"Почему ты всегда опаздываешь?"

Translation:Why are you always late?

November 24, 2015

22 Comments


Bilegdembe

One of the most common questions teachers asked :)

August 31, 2016

SPYRIDON14

I'm guessing because he/she isn't a wizard?

August 29, 2017

detailaddict

After all, a wizard is never late...nor is he early.

August 29, 2017

belridetulo

Isn't it possible to say зачем here, instead of почему?

October 2, 2017

LukeLeimer2

I think if it's assumed that their intent is to be late.

Зачем, to my understanding, would be perfectly acceptable to use if you're asking your rebellious teen why they choose to never show up on time.

But if you're asking for some unspecified cause, or you're not assuming the cause is a result of their intent, i.e. they were late because there was heavy traffic, or they woke up late, or they lost track of time, I think почему would be used.

June 18, 2018

Edgar825571

What's the ь at the end of опаздываешь for?

March 7, 2016

Gwenci

It's a remnant of the time when "ш" also could be soft. Just remember that verbs in second person singular always have the -шь ending.

May 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

You mean "when "ш" could be hard" don't you? No need usually for a soft sign for soft consonants, after all.

November 16, 2018

brandsmeier

It is a soft sign. It means that the consonant before it ш should be pronounced softly. In Russian each consonant can pronounced be either soft or hard. Usually this is actually expressed by having each vocal in two forms e.g. soft я versus hard а which also changes the consonant in front of it. Sometimes there is no vowel and then you use the soft sign ь.

March 11, 2016

R_Andersson

Ч, Ш, Ж and Ц are always soft in Russian, at least in the standard language. -шь a the end of the verb conjugation for ты is a historical spelling, exactly as @Gwenci said.

March 1, 2017

Ruth440184

Ч, Ш, Ж and Ц are always soft in Russian, at least in the standard language.

I thought that ж, ц, and ш were always hard, and ч and щ are always soft. Am I wrong?

July 28, 2017

avp59

Что делАТЬ? ОпаздывАТЬ.

Что он делаЕТ? ОпаздываЕТ.

Пишется "Что ты делаЕШЬ? ОпаздываЕШЬ." Но звучит ""делаЕШ" и "опаздываЕШ".

October 13, 2017

edyapd

Why are you late always? - is it not correct?

May 23, 2016

brandsmeier

Well your word order isn't really English. It should be: why are you always late. Having said that this is a Russian lecture, don't feel bad about this!

May 23, 2016

edyapd

Thanks. I pass the Russian course to learn English. And I can not understand when the adverb is placed within a sentence and when at the end.

May 24, 2016

brandsmeier

There is also a course to learn English if you already speak Russian, or do you learn both languages at the same time?

It is a long time since studied English grammar, so you might get better expansions from someone else. Note that late modifies and adjective: late. It is he is always late, it was always hungry, she is always beautiful. Other examples would be often, rarely, really, .... these words should go before the adjective that they modify.

This does not apply to words that don't modify the adjective for example. You are late, today. You are late on Mondays. You are late as always.

May 30, 2016

edyapd

Yes, I pass both courses. Thanks for the explanation

May 30, 2016

HamzaBashir1

I like "why do you always run late" or "why are you always running late" for english translations. are they accurate?

October 17, 2016

dgalster

Possibly--there are always so many variations with different shades of meaning or context. "Run" or "Running" gives it a sense of continuity or repetition. For example, you might always be late for work (once each day) or you might always be running late for meetings (throughout the day). Also, people say they are running late when it's in process, like 10 minutes before a meeting you call and say, "I'm running late; I will be there in 20 minutes."

November 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Well, опаздываешь is a verb after all. The English idiom is "Why are you always late?", but it's an idiomatic translation, not the more literal (and correct) one HamzaBashir1 suggests. I'd think Duo should accept "Why are you always running late/do you run late?"

November 16, 2018

7otineb3

it said the answer is why do you always come late

October 28, 2017

BrianFarre19

When the people who developed the Russian language did it, did they think to themselves we'll remember all these very long words and all the cases with all the rules or did they have to learn it themselves. (The word for "is" is almost a book).

August 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.