"К сожалению, мы опоздали на поезд."

Translation:Unfortunately, we were late for our train.

November 24, 2015

5 Comments


BillEverett

There is a nice expression that can be used in many contexts. It means "it's too late [for whatever]" similar to the English expression "You missed the boat": Поезд ушёл.

March 26, 2016

MishoRostomiani

but "we are late" wouldn't also mean "мы опоздали"?

November 24, 2015

Vassiliavk

No, the "аЛИ" ending signals it is "were late".

The verb "to be late" would be conjugated if it was a present : "Мы опоздываем".

December 9, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

I'd disagree. Мы опаздываем is "We are about to be late", whereas "we are late" states the fact that it's too late - you've missed the train - hence, мы опоздали. "were late" is also опоздали, only not now - some time in the past.

June 12, 2016

knightadamant

If word "наш" is really necessary here?

May 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.