"Почему ты всегда опаздываешь?"

Translation:Why are you always late?

November 24, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bilegdembe

One of the most common questions teachers asked :)


Martin135869

Извините, собака съела мои ключи от машины.


ivicalazich91

Мартин Мартинович, у тебя есть 15 лет!!! Безобразние! И тебя не стыдно так лгать? Садись. Бери ручку, доставай тетратку и пиши: "Извините, я больше так не буду! " И так сто раз!

EDIT: context https://youtu.be/BaDjVvWArDI


SergejKos

"тебе уже 15 лет""безобразие""доставай тетраДку"


SPYRIDON14

I'm guessing because he/she isn't a wizard?


detailaddict

After all, a wizard is never late...nor is he early.


huedor2077

Always arrives whenever he likes.


belridetulo

Isn't it possible to say зачем here, instead of почему?


LukeLeimer2

I think if it's assumed that their intent is to be late.

Зачем, to my understanding, would be perfectly acceptable to use if you're asking your rebellious teen why they choose to never show up on time.

But if you're asking for some unspecified cause, or you're not assuming the cause is a result of their intent, i.e. they were late because there was heavy traffic, or they woke up late, or they lost track of time, I think почему would be used.


zappelfisch

What's the ь at the end of опаздываешь for?


Gwenci

It's a remnant of the time when "ш" also could be soft. Just remember that verbs in second person singular always have the -шь ending.


brandsmeier

It is a soft sign. It means that the consonant before it ш should be pronounced softly. In Russian each consonant can pronounced be either soft or hard. Usually this is actually expressed by having each vocal in two forms e.g. soft я versus hard а which also changes the consonant in front of it. Sometimes there is no vowel and then you use the soft sign ь.


R_Andersson

Ч, Ш, Ж and Ц are always soft in Russian, at least in the standard language. -шь a the end of the verb conjugation for ты is a historical spelling, exactly as @Gwenci said.


Ruth440184

Ч, Ш, Ж and Ц are always soft in Russian, at least in the standard language.

I thought that ж, ц, and ш were always hard, and ч and щ are always soft. Am I wrong?


Cogitos

No, you are indeed correct. The ь after ш at the end of words is an historic remnant and does not affect the pronunciation.


Cogitos

Not sure what you're asking, but ш is never soft anyway.


kokkichka

So for every 2nd person verb that has ь at the end, it does not need to be soft?


avp59

Что делАТЬ? ОпаздывАТЬ.

Что он делаЕТ? ОпаздываЕТ.

Пишется "Что ты делаЕШЬ? ОпаздываЕШЬ." Но звучит ""делаЕШ" и "опаздываЕШ".


BrianFarre19

When the people who developed the Russian language did it, did they think to themselves we'll remember all these very long words and all the cases with all the rules or did they have to learn it themselves. (The word for "is" is almost a book).


edyapd

Why are you late always? - is it not correct?


brandsmeier

Well your word order isn't really English. It should be: why are you always late. Having said that this is a Russian lecture, don't feel bad about this!


edyapd

Thanks. I pass the Russian course to learn English. And I can not understand when the adverb is placed within a sentence and when at the end.


brandsmeier

There is also a course to learn English if you already speak Russian, or do you learn both languages at the same time?

It is a long time since studied English grammar, so you might get better expansions from someone else. Note that late modifies and adjective: late. It is he is always late, it was always hungry, she is always beautiful. Other examples would be often, rarely, really, .... these words should go before the adjective that they modify.

This does not apply to words that don't modify the adjective for example. You are late, today. You are late on Mondays. You are late as always.


edyapd

Yes, I pass both courses. Thanks for the explanation


stephenpeckhover

What about "running late", "running behind", "delayed"?


HamzaBashir1

I like "why do you always run late" or "why are you always running late" for english translations. are they accurate?


dgalster

Possibly--there are always so many variations with different shades of meaning or context. "Run" or "Running" gives it a sense of continuity or repetition. For example, you might always be late for work (once each day) or you might always be running late for meetings (throughout the day). Also, people say they are running late when it's in process, like 10 minutes before a meeting you call and say, "I'm running late; I will be there in 20 minutes."


7otineb3

it said the answer is why do you always come late


[deactivated user]

    That hit home a little too close


Kizanet

    Why is "why are you always running late" wrong here?


detailaddict

    Because it takes time to do things correctly.


QurtQurt

    "Late" is an adjective so the literal translation of the phrase is "Почему ты всегда опоздавший?" but Russians don't say that.


JeffBramle

    Because I'm studying Russian.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.