1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I always place a spoon to th…

"I always place a spoon to the right of a plate."

Translation:Я всегда кладу ложку справа от тарелки.

November 24, 2015

4 Comments


ID-007

I used 'tarelku' instead of 'tarelki' and got marked as wrong. I thought 'tarelku' is singular and 'tarelki' is plural. Did I miss the case declension?


[deactivated user]

    You did. :) The preposition «от» requires Genitive case (sing. таре́лки, plural таре́лок), and you’ve used Accusative (sing. таре́лку, pl. таре́лки).


ID-007

    So much for trying to wing it! I better get my act together before the moderators get mad at me!

    спасибо!


jsiehler

    One of the alternatives in the multiple choice format was "Я всегда кладу кошку справа от тарелки," which made me laugh.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.