"Dad is going to town."

Translation:Папа едет в город.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

Why is it горад and not городе?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Е́хать в го́род" means "to go to town" = one goes towards a city;

"Е́хать в го́роде" means "to go in the city" = one goes within a city.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

When the objects of prepositions в or на involve location, you place them in Prepositional case; when those objects involve motion, they are placed in Accusative case.

This table of prepositions, objects, and cases may be helpful:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

1 month ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What's the difference between идёт and едет?

3 years ago

mosfet07

If you are talking about a man:

  • идти́ (perf. пойти, abstract ходи́ть) - to go by foot
  • е́хать (perf. пое́хать, abstract е́здить) - to go by vehicle

If you are talking about a vehicle, the usage depends on the situation or your personal preference.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks. Do animals also count as vehicles here?

3 years ago

mosfet07

You mean "riding" a horse, camel or donkey?
"Я еду на ло́шади (на верблю́де, на осле́)".

For the animal itself use "идти́": "Ло́шадь идёт."

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Yes, riding, thanks.

3 years ago

KrICEtON

Отец собирается в город. Должно подходить же...?

2 years ago

Dreamzes

Я тоже так думаю.. всегда учили going to - собираться что то делать

7 months ago

kocmohabt99

How come on the sentence "My sister is going to Europe" Europe is in accusative and this isn't? Both are implying motion, therefore shouldn't both be in accusative i.e. "в городу"? Or is "город" already the accusative of "город"?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "город" has as the same form in accusative as in nominative.

http://bezbukv.ru/inflect/город

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

Wow, that website is awesome. Thanks a ton!

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

I said "Папа ходит в город." -- why is this wrong? Wouldn't this be acceptable like, in the case that dad was going (by foot) into town and going to come back? Or am I not understanding this?

Would you only use идит here because you're communicating that dad is in the process of walking to the town, not walking back from town yet?

I'm a bit confused as to these different words and when they are and aren't acceptable.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The other comments here indicate a lot of possibilities. From the comment by mosfet07:
"If you are talking about a man:
идти́ (perf. пойти, abstract ходи́ть) - to go by foot
е́хать (perf. пое́хать, abstract е́здить) - to go by vehicle
I believe that both of these verbs are unidirectional, so it would only involve going to/towards town, not coming back from it.

I don't know what "abstract" means yet, but since ходить appears in this comment, I can only assume that either abstract verb forms (whatever that is) are not applicable in this sentence OR that ходить is not in the database - which would call for reporting it.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.