"Я родился пять лет тому назад."

Translation:I was born five years ago.

November 24, 2015

35 Comments


jairapetyan

No fooling us, Duolingo Russian TTS. We know you were born in 2016. Вы родились пять месяцев тому назад.

June 14, 2016

R_Andersson

Ха-ха-ха! Was there no Russian TTS before that?

January 14, 2017

jairapetyan

Oh, there must have been. But the Duolingo Russian course was actually only a few months old back at the time of my comment. Thx for your upvote and laughs!

January 15, 2017

yashamax

What is "Russian TTS"

October 27, 2017

alimgo

Text To Speech

January 1, 2018

Schattenparker

A summary of the useful comments buried below:
тому is redundant here, but popular in native Russian speek.

My theory: Since назад only means "backwards", тому назад originally meant "backwards (in relation) to this (point in time)" when the starting point - from which to count back the period in question - was stated in a preceding sentence only. Like English "prior to this".

But nowadays, Russians just keep the тому for the sake of a flowing speech, even when the reference point for the back-counting is obvious - the present day in our example.

June 23, 2018

keaaww

What is the difference versus omitting тому?

December 8, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

No difference. Without this word this sentence has completely the same meaning.

January 2, 2016

PolyJack

Would one sentence be used over the other for a particular situation? One more formal?

August 26, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

The choice with "тому" is more colloquial and without this one it is more formal.

August 26, 2016

Rusca8

It's interesting that the long version is the informal one. Usually languages work in the other way.

October 26, 2017

JBHayven

I can give one example. In Polish some people prefer (at least in the spoken language) to make their sentences longer inserting pleonasms (this applies for the written language, too), particles ("-że" added to words as a means of emphasis) and repetitions.

Compare:

"I saw it yesterday." "Widziałem to wczoraj" "Ja żem to wczoraj widział" (an example sentence you may hear in a tv series parodying that kind of people, it's not just "colloquial Polish", it's bad Polish, it also presents an example of expressing the past tense in a bad way, with a weird "że+personal_ending" pseudo-auxiliary verb)

"What did you ask him about?" "O co go zapytałeś?" "O co żeś się go zapytał?" ("pytać się" isn't incorrect but I don't consider it a very literate form).

This tendency of making reflexive verbs out of transitive ones seems to be actually quite popular in casual speech (even without this evil "że+ending"), so some people would say "pytać się" instead of "pytać" or "wracać się" instead of "wracać" (again, "wracać się" is not a literate form).

Some people would overuse the word "zapytanie" ("a query") because they think that "pytanie" ("a question") is not enough. Some would use words they don't know to make their language seem more fleshed out ("tudzież" meaning "as well as" used as "or", "czy też"), ("bynajmniej" meaning "not at all" used as "at least", "przynajmniej").

To sum it up, I would say that in casual speech the language may tend to shorten, but casual doesn't necessarily mean colloquial. In colloquial language people would stack up words wanting to say more even if that wouldn't mean that what they say conveys any more meaning. And even a correct usage of some more complex structures might be preferred in colloquial speech or writing, like probably this example in here, just to preserve some kind of flow of speech.

December 21, 2017

LateBlt

...and you're already learning Russian?!

December 24, 2015

PleasingFungus

Technically, hundreds of thousands of 5-year-olds learn Russian every year!

August 2, 2016

MagnetcParticls

блин, они лучше говорют по-русски, чем нас. The rub is, they're better at it than we are.

March 17, 2018

Zarainia

говорят :)

April 7, 2019

alex_tv80

5 years old duolingo user detected.:)

November 24, 2015

Titmaus44

What exactly does тому mean here, if it's not necessary?

April 6, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

In this case "тому" has the meaning "from this moment of now" / "before". And I think this sentence doesn't need it neither in English nor in Russian. Because "я родился пять лет назад" is absolutely correct. The choice with "тому" is more native. But if you want to use this one in this task you should translate "тому" in English and you would face a problem that nobody says in English this way.

"Тому" has many meanings in Russian. But in this case when it is used with periods of time and the word "назад" it is referring to any period of time of hours, days, years, etc. until now, before.

May 13, 2016

Araucoforever

Neon_Iceberg, it looks like you are a Russian native speaker that's why I want to ask you: WHY "тому" which is Dative for "тот" or "то"? I thought that "назад" takes Accusative Case. Please explain if you are so kind.

September 7, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

You can say this phrase without this word because it is redundant, it's an old fashioned and colloquial. This kind of expression (with this word) looks like a part of a fairy tale, but you can hear this word from your interlocutor in modern speech, so that is why this word is in this course. I do not think that this word is subject to the General rules of forming of sentence structure. It is an exception.

September 8, 2017

Araucoforever

It reminds me of "нету" which apparently is also colloquial and it is not in a particular "падеж" . I am always looking to determine the case on which a Russian word is, so I can remember it easily. In this case, I will have to learn it by heart.

September 9, 2017

yashamax

great question! Who has an answer? va_dim? dl_expert? superman?

May 13, 2016

bsalinasz13

I understood this to mean "I was born five years before that". Just wondering if "тому" in this question can only be understood as now in time like it was mention in some of these comments.

September 28, 2016

private_Dramba

"Тому" здесь абсолютно лишнее.

December 12, 2017

Rxdio

Does anyone know where this expression came from? I know its idiomatic but I still find it hard to understand (with the dative case being used and all).

April 18, 2016

lillilah

My Russian teacher said that it is a remnant from older language that uses the expression с тех пор with the тому (I think). She says you can still find this language in fairy tales. Sorry I can't give you a more complete answer.

May 14, 2016

ellebi09

С тех пор...я прочитала "с тех пор" в романе "игрок" Достоевского...

August 21, 2016

1073946383

is this an authentic sentence of a five year old Russian asked about his age?

June 11, 2017

Kundoo

Not really, unless he's trying to sound like the characters from some book.

July 1, 2017

chkdg8

How is a five year old going to know how to say that?

July 30, 2017

Kundoo

Why wouldn't they?

July 30, 2017

ULRICHSCHL4

Question: Is it a difference between with and without "тому"?

November 30, 2018

AlessandroVerc

this task does not work!!!! it does not add a progress....Who does have seems problems?

January 3, 2016

an_alias

I tried to report it in troubleshooting but that went nowhere.

While it doesn't show the progress bar, you will eventually complete the lessons here if you keep going.

January 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.