1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У рабочего нет машины."

"У рабочего нет машины."

Translation:The laborer does not have a car.

November 24, 2015

71 Comments


Austin217237

Such is the plight of the proletariat


Jasonsudana

Союз нерушимый республик свободных


Nik659150

СПЛОТИЛА НАВЕКИ ВЕЛИКАЯ РРРРУУУУУУУУУУУССССЬ !


Hannisarius

Да, мой товарищи


Denise-Joe

Okay, that's kind of confusing... "worker" seems to behave like an adjective... Is this how it works ? Do they use the same word for "a hard-working person" and "a worker" ? Because we do that in french too and I think it kind of makes sense, but I need a confirmation please !


Kundoo

You are partially correct. "Рабочий" does work both as an adjective and a noun, but the meaning of the adjective "рабочий" is not "hard-working" but rather "working" in a sense of "operational", "functional". As for the "hard'working person", no, "рабочий" is not used for that meaning.


Giuseppe59116

we italians use Stakanovista from Stachanov


dan.bondarenko

This is important. Someone should clarify this! :)


OhItsAlex

This class division in duo is getting too real.


ifnlahtocrtion1

Proletarier aller länder vereinigt euch!


Martin135869

Die Partei hat immer recht, ja?


DonaldShoa1

Die Eule hat immer recht!


Will709432

Die Eule gewinnt immer!


c.a.sid

We need to form a union and seize the means of production


HenriT0

"The worker hasn't got a car" is not correct, can someone enlighten me, why? Thanks in advance.


JanisaChatte

It works too. Added it.


tom393036

"The worker does not have a machine" should also be acceptable as it is a literal translation. To be precise, автомашина means "a car"


armasoomi

Why not? It's a matter of dialect. "has got" is more commonly used in British English.


Remyboii

That is not proper English, doesn't have a car sounds better. I think hasn't refers more to actions like he 'hasn't done that'


zach60464

I know in english that hasn't got would be past imperfect tense. I believe that this is a present tense translation.


IvyRoseMidwinter

And the worker's name is Tim. Well, at least the poor guy has a job.


ziplin19

And his favourite Dog, also called Tim


DeidarAndrei

Finally! We're starting with the communist stuff!


Marc639442

Communism and liberal capitalism worship the same god: faked modern sciences to build a faked artificial world destroying the real natural world and hating the Only True God with His image: Jesus-Christ.


Requis0

It seems the mainstream media has been doing the thinking about comm*nism for you. You should do your own research. It is in your class interest!


Lytchee

Shouldn't "The worker doesn't own a car" be marked as correct?


nizzle1931

To own and to have are two different verbs, despite they have a similar meaning. You can tell when the sentence means 'to have' because the word combination is given 'у pronoun есть'.


jeremy792645

Internationale begins to play


Tran99544

Stand up, all victims of oppression!


KarenDelorme

Why does робочего sounds like "-ELA" at the ending instead of "-EVA"?


peterviuz

Sounds like EVA to me...


peterviuz

But the slowed down version sounds like ELA!


kocmohabt99

Same thing happened to me. I reported it.


RosalineLa2

This is my question too. I listened several times & knew I was going to be incorrect...


crovdoto

Well, he bought one, but he's getting it in a few years.


curanmor

Is рабочего male worker and рабочеё female worker?


MaxFromUkraine

Nope. Male worker is рабочий female worker is рабочая. In genitive case m is рабочего, f is рабочей. Btw, for female worker, in Russian much more often used работница instead of рабочая.


EugeneLync2

Just joke: "Требуется рабочий для работы на работе. Оплата деньгами." Try translate it


Alopochen

-Because then they would have a chance at freedom.


Brianna510757

Why is it not the laborer is not a machine? I was quite wrong. :)


KaiserAlex1

Is this a rallying cry, Comrade Duo?


Ethan30211

"This labourer has no car" should be accepted. Not that I'd ever say it like this in real life.. but it's definitely correct. I'd never call someone a labourer!


Gregory_.

He should at least get a Lada


passionfruit12

what is with "u"? the hints are misleading. I thought there is no "the" in Russian?


MrHavre

It isn't an article like "the" or "a" are, but a preposition that indicates belonging and having, in the same way that you say У меня ест


passionfruit12

thank you for the help


wmv01

To translate it with "The worker has no machine" seemed more logical for me, but Duo disagreed. Is машина only used as car?


polonium_84

What's wrong with 'The workman doesn't have a car?'


Guenter212784

Shouldn´t "workman" be accepted, too?


ValentinSe14370

It does not have the verb "have", the sentence is broken


VlastimirS2

Everything has to be about work


ValentinSe14370

This phrase is very difficult to understand. Russian doesn't have the word "Have" The laborer no car.


deltaray3

The only time I can remember hearing the word laborer in American English is in the 1985 movie Real Genius when he says "You're laborers you're supposed to be laboring. That's what you get for not having an education." I'd say it's an extremely rare word in English and probably "worker" is a better translation.


ZabsterLiza

How about day laborer? People who hire themselves out by the day? Common term where I live in the U.S.


susanashe

in english 'labourer' means farm labourer. A factory employee would be a worker. A workman is usually someone who works on roads or machinery. Which does рабочеро mean?


GabrielaGeler

I wrote the correct answer and below it said the same thing but its "not correct"


jazwec

I love this couple of lessons back i transleted car a машина and it was wrong but now it is correct... it is super confusing


ThomasNguy4

What case is машины? I think it's genitive, but i am not sure why the ы ending. Could someone explain it to me?


RenateSae

I got confused because this looked like plural to me. How would this sentence be in plural (the workers don't have cars)?


Tran99544

A whisper goes around the world. Worker, don't you hear it?


penni23490

How am I supposed to know the difference between what dictates 'a car' rather than 'the car'?


MrHavre

Since mahiny is in plural why isn't cars accepted?


Berniebud

It's actually the genitive singular. "Нет" requires that the noun it modifies is in the genitive case.


3KJo2

Does that mean it would've been plural (cars) if it said 'не', instead of 'нет'?


nizzle1931

нет generally means 'no' while не generally means 'not'. Using one or the other depends on how you are wording the sentence. But using one or the other does not change the amount of the object being focused on.


Adam82-

Doesn't own is different from doesn't have in English terms. I may have a car but it is my dad's car for example, i don't own it. And I may own a car but I don't have it, because my wife always has it :)


Mantrid_Brizon

Too bad the laborer doesn't get to keep his profits, then he could by one! Капитализм это хорошо.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.