1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "К сожалению, мы опоздали на …

"К сожалению, мы опоздали на поезд."

Translation:Unfortunately, we were late for our train.

November 24, 2015

15 Comments


BillEverett

There is a nice expression that can be used in many contexts. It means "it's too late [for whatever]" similar to the English expression "You missed the boat": Поезд ушёл.


Steve448292

"Unfortunately, we were late for OUR train." Where is "our" in the Russian phrase please?


Dmitry_Arch

Possessive adjectives are only used in Russian when it is necessary to emphasize that the object belongs to a certain person or when there is a strong connection between the person/persons and the thing. The phrase опоздали на поезд is clear without any possessive adjectives.


MishoRostomiani

but "we are late" wouldn't also mean "мы опоздали"?


Vassiliavk

No, the "аЛИ" ending signals it is "were late".

The verb "to be late" would be conjugated if it was a present : "Мы опоздываем".


Dmitry_Arch

I'd disagree. Мы опаздываем is "We are about to be late", whereas "we are late" states the fact that it's too late - you've missed the train - hence, мы опоздали. "were late" is also опоздали, only not now - some time in the past.


bleedingorange

"Unfortunately we are late for the train" was rejected. Should I report?


knightadamant

If word "наш" is really necessary here?


H.Sch.2

Why is "Sadly, we were late for the train" wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

К сожалению = Unfortunately

К нашему сожалению = To our regret


AlanPGF

Why the K? Thanks


Kundoo

"К сожалению" literally means "to (my/our) regret". So "к" stands for "to".


alkajugl

I said "we were too late" and it was marked wrong. But when you say "we were late" it means you got there but missed the first part of whatever was going on. When you say "we were too late" it means you missed the whole thing. There is no way you can come in late to a train ride and still get to where you were going. Unfortunately, to be sure.


peachtree2

If you're recounting your lateness you might not want to use an intensifier. The Russian version doesn't. And sometimes the train is even later and it's not "too late".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.