1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen benim kedim misin?"

"Sen benim kedim misin?"

Translation:Are you my cat?

November 24, 2015

13 Comments


muahahahh

Can I say "Sen kedim misin?" ?


R_Andersson

Yes, I think so. You can even say ‘Kedim misin?’ since benim is should though the -(m)I ending attached to kedi (thus kedim - my cat) and _sen is shown to -sIn ending attached to mI (thus Sen benim kedim misin? = Kedim misin?).


.BlueBooks.

Yes, you can say.


SalahMohamed6

Things like this helps you learn because it teaches you to understand the sentence not just guessing what it is from the meaning.


EhabMohey92

can i just say "kedim misin ?"


o0Mira0o

Sounds correct/complete...


Amit845807

so when do i use misin and when musun??


o0Mira0o

It depends on the last vowel before misin/musun. Read about vowel harmony in Turkish.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sen benim kedim misin?" Translation: Are you my cat?

Barbra Streisand: The Owl & the pussycat.

Duo you randy so & so. You starred in this film with Barbra Streisand. Duo never ceases to amaze me with his prowess for Turkish grammar & beautiful actresses.


doubey5

she's like a cat mashaallah.


maryam534517

Can this be used as an endearing statement ? I feel that it can be used with one's children or so

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.