1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi reiser til Norge i sommer…

"Vi reiser til Norge i sommer."

Translation:We are traveling to Norway this summer.

November 24, 2015

3 Comments


MatMcGuire

Why can't 'in summer' be used here? Would that be 'på' instead?


fveldig
Mod

'in summer' wouldn't be a specific summer, but rather something that happens in any summer. This would translate to 'om sommeren'.

'in the summer' would specifically be the upcoming summer, which would translate to 'i sommer' or 'til sommeren'. ('i sommer' can also refer to the previous summer, but the verb would hav to be inflected in the past tense.)

'på sommer' is not correct in Norwegian.


JaneJustice

Det er riktig! Jeg skal komme til Norge og jeg er glad!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.