1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are in Russia."

"We are in Russia."

Translation:Мы в России.

November 24, 2015

13 Comments


JoelVaissi

When is it Россия, and when is it России, and so forth?


[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns have several case forms. For the noun 'Росси́я', you can see them all here (click on the 'Declension of Росси́я' box; you probably won't need the plurals). It would take too much time to describe the functions of all the cases here, it's really better to learn them one-by-one as you progress through the course.

    If you want to get a glimpse of the cases, you can look here (among other places).


Bozbox

    so, just to be totally clear, following the diagram on the Wiki, the ending is because it's preceded by a preposition (the "prepositional" form россии, rather than the dative or the genitive)?


elsantodel90

    It is because it is used to indicate location with a preposition that uses the prepositional case (the common ones are only "На", "В" and "О").

    Other prepositions use the genitive instead, like "Возле", "У", and many others.


AJShadow2

    Why can't I write "россия" instead of "россии"?


Straw_Neige

    Hi, I wish you could help me. What's the function of “в" in this sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      It's a preposition like English 'in'.

      The English 'are' (as well as 'is') is usually left untrasnlated in Russian in present tense.


Straw_Neige

      Thank you very much! :)


Sam_Hudge

      Which case is used here, after в? Is it genitive case? If it's the prepositional case, it should be Россие right? Thanks


elsantodel90

      It is prepositional. But feminine words with the ending "ия" (as opposed to just я like неделя) have a different rule where they take the form "ии". They are very common for countries (Россия, Германия).

      You can always check all the cases for a word in wiktionary:

      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%8F


abdelkaderBoum

      please someone translate this for me Пока в гостях мы


      [deactivated user]

        While we’re visiting (someone), while we’re on a visit

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.