"У рабочего нет машины."

Translation:The laborer does not have a car.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Denise-Joe
Denise-Joe

Okay, that's kind of confusing... "worker" seems to behave like an adjective... Is this how it works ? Do they use the same word for "a hard-working person" and "a worker" ? Because we do that in french too and I think it kind of makes sense, but I need a confirmation please !

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

You are partially correct. "Рабочий" does work both as an adjective and a noun, but the meaning of the adjective "рабочий" is not "hard-working" but rather "working" in a sense of "operational", "functional". As for the "hard'working person", no "рабочий" is not used for that meaning.

1 year ago

dan.bondarenko

This is important. Someone should clarify this! :)

1 year ago

Austin217237

Such is the plight of the proletariat

8 months ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Союз нерушимый республик свободных

1 month ago

HenriT0

"The worker hasn't got a car" is not correct, can someone enlighten me, why? Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It works too. Added it.

3 years ago

tom393036
tom393036

"The worker does not have a machine" should also be acceptable as it is a literal translation. To be precise, автомашина means "a car"

11 months ago

armasoomi

Why not? It's a matter of dialect. "has got" is more commonly used in British English.

2 years ago

Lytchee
Lytchee

Shouldn't "The worker doesn't own a car" be marked as correct?

2 years ago

nizzle1931
nizzle1931

To own and to have are two different verbs, despite they have a similar meaning. You can tell when the sentence means 'to have' because the word combination is given 'у pronoun есть'.

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

And the worker's name is Tim. Well, at least the poor guy has a job.

1 year ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

Proletarier aller länder vereinigt euch!

3 months ago

KarenDelorme

Why does робочего sounds like "-ELA" at the ending instead of "-EVA"?

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Sounds like EVA to me...

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

But the slowed down version sounds like ELA!

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Same thing happened to me. I reported it.

2 years ago

RosalineLa2

This is my question too. I listened several times & knew I was going to be incorrect...

6 months ago

wmv01
wmv01

To translate it with "The worker has no machine" seemed more logical for me, but Duo disagreed. Is машина only used as car?

1 year ago

MrHavre
MrHavre

Since mahiny is in plural why isn't cars accepted?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It's actually the genitive singular. "Нет" requires that the noun it modifies is in the genitive case.

2 years ago

3KJo2

Does that mean it would've been plural (cars) if it said 'не', instead of 'нет'?

1 year ago

nizzle1931
nizzle1931

нет generally means 'no' while не generally means 'not'. Using one or the other depends on how you are wording the sentence. But using one or the other does not change the amount of the object being focused on.

1 year ago

Adam82-

Doesn't own is different from doesn't have in English terms. I may have a car but it is my dad's car for example, i don't own it. And I may own a car but I don't have it, because my wife always has it :)

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

what is with "u"? the hints are misleading. I thought there is no "the" in Russian?

2 years ago

MrHavre
MrHavre

It isn't an article like "the" or "a" are, but a preposition that indicates belonging and having, in the same way that you say У меня ест

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

thank you for the help

2 years ago

curanmor

Is рабочего male worker and рабочеё female worker?

1 year ago

EugeneLync2

Just joke: "Требуется рабочий для работы на работе. Оплата деньгами." Try translate it

3 months ago

c.a.sid
c.a.sid

We need to form a union and seize the means of production

3 months ago

CrabbyDarth

Well, he bought one, but he's getting it in a few years.

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Nowadays, Filipina girls would ask if you have a car when you are wooing them.

1 year ago

Nicholas538242

I forgot to say car fml

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.