt

...and you're already learning Russian?!

3 years ago

PleasingFungus

Technically, hundreds of thousands of 5-year-olds learn Russian every year!

2 years ago

MagnetcParticls

блин, они лучше говорют по-русски, чем нас. The rub is, they're better at it than we are.

9 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

5 years old duolingo user detected.:)

3 years ago

Titmaus44
Titmaus44

What exactly does тому mean here, if it's not necessary?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

In this case "тому" has the meaning "from this moment of now" / "before". And I think this sentence doesn't need it neither in English nor in Russian. Because "я родился пять лет назад" is absolutely correct. The choice with "тому" is more native. But if you want to use this one in this task you should translate "тому" in English and you would face a problem that nobody says in English this way.

"Тому" has many meanings in Russian. But in this case when it is used with periods of time and the word "назад" it is referring to any period of time of hours, days, years, etc. until now, before.

2 years ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Neon_Iceberg, it looks like you are a Russian native speaker that's why I want to ask you: WHY "тому" which is Dative for "тот" or "то"? I thought that "назад" takes Accusative Case. Please explain if you are so kind.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You can say this phrase without this word because it is redundant, it's an old fashioned and colloquial. This kind of expression (with this word) looks like a part of a fairy tale, but you can hear this word from your interlocutor in modern speech, so that is why this word is in this course. I do not think that this word is subject to the General rules of forming of sentence structure. It is an exception.

1 year ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

It reminds me of "нету" which apparently is also colloquial and it is not in a particular "падеж" . I am always looking to determine the case on which a Russian word is, so I can remember it easily. In this case, I will have to learn it by heart.

1 year ago

yashamax

great question! Who has an answer? va_dim? dl_expert? superman?

2 years ago

bsalinasz13

I understood this to mean "I was born five years before that". Just wondering if "тому" in this question can only be understood as now in time like it was mention in some of these comments.

2 years ago

private_Dramba

"Тому" здесь абсолютно лишнее.

1 year ago

Rxdio
Rxdio

Does anyone know where this expression came from? I know its idiomatic but I still find it hard to understand (with the dative case being used and all).

2 years ago

lillilah

My Russian teacher said that it is a remnant from older language that uses the expression с тех пор with the тому (I think). She says you can still find this language in fairy tales. Sorry I can't give you a more complete answer.

2 years ago

ellebi09
ellebi09

С тех пор...я прочитала "с тех пор" в романе "игрок" Достоевского...

2 years ago

1073946383
1073946383

is this an authentic sentence of a five year old Russian asked about his age?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Not really, unless he's trying to sound like the characters from some book.

1 year ago

chkdg8

How is a five year old going to know how to say that?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Why wouldn't they?

1 year ago

private_Dramba

"Тому" абсолютно лишнее. Лучше: "я родился пять лет назад". Хотя пятилетний ребёнок так никогда не скажет, он скажет "мне пять лет". Вообще похоже, что русские фразы для Дуо формировал компьютер. Или русскоязычные американцы, оторванные от языковой среды.

1 year ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

I just wrote 5 and it was rejected!

9 months ago

ULRICHSCHL4

Question: Is it a difference between with and without "тому"?

1 month ago

AlessandroVerc

this task does not work!!!! it does not add a progress....Who does have seems problems?

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I tried to report it in troubleshooting but that went nowhere.

While it doesn't show the progress bar, you will eventually complete the lessons here if you keep going.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.