"Ich esse mit drei bekannten Personen in unserem Restaurant."

Translation:I am eating with three famous people in our restaurant.

November 24, 2015

16 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Two instances of dative prepositions: mit and in

    Ich esse mit [dative] in [dative].

    drei ... Personen is plural, so we would use die Personen but it's dative, so we would use den Personen. Since there's no definite article though, the adjective must decline in that way instead (i.e. with an -en ending) so we get drei bekannten Personen.

    For the restaurant, normally it would be das Restaurant, but dative makes it dem Restaurant. Unser declines to match (following the same pattern as the indefinite article ein would), becoming unserem Restaurant.

    November 24, 2015

SethPaxton

    Does "bekannten Personen" not translate to celebrities?

    March 23, 2017

estefaniammm

    what an odd sentence

    March 27, 2017

ratmotor13

    Could one substitute 'berühmten' for 'bekannten' in this sentence?

    November 24, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      If you were translating from English to German, yes.

      November 25, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Sure. Ich esse mit drei bekannten personen... Could also mean: I am eating with three friends. Or people I have just met, people I know

        July 30, 2018

LisaSpirko

        I wonder if you could translate this sentence as "I am dining with three famous people in our restaurant." As a native English speaker, if I owned a restaurant and three famous people wanted me to eat a meal with them (an honor), I would prefer to say "dine," which sounds more dignified. "Eat" sounds like this is not an important occasion, like we might as well all be eating out of a pig's trough.

        June 24, 2017

SydneyBlak4

        I agree. If it is three famous people you are not going to have a hamburger with them. You are going to wine and dine them. "Dine" was maked wrong. Is there an equivalent word for "dine" in German?

        August 30, 2018

KathleenEW

        Is bekannten ever used to mean acquaintance?

        September 10, 2017

az_p
        Mod

          When it's used as a noun (rather than an adjective), yes. It declines like an adjective, though.

          Ein Bekannter hat mir das gegeben = "An acquaintance gave me that"
          Ich habe mit einem Bekannten zu Mittag gegessen = "I ate lunch with an acquaintance"

          The above examples are for a male acquaintance. Can you guess what the equivalent sentences for a female acquaintance would be?

          September 10, 2017

WitchDuck

          When translating from German to English, why is "I am eating with three famous persons in our restaurant." not accepted?

          March 13, 2018

CapnDoug

          That sounds perfectly fine to me and should be reported...

          May 25, 2018

Cyrus_Hamedi

          isn't drei an adjective. shouldn't it be declined.

          June 18, 2018

KirstieBel2

          I don’t understand why the German word order couldn’t have in unserem restaurant first And then mit drei... It was marked wrong

          December 10, 2018

hitormisshi

          lucky

          December 16, 2018

KRHasan

          Shouldnt "renowned" be an acceptable translation of bekannten?

          July 18, 2019
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.