"In the past, the director of the film was an athlete."

Translation:В прошлом режиссёр фильма был спортсменом.

November 24, 2015

11 Comments


BenyaSovetskiy

"В прошлом, режиссёр фильма был атлетом" - is correct too.

January 27, 2016

Papa473633

Agree. It is even better.

March 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't раньше count for "in the past"?

    April 7, 2018

AndroidKanada

    I thought so too. Especially as we haven't learned "в прошлом" yet. :(

    April 8, 2018

Beln78724

    Hi!
    Would this also be correct? ---> Раньше, фильм директора был спортсменом

    June 19, 2018

Kundoo

    Nope.

    First, "фильм директора" means "the director's film". The correct word order would be "директор фильма".

    Second, it would still be an inacurate translation, because in Russian the term for the "movie director" is only "режиссёр". You can encounter a "директор фильма" in the credits of old Soviet movies but that's actually a term for an executive producer, not a director.

    June 19, 2018

AndrasNemes

    "режиссёр фильма был спортсменом в прошлом" - is this an incorrect word order?

    December 30, 2018

Munky453786

    Tried 'раньше режиссёр фильма был спортсменом' and 'режиссёр фильма раньше был спортсменом' but neither was accepted. Is there some reason it doesn't work that way or should we be reporting it?

    June 12, 2019

Papa473633

    I'd say that both are close but not fully accurate translations as 'раньше' means 'before' not 'in the past'.

    June 13, 2019

Munky453786

    Thanks for the response. The more I think about it, I will be reporting this as an error and I would encourage others to do the same. Learning a language is about communicating ideas, not translating words one-to-one. I realize the course creators may disagree with me but the best I can do is report it and move on.

    June 13, 2019

Jeffrey855877

    A note: According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, прошлое (the past) is declined as an adjective. Thus, прошлом (as the object of the preposition в) is in prepositional case, not instrumental case.

    June 29, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.