1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У рабочего нет машины."

"У рабочего нет машины."

Translation:The laborer does not have a car.

November 24, 2015

50 Comments


Austin217237

Such is the plight of the proletariat

March 12, 2018

Jasonsudana

Союз нерушимый республик свободных

October 21, 2018

Nik659150

СПЛОТИЛА НАВЕКИ ВЕЛИКАЯ РРРРУУУУУУУУУУУССССЬ !

February 8, 2019

Denise-Joe

Okay, that's kind of confusing... "worker" seems to behave like an adjective... Is this how it works ? Do they use the same word for "a hard-working person" and "a worker" ? Because we do that in french too and I think it kind of makes sense, but I need a confirmation please !

December 22, 2016

Kundoo

You are partially correct. "Рабочий" does work both as an adjective and a noun, but the meaning of the adjective "рабочий" is not "hard-working" but rather "working" in a sense of "operational", "functional". As for the "hard'working person", no "рабочий" is not used for that meaning.

November 10, 2017

dan.bondarenko

This is important. Someone should clarify this! :)

June 21, 2017

HenriT0

"The worker hasn't got a car" is not correct, can someone enlighten me, why? Thanks in advance.

November 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.

November 25, 2015

tom393036

"The worker does not have a machine" should also be acceptable as it is a literal translation. To be precise, автомашина means "a car"

December 17, 2017

armasoomi

Why not? It's a matter of dialect. "has got" is more commonly used in British English.

January 16, 2016

ifnlahtocrtion1

Proletarier aller länder vereinigt euch!

August 28, 2018

OhItsAlex

This class division in duo is getting too real.

April 30, 2019

c.a.sid

We need to form a union and seize the means of production

September 9, 2018

Lytchee

Shouldn't "The worker doesn't own a car" be marked as correct?

January 7, 2016

nizzle1931

To own and to have are two different verbs, despite they have a similar meaning. You can tell when the sentence means 'to have' because the word combination is given 'у pronoun есть'.

October 13, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

And the worker's name is Tim. Well, at least the poor guy has a job.

October 28, 2017

curanmor

Is рабочего male worker and рабочеё female worker?

May 27, 2017

MaxFromUkraine

Nope. Male worker is рабочий female worker is рабочая. In genitive case m is рабочего, f is рабочей. Btw, for female worker, in Russian much more often used работница instead of рабочая.

January 11, 2019

wmv01

To translate it with "The worker has no machine" seemed more logical for me, but Duo disagreed. Is машина only used as car?

November 18, 2017

Guenter212784

Shouldn´t "workman" be accepted, too?

February 6, 2019

MrHavre

Since mahiny is in plural why isn't cars accepted?

January 8, 2016

Berniebud

It's actually the genitive singular. "Нет" requires that the noun it modifies is in the genitive case.

January 11, 2016

3KJo2

Does that mean it would've been plural (cars) if it said 'не', instead of 'нет'?

August 31, 2017

nizzle1931

нет generally means 'no' while не generally means 'not'. Using one or the other depends on how you are wording the sentence. But using one or the other does not change the amount of the object being focused on.

October 13, 2017

Adam82-

Doesn't own is different from doesn't have in English terms. I may have a car but it is my dad's car for example, i don't own it. And I may own a car but I don't have it, because my wife always has it :)

January 15, 2016

KarenDelorme

Why does робочего sounds like "-ELA" at the ending instead of "-EVA"?

March 21, 2016

peterviuz

Sounds like EVA to me...

May 9, 2016

peterviuz

But the slowed down version sounds like ELA!

May 9, 2016

kocmohabt99

Same thing happened to me. I reported it.

June 9, 2016

RosalineLa2

This is my question too. I listened several times & knew I was going to be incorrect...

June 6, 2018

franklinfranks

i hear -ema/ama

January 3, 2019

passionfruit12

what is with "u"? the hints are misleading. I thought there is no "the" in Russian?

October 22, 2016

MrHavre

It isn't an article like "the" or "a" are, but a preposition that indicates belonging and having, in the same way that you say У меня ест

October 22, 2016

passionfruit12

thank you for the help

October 22, 2016

EugeneLync2

Just joke: "Требуется рабочий для работы на работе. Оплата деньгами." Try translate it

August 16, 2018

RivasFeb

Comunist agenda!!!!

December 24, 2018

polonium_84

What's wrong with 'The workman doesn't have a car?'

January 30, 2019

DeidarAndrei

Finally! We're starting with the communist stuff!

March 9, 2019

AsianSoftboy

-Because then they would have a chance at freedom.

April 25, 2019

VlastimirS2

Everything has to be about work

July 17, 2019

Brianna510757

Why is it not the laborer is not a machine? I was quite wrong. :)

July 18, 2019

ValentinSe14370

This phrase is very difficult to understand. Russian doesn't have the word "Have" The laborer no car.

August 8, 2019

deltaray3

The only time I can remember hearing the word laborer in American English is in the 1985 movie Real Genius when he says "You're laborers you're supposed to be laboring. That's what you get for not having an education." I'd say it's an extremely rare word in English and probably "worker" is a better translation.

August 22, 2019

susanashe

in english 'labourer' means farm labourer. A factory employee would be a worker. A workman is usually someone who works on roads or machinery. Which does рабочеро mean?

September 22, 2019

andrew416960

Are you guys real? I wrote "doesn't" and the answere was " does not" and i got wrong answere!@#$$% why?

January 5, 2019

MaxFromUkraine

That's weird. It usually always works. Maybe you made some other mistake in that sentence.

January 11, 2019

ValentinSe14370

It does not have the verb "have", the sentence is broken

June 6, 2019

crovdoto

Well, he bought one, but he's getting it in a few years.

December 23, 2016

Nicholas538242

I forgot to say car fml

December 1, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Nowadays, Filipina girls would ask if you have a car when you are wooing them.

July 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.