1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen benim kedim misin?"

"Sen benim kedim misin?"

Translation:Are you my cat?

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


SalahMohamed6

Things like this helps you learn because it teaches you to understand the sentence not just guessing what it is from the meaning.


muahahahh

Can I say "Sen kedim misin?" ?


R_Andersson

Yes, I think so. You can even say ‘Kedim misin?’ since benim is should though the -(m)I ending attached to kedi (thus kedim - my cat) and _sen is shown to -sIn ending attached to mI (thus Sen benim kedim misin? = Kedim misin?).


.BlueBooks.

Yes, you can say.


EhabMohey92

can i just say "kedim misin ?"


o0Mira0o

Sounds correct/complete...


shura219040

Love the questions in this lesson. "Are you my cat? Am I big?" No, but you might be high...


Amit845807

so when do i use misin and when musun??


o0Mira0o

It depends on the last vowel before misin/musun. Read about vowel harmony in Turkish.


Todd940413

Hayır, senin kedin değilim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.