"Lui è il ragazzo."

Translation:He is the boy.

January 9, 2013

202 Comments


nettanitzan

when do i use "il" and when do i use "un" ??

August 19, 2013

Pberg70

IL is "The". masculine Definite article. Is not a personal subject pronoun, so u cannot use it like a subject. Instead, you can use Lui = He as a subject in this case. Un is indefinite article "a/an". it is used for masculine names.

May 1, 2014

Udit47

What's difference between la , il ans l' ?

May 24, 2015

juliaguliaax333

La is feminine, il is masculine, l' is for nouns that start with a vowel. Like l'universita.

June 27, 2015

czczczczcz

So l' is used regardless of gender?

June 27, 2015

rockstarvab

Yes for example l' is used for l'aqua (feminine) and l'uomo (masculine)

July 10, 2015

Shorna6

Thank you very much. That's really helpful

April 7, 2016

TonyGlenn1

Omg, thank you so much! That helps a ton.

December 29, 2017

Jan284931

Grazie

December 24, 2018

g33ksquared

thanks for this. My brain was thinking that since La is "the" for feminine, "lo" would be masculine...different from french!

March 11, 2019

petejay1

I learn it then i forget it.

June 10, 2018

Gita-ji

This is how your brain makes permanent connections: learn, forget, learn again, forget again, learn again,... each time the memory becomes more permanent and you forget less.

So it is best to revise a) at the end of the lesson b) next day c) next week d) next month e) after 6 months> By then the knowledge should be in your long-term memory storage.

July 20, 2018

FadiaAmro

La feminine, il article, l, masculine.

May 10, 2017

wmprule

La is for constanats and il is for vowls.

October 23, 2015

Sarah222809

THANKS FOR SHOWING!

February 25, 2018

boopsesther

What is masculine and feminine

April 24, 2015

ioanapetko1

Man is masculine (m) and woman is feminine (f) for example. Child is neuter (n). In English all the animals and things like tools, furniture, etc, are n - chair - it, cat - it, table - it, ball - it. Flower - it, sun - it... So: Masculine - he Feminine - she Neuter - it In German, for example, all the animals and things like tools, furniter, etc, aren't n - they can be m and f also, every word is different. How should you know if a word is f m or n (don't look under the skirt, it wouldn't show)- if there are no clear rules (like there are in English, or like there are clear rules in Bulgarian, my native language) probably you should remember every word with it's article, for which there is a rule - in Italian, our case, l and un are for m and maybe n, la is for f..But I'm just starting with learning Italian so I don't know :D

May 19, 2015

Iordaniya

"il" = the "un" = a


"il" = masculine "la" = feminine


"un" = masculine "una" = feminine

April 13, 2018

BrunoFrasc

What about "lo"?

April 20, 2018

acqualinda

"lo" is the definite article used in front of masculine words starting with an s followed by a consonant (eg. Lo straniero) or with a z (eg. Lo zaino), or with ps. (eg. Lo psicologo).

May 10, 2018

Pinou001

Grazie mile!

September 1, 2018

Tallulahboo1

Big thank you this is very helpful

November 6, 2018

FadiaAmro

I use il when I say this person I use un when I say any person

May 10, 2017

Gabriel81287

Un is to say a random person/item but il is to say you're talking about a person/item you know.

December 31, 2015

Becca25429

I think "il" is "the" and "un is "a".

July 6, 2018

LeadOffThePlanet

Il is the and un is a

April 17, 2018

shola947622

When do i use il and un

June 11, 2018

kyra725213

Im learning spanish, this is a similar issue. Un and una are ways to say "a" or "an" but stuff like "il" ir "la" are ways to say 'the'. It depends on the noun

December 24, 2018

geceningolgesi

İl means 'the' i guess and un means one or A.and uno means 'a' for womans i understand that.:)

June 1, 2015

Dustin.le1994

yes, i think so

October 20, 2015

_Losni_

Thats in french

August 11, 2015

Gabriel81287

Italian is simply the same rules in grammar than French.

December 31, 2015

donatella117

still sounds more like "un" than "il"

March 20, 2014

haquynhngu

yes it is => i can't distinguish the sounds

August 28, 2014

gates52

yeh donatella117

November 19, 2014

Johnnn116

lui è il ragazzo, can translate to "he's the guy."

June 12, 2013

SamerHusse

Is n't ragazzo a boy so iys supposed to be he's the boy

April 24, 2015

barcobox

how can i reconize it's (il) instead(L')?

July 18, 2014

Bladeof300

Only use l' if the following word starts with a vowl. Use il if the following word starts with a consonant. Tjey both are masculine (the), but you can relate l' to the english (an) for how it is used.

February 23, 2015

sara_tasbihi

Thanks

June 24, 2015

Gabriel81287

We use l' in front of a word that starts with a vowel

December 31, 2015

TomPetz

I heard un instead of il their is a big difference in sound from oon to eel

April 12, 2014

rucoladudu

i'm italian...and i've heard UN :D

April 24, 2014

Eduardo690773

If you are italian...Why are you taking the course? Just helping others?

August 8, 2015

janwony

Maudeline May God bless you

March 24, 2015

luizsignorelli

Listen to the "slower" version and it will sound like "il"

March 19, 2013

AmyEgan

I think I will do that

March 12, 2015

damecynthia1

ok...when she says ...il ragazzo it sounds correct but when she says lo at the beginning of a sentence it sounds like il. I miss it every single time. I have good ears.

February 3, 2014

Eduardo690773

Spanish is my mother tongue and I didn't expected that italian was going to be so obvios and easy to learn for me. It seems that the italian articles match the spanish one when it comes to decide if is masculine ir femenine...someone who know both languages?

August 8, 2015

Gabriel81287

TIP: Italian is REALLY Easy if you know both French and Spanish

December 31, 2015

Janice894855

Will learning French and Spanish be easier when you know Italian?

March 29, 2017

ChantelleS31777

I am learning Spanish

July 11, 2018

k.allin

The accents are getting me. I have trouble with the 'e' accent, especially. I know it is just grammar...more than pronunciation. Help!

February 11, 2014

damecynthia1

I've been using the "turtle" to totally understand... when it's offered. If you listen to the way it is said fast you'll miss the e. it's sort of slurred into the word it precedes. then listen to the slow way and it is enunciated clearly. I go back and forth between the two several times to fully understand and beef up my listening skills.

February 11, 2014

FionaOnDuoL

Same. I only hear the "il" in the slow sentence. The fast/normal speed skips it.

January 6, 2019

rucoladudu

it's both a matter of grammar (é= is ; e= and) and pronounciation. For the latter try to remember that the sound of "è" is more "opened" than "e" ;)

May 4, 2014

Andrea311955

Can't spell the e with accent .... So always get it wrong

March 21, 2018

Key_Darvis

What's the difference between "I'" and Il"?

December 20, 2016

Dablonski

I typed in the correct translation and it said it was wrong :(

January 15, 2017

Gma942605

How to make the accent over e for is

April 29, 2018

claire.benque

"ragazzo" can be translated as "boy" or "guy".

December 25, 2013

Lyndsey66

I really dont understand how im pronouncing it wrongly.

May 14, 2014

htomlinson

It may just my ears, but I find it difficult to hear the pronunciation of è.

November 13, 2014

sara_razrushost

I almost wrote 'He is a boy'. Then i remember.

March 30, 2015

rrlindsey

How do I know when they want the sentence to say "He is the boy" vs "He is a boy" ?? Is it the usage of "lui" that determines that?

August 7, 2018

LolaTuite

What is the difference between 'the' and 'a'? Like: He is THE boy. But when you do: He is A boy. It is wrong and right on other questions like why?

September 7, 2018

Joshuaisan

I need help

October 2, 2015

VanillaBella

I though Lui was his name

December 24, 2015

Sara838945

He is the boy

September 20, 2016

DaniDanks

Is there really that much of a difference between è and é? Im not sure about how theyre different or if theyre said different.

September 30, 2016

MarleenPat

What to try again

November 14, 2016

Guy511204

It helps if you have a grasp of grammar - indefinite versus definite articles. Indefinite articles are words like 'a' and 'an;', used to describe something as non-specific. A definite article is a word like 'the'. The difference between definite & indefinite article is the difference between talking about a specific cannoli or any cannoli at all. So 'Il ragazzo' is 'the' boy, but 'un' ragazzo is 'a' boy.

January 29, 2017

Nina763873

ok

February 12, 2017

nait243430

Ooooooh ! I get it now

March 14, 2017

Tushar223423

Confused with "il" here means the "Una" also mean the?

April 16, 2017

KwameKN

I am saying the words right but the thing is saying its wrong I am so mad with duolingo

May 27, 2017

JamesS.Bod

thanks for the lesson

July 9, 2017

judy995306

what does the "e" with the accent above it mean?

July 14, 2017

janwoni

Yessss

July 28, 2017

kaio588510

Thank you!!

August 20, 2017

kaio588510

Aprendendo italiano

August 20, 2017

maryblomley

I have the answer tutor has the same and I get wrong this happens a lot I make mistakes but I am never going to get four if I don't get correct when I should thank you Mary B

October 30, 2017

Garryzubal

Can not underline the e' for this answer

January 31, 2018

Nina496812

There is not calm on my place now

March 3, 2018

HarshadRat2

He is the boy

March 28, 2018

Paulina616295

Does "lo" even exist as an article in Italian ?

April 2, 2018

Keith424454

I cannot hear the definite article in this recording no matter how hard I try.

April 16, 2018

LeadOffThePlanet

One question, why are people having so much trouble with Italian? (Including me)

April 17, 2018

petergrant19

It said type what you hear so l did. It was wrong, you wanted the translation.

April 19, 2018

BarbozaLeandro

Doesn't make sense saying "the boy" cuz "he" is already a subject.

April 20, 2018

ADGYT

I keep hearing "Lui è eel ragazzo"

April 23, 2018

maria169858

Ok

May 7, 2018

Raamcharan

Diffetence between il and la

May 10, 2018

sandeep15794

Good

May 23, 2018

JenniferSw890663

The speak this is sometimes really hard, i need to say

May 29, 2018

-Chef

I doesn't sound like she is pronouncing The "il" in "Lui è il ragazzo"; Do you say it anyways?

May 29, 2018

Joziah924775

He is a boy is proper english

June 8, 2018

MariaRazur

Finally i get it. #Thanks

June 27, 2018

Patrushka5

Please speak these pronons more clearly. Fast is fine if they are CLEAR.

July 10, 2018

TomiJo2

How do I get the little accent above the e when typing

July 11, 2018

kennalovu

What is the difference between the forward accent over the "e" and the backwards accent over the "e"?

July 26, 2018

luis5669

he's the boy is the same as he is the boy

August 10, 2018

JanelleG10

That is what I typed!

August 14, 2018

JasonBrigh7

How do you type the accented e?

September 3, 2018

wendyham2

Thanks

October 15, 2018

Terrella4

Can somone please tell me how to type the accent over the e?

October 22, 2018

dan_scan

The voice is horrible. Can't hear all the small words

November 2, 2018

Alo31ft

when do i use "il" and when do i use " l' "

December 4, 2018

Kris_1277

Im. So. Freaking FRUSTRATED. AAAAHHHHHHHHGGGGG

keeps playing

December 8, 2018

bella76877

I need help on this what dose lei

December 12, 2018

carl377249

what's the difference in e with the two different accent marks

December 13, 2018

CarisaCian

Good

December 20, 2018

CarlaCulve

How can I get it to play the same phrase twice? Im not hearing it right.

December 25, 2018

CarlaCulve

Is thee a way to start over, because these phrases dont sound the way I hear them

December 25, 2018

CarlaCulve

I dont hear what the person is saying. How do I start over?

December 25, 2018

CarlaCulve

Is there anyone connected with this program who reads this?

December 25, 2018

EmmaLaDolceVita

Is there a vocab list for this level?

January 7, 2019

EmmaLaDolceVita

Is there a vocab list?

January 7, 2019

Myriam562119

I spelled it right. The capital letters were on

January 18, 2019

axel888782

I call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! Using "e" instead of "é" should have been a typo!

January 21, 2019

sebo730437

I put it

January 25, 2019

Mariela442785

My app isnt working right I type the correct answer it says I'm wrong and types in the right answer which matches my answer exactly. So frustrating!

January 28, 2019

Sonkat5355

I don't have a keyboard for the accent mark over the e so i keep getting it wrong.

February 2, 2019

RainbowDas186084

Hi

February 2, 2019

StephanieR588856

Be care full with typos

February 3, 2019

Liliana148245

Ok

February 18, 2019

t9Fq5

Lui è il ragazzo

February 20, 2019

LeAnn863297

How do you make the symbol above the e? My keyboard doesnt have that.

March 3, 2019

acqualinda

On a computer keyboard, you can press the Alt key and type 232 for "è" or 233 for "é".

March 3, 2019

kcaravati

Looks correct to me.

March 14, 2019

alxel.alva

When do I use " il" and when do I use " un" ??

April 21, 2014

Bladeof300

This may not be entirly correct, but (un) is like the english (a) or (an) while (il) and (l') mean (the). So i just a ply that logic. Also in later leasons (il) seems to designate a person doing a specific action while (un) is a more generic statement.

February 23, 2015

Pberg70

Hi...See above, i replied to nettanitzan at the same question. ;)

May 1, 2014

ac3050

How am i supposed to use accents?

May 8, 2014

mickeymouse820

how do i know if i should use il or l'

June 9, 2014

chacham2

l' is used when the (next) word starts with a vowel.

January 16, 2015

Bladeof300

l' and il both mean THE, but l' is for vowls like the english (an), while il is used for consonants like the english (a). Remember they do not mean (a or an) though l' and il mean (the)

February 23, 2015

BeautifulChica13

He is the boy

September 20, 2014

Faarynismyname

io sono arrabiato con te!

November 12, 2014

S0R0USH

I'm guessing Italian does the whole spanish dipthong thing where one vowel from the end of a previous word blends into the vowel of the beginning of the next word.

December 22, 2014

Meadow_girl76

I understand almost everything.. but can't seem to pronaunce well.

January 8, 2015

Gabriel81287

LOL I know to talk Italian because my mom studied 2 months of Italian

December 31, 2015

Gabriel81287

Guys, before learning Italian, please learn French and Spanish. It'll help a lot, French helps with grammar rules, and Spanish with the F. (Feminine) M. (Masculine) and with the way to pronounce words and accents.

December 31, 2015

Ladonna9168

Sound like un insteed of li

February 1, 2015

dhayfiadila

What is the difference between la and il?

March 26, 2015

chacham2

Il is masculine, la is feminine. They both are translated as "the."

In this case, ragazzo (boy) is masculine, so it is il ragazzo. Conversely, ragazza (girl) is feminine, so it is la ragazza.

Gender is on the word, not necessarily a person. So, for example, cibo (food), pranzo (lunch), ragno (spider) are all masculine, and all would be prceded by "il". carne (meat), cena (dinner), and balena (whale) are all feminine and would be preceded by la.

March 26, 2015

Joiner2008

Cannot hear her say il

April 7, 2015

Jaron_Spencer

If you practice italian, than spanish will be easier because the languages are simillar

April 14, 2015

abigail4756

Why cant you do l' ragazzo and you can do l' uomo? l is for a guy correct?

April 20, 2015

Weslyn8

Il is for masculine, la is feminine and l' is in front of a word that starts with a, e, i, o, and u.

July 13, 2015

_alienicorn_

Thank you

August 5, 2015

_alienicorn_

why is it il

July 29, 2015

SonOfAWinchester

Did the boy do something because that's what it sounds like

September 15, 2015

SophiaOkoj

Can u outline the masculine it the are and other masculine articles from the feminume ones?

September 22, 2015

AdityaShar784648

He is the boy

November 9, 2015

karen.beaty

kdvmskdnvsd

November 13, 2015

TinyRaven

i put "he is a boy" cant tell when to put "and" or "The"

November 18, 2015

Gabriel81287

We can say He is the boy. For example, He is the boy who bullied you. Like if you pointed at a boy and said: He is the boy.

December 31, 2015

Ava749647

A boy.A girl

November 19, 2015

JoyfulMM

I still don't understand

November 20, 2015

G.C3

Is the il necessary? Can't you also say un?

November 23, 2015

WEBHaunting

You could use un, if it were asking for a/an. But in this instance it's asking for the, so il is the right word. :)

November 29, 2015

nestmuka

Why is he is the boy.i think that is he is a boy

December 28, 2015

FLWRKS

Why not just he is a boy instead of he is "the" boy.

January 8, 2016

RezaSamimi1

What is difference between" il" and " l' " ?

January 14, 2016

nx54

so there's il before ragazzo

February 1, 2016

zhraamusta

Very useful

February 29, 2016

javadizadi.1986

Tanks a lot

March 24, 2016

mirandab07

I keep forgettin the e with the little accent on top geesh!

April 1, 2016

mirandab07

I keep forgetting when to use il , l and un

April 1, 2016

dv2o

what is l' then?

April 1, 2016

fine1ntn

Cant use my mic

April 20, 2016

15signora

So we can also il n l' What's the difference?

May 16, 2016

Virgo677523

:'(

May 29, 2016

Virgo677523

:'(

May 29, 2016

AdolfoLeon950334

What's the difference between l' and il

June 8, 2016

ElJay987855

I don't get THE boy.

June 22, 2016

pamella.fu

Lui is a boy, so he is HE! Why it's not correct?

April 4, 2014

JosephKatumba

lol

July 25, 2014

JosephKatumba

lol

July 25, 2014

dammy9020

How was i supposed to know

March 7, 2015

VincentDiN1
March 13, 2015

janwony

I promise you that the charger for a meeting with the christmas

March 24, 2015

StuartMcGahan

When would we use the phrase He is THE boy?

March 25, 2015

chacham2

When showing a prospective foster parents their prospective step son. Or when a teacher is fingering out the trouble maker. Or when a mother is showing off her new identical twins.

March 25, 2015

francinef

I dont understand this at all!! I think im gonna retake the lesson

March 26, 2015

boopsesther

Why dont u guys just leave out the speaking exercises and just focus on the writing

April 24, 2015

emilyt2003

He is the boy? How does that work?

May 27, 2015

Gabriel81287

For example he is the boy you wanna go out with. LOL

December 31, 2015

manny458623

Love this app

June 7, 2015

KyleDenza

Am I the only that has trouble saying "ragazzo"? I keep getting tongue tied and ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ it up. Especially if there something like "il" or "un" comes before it. And idk why.

August 5, 2015

Eduardo690773

just keep practicing :-)

August 8, 2015

wolves25

I hope you like it I tried my best!?!?!?

August 28, 2015

LindaBourn

I'm puzzled . There seems to be no instruction. Am I supposed to guess? Hard when you have no pervious knowledge.

September 24, 2015

WEBHaunting

When you first click on a lesson set, if you scroll down there's always a page or so of notes and explanations. If you haven't seen them already, those could help you! :)

December 24, 2015

magebe

I love that page I always use it alot

January 10, 2016

BrianBaile11

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤.

September 27, 2015

LauraSmith493406

Ugghhhh

May 2, 2015

Marvel_Mom

Qwertyuiopasdfgghhhjklxzxcvbbnm. N

May 21, 2015

thunderleon18

plz give me lingots

December 3, 2014

janwony

N xss dn

February 21, 2015

ITZ_T

i don't like this at all, the website is laggy and basically terrible

July 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.