1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "In the past, the director of…

"In the past, the director of the film was an athlete."

Translation:В прошлом режиссёр фильма был спортсменом.

November 24, 2015

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't раньше count for "in the past"?


AndroidKanada

    I thought so too. Especially as we haven't learned "в прошлом" yet. :(


Morgana139

    I'd think so, yeah.


BenyaSovetskiy

    "В прошлом, режиссёр фильма был атлетом" - is correct too.


Papa473633

    Agree. It is even better.


Munky453786

    Tried 'раньше режиссёр фильма был спортсменом' and 'режиссёр фильма раньше был спортсменом' but neither was accepted. Is there some reason it doesn't work that way or should we be reporting it?


Papa473633

    I'd say that both are close but not fully accurate translations as 'раньше' means 'before' not 'in the past'.


Munky453786

    Thanks for the response. The more I think about it, I will be reporting this as an error and I would encourage others to do the same. Learning a language is about communicating ideas, not translating words one-to-one. I realize the course creators may disagree with me but the best I can do is report it and move on.


AndrasNemes

    "режиссёр фильма был спортсменом в прошлом" - is this an incorrect word order?


AndroidKanada

    I don't think so, but it would be better to have a native speaker answer. However, consider it from the angle "what question does this answer?"

    The last thing is the sentence is "в прошлом", so it would normally be an answer to the question "When was the director of the film an athlete?" Answering "in the past" is rather obvious information (unless he still is). So it's a bit odd.

    So: What question does the suggested translation answer?


Jeffrey855877

    A note: According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, прошлое (the past) is declined as an adjective. Thus, прошлом (as the object of the preposition в) is in prepositional case, not instrumental case.


Beln78724

    Hi!
    Would this also be correct? ---> Раньше, фильм директора был спортсменом


Kundoo

    Nope.

    First, "фильм директора" means "the director's film". The correct word order would be "директор фильма".

    Second, it would still be an inacurate translation, because in Russian the term for the "movie director" is only "режиссёр". You can encounter a "директор фильма" in the credits of old Soviet movies but that's actually a term for an executive producer, not a director.


Morgana139

    Is there any kind of director other than a movie director??? Like, what does "директор" mean then?


AndroidKanada

    Director of a company, principal/headmaster of a school... see Wiktionary (excellent resource): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80#Russian


LauraBlume

    What does this sentence even mean? Does it mean that there is a new director for this film, or that this director used to be an athlete?


Krutizov

    "В прошлом директор фильма был спортсменом" - не приняло, нормальный вариант


Kundoo

    "Director of the movie" это не директор фильма, а режиссер, это разные профессии. "Директор фильма" это, другими словами, "исполнительный продюссер".


mirvessin

    Директор картины тоже вполне можно сказать.


Papa473633

    Not quite. In Russian, Директор means producer, overall non-artistic manager.


MishoRostomiani

    В прошлом режиссёр фильма был добро пожаловать. - ржач ))

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.