"VireisertilNorgeisommer."

Translation:We are traveling to Norway this summer.

2 years ago

6 Comments


JaneJustice
JaneJustice

Det er riktig! Jeg skal komme til Norge og jeg er glad!

1 year ago

LauraEmilie97
LauraEmilie97

jeg ogsa

1 year ago

BradHammer

Jeg også

7 months ago

MatMcGuire

Why can't 'in summer' be used here? Would that be 'på' instead?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'in summer' wouldn't be a specific summer, but rather something that happens in any summer. This would translate to 'om sommeren'.

'in the summer' would specifically be the upcoming summer, which would translate to 'i sommer' or 'til sommeren'. ('i sommer' can also refer to the previous summer, but the verb would hav to be inflected in the past tense.)

'på sommer' is not correct in Norwegian.

2 years ago

Catnipkitten
Catnipkitten

just two more weeks, i can't wait!!! :D

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.