"In the past, the director of the film was an athlete."

Translation:В прошлом режиссёр фильма был спортсменом.

3 years ago

9 Comments


BenyaSovetskiy

"В прошлом, режиссёр фильма был атлетом" - is correct too.

2 years ago

Papa473633
Papa473633

Agree. It is even better.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't раньше count for "in the past"?

    8 months ago

AndroidKanada

    I thought so too. Especially as we haven't learned "в прошлом" yet. :(

    8 months ago

Beln78724

    Hi!
    Would this also be correct? ---> Раньше, фильм директора был спортсменом

    5 months ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    Nope.

    First, "фильм директора" means "the director's film". The correct word order would be "директор фильма".

    Second, it would still be an inacurate translation, because in Russian the term for the "movie director" is only "режиссёр". You can encounter a "директор фильма" in the credits of old Soviet movies but that's actually a term for an executive producer, not a director.

    5 months ago

mirvessin
    mirvessin

    Директор картины тоже вполне можно сказать.

    2 years ago

Papa473633
    Papa473633

    Not quite. In Russian, Директор means producer, overall non-artistic manager.

    1 year ago

MishoRostomiani

    В прошлом режиссёр фильма был добро пожаловать. - ржач ))

    3 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.