1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему ты всегда опаздываешь…

"Почему ты всегда опаздываешь?"

Translation:Why are you always late?

November 24, 2015

46 Comments


Bilegdembe

One of the most common questions teachers asked :)


Martin135869

Извините, собака съела мои ключи от машины.


SPYRIDON14

I'm guessing because he/she isn't a wizard?


detailaddict

After all, a wizard is never late...nor is he early.


huedor2077

Always arrives whenever he likes.


belridetulo

Isn't it possible to say зачем here, instead of почему?


LukeLeimer2

I think if it's assumed that their intent is to be late.

Зачем, to my understanding, would be perfectly acceptable to use if you're asking your rebellious teen why they choose to never show up on time.

But if you're asking for some unspecified cause, or you're not assuming the cause is a result of their intent, i.e. they were late because there was heavy traffic, or they woke up late, or they lost track of time, I think почему would be used.


Edgar825571

What's the ь at the end of опаздываешь for?


Gwenci

It's a remnant of the time when "ш" also could be soft. Just remember that verbs in second person singular always have the -шь ending.


Jeffrey855877

You mean "when "ш" could be hard" don't you? No need usually for a soft sign for soft consonants, after all.


brandsmeier

It is a soft sign. It means that the consonant before it ш should be pronounced softly. In Russian each consonant can pronounced be either soft or hard. Usually this is actually expressed by having each vocal in two forms e.g. soft я versus hard а which also changes the consonant in front of it. Sometimes there is no vowel and then you use the soft sign ь.


R_Andersson

Ч, Ш, Ж and Ц are always soft in Russian, at least in the standard language. -шь a the end of the verb conjugation for ты is a historical spelling, exactly as @Gwenci said.


Ruth440184

Ч, Ш, Ж and Ц are always soft in Russian, at least in the standard language.

I thought that ж, ц, and ш were always hard, and ч and щ are always soft. Am I wrong?


IlanG64

No, you are indeed correct. The ь after ш at the end of words is an historic remnant and does not affect the pronunciation.


avp59

Что делАТЬ? ОпаздывАТЬ.

Что он делаЕТ? ОпаздываЕТ.

Пишется "Что ты делаЕШЬ? ОпаздываЕШЬ." Но звучит ""делаЕШ" и "опаздываЕШ".


BrianFarre19

When the people who developed the Russian language did it, did they think to themselves we'll remember all these very long words and all the cases with all the rules or did they have to learn it themselves. (The word for "is" is almost a book).


edyapd

Why are you late always? - is it not correct?


brandsmeier

Well your word order isn't really English. It should be: why are you always late. Having said that this is a Russian lecture, don't feel bad about this!


edyapd

Thanks. I pass the Russian course to learn English. And I can not understand when the adverb is placed within a sentence and when at the end.


brandsmeier

There is also a course to learn English if you already speak Russian, or do you learn both languages at the same time?

It is a long time since studied English grammar, so you might get better expansions from someone else. Note that late modifies and adjective: late. It is he is always late, it was always hungry, she is always beautiful. Other examples would be often, rarely, really, .... these words should go before the adjective that they modify.

This does not apply to words that don't modify the adjective for example. You are late, today. You are late on Mondays. You are late as always.


edyapd

Yes, I pass both courses. Thanks for the explanation


MehrdadRu

In UK English, it is correct to say "Why are you late always ?"


LawrenceMu8

No, it definitely isn't.


anothernobody

What about "running late", "running behind", "delayed"?


HamzaBashir1

I like "why do you always run late" or "why are you always running late" for english translations. are they accurate?


dgalster

Possibly--there are always so many variations with different shades of meaning or context. "Run" or "Running" gives it a sense of continuity or repetition. For example, you might always be late for work (once each day) or you might always be running late for meetings (throughout the day). Also, people say they are running late when it's in process, like 10 minutes before a meeting you call and say, "I'm running late; I will be there in 20 minutes."


Jeffrey855877

Well, опаздываешь is a verb after all. The English idiom is "Why are you always late?", but it's an idiomatic translation, not the more literal (and correct) one HamzaBashir1 suggests. I'd think Duo should accept "Why are you always running late/do you run late?"


7otineb3

it said the answer is why do you always come late


Kizanet

Why is "why are you always running late" wrong here?


[deactivated user]

    That hit home a little too close


dgalster

    You mean that hit a little too close to home?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, I tried to recall that phrase from memory. English is not my first language.


Jeffrey855877

      Actually, your first version isn't wrong and gives a different twist to the concept in the sentence. Perfectly fine to my ears - even a nice creative and refreshing way of restating a tired old phrase.


QurtQurt

      "Late" is an adjective so the literal translation of the phrase is "Почему ты всегда опоздавший?" but Russians don't say that.


JeffBramle

      Because I'm studying Russian.


Superuncia

      Would "get late" or "be late" work?

      edit: I've looked it up. They don't work


Theron126

      Both those sound really odd to me... what are you thinking the sentence would be?


Jeffrey855877

      Like Theron126 says, you really need to put your suggested answer into a complete sentence.

      But still - "get late" is just wrong English idiom. You shouldn't even try to use it.

      "be late" might work, but it's suggestive of English subjunctive tense, which has been almost but abandoned by English speakers. We rarely use that tense anymore.


Alex_2607

      Is "Why do you always be late?" wrong?


Royal_Gopnik

      Bad word ordering. You'e supposed to be answering in formal english, and not slang.


detailaddict

      Because it takes time to do things correctly.


Lordarken

      what to put to make it, "Why are u always so fck late?"?


PedroMSMTeixeira

      Because i'm Brazilian


Lordarken

      Achei ofensivo, chego horas cedo p n chegar segundos atrasados.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.