1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è il ragazzo."

"Lui è il ragazzo."

Translation:He is the boy.

January 9, 2013

126 Comments


nettanitzan

when do i use "il" and when do i use "un" ??


Pberg70

IL is "The". masculine Definite article. Is not a personal subject pronoun, so u cannot use it like a subject. Instead, you can use Lui = He as a subject in this case. Un is indefinite article "a/an". it is used for masculine names.


Udit47

What's difference between la , il ans l' ?


juliaguliaax333

La is feminine, il is masculine, l' is for nouns that start with a vowel. Like l'universita.


.o_

So l' is used regardless of gender?


rockstarvab

Yes for example l' is used for l'aqua (feminine) and l'uomo (masculine)


Shorna6

Thank you very much. That's really helpful


TonyGlenn1

Omg, thank you so much! That helps a ton.


petejay1

I learn it then i forget it.


Gita-ji

This is how your brain makes permanent connections: learn, forget, learn again, forget again, learn again,... each time the memory becomes more permanent and you forget less.

So it is best to revise a) at the end of the lesson b) next day c) next week d) next month e) after 6 months> By then the knowledge should be in your long-term memory storage.


Iordaniya

"il" = the "un" = a


"il" = masculine "la" = feminine


"un" = masculine "una" = feminine


BrunoFrasc

What about "lo"?


acqualinda

"lo" is the definite article used in front of masculine words starting with an s followed by a consonant (eg. Lo straniero) or with a z (eg. Lo zaino), or with ps. (eg. Lo psicologo).


Tallulahboo1

Big thank you this is very helpful


Anne_2016

and what abot '' lo raggazzo' . It starts with ''S'' ? ? I didnt see anybody asking this


FadiaAmro

I use il when I say this person I use un when I say any person


Gabriel81287

Un is to say a random person/item but il is to say you're talking about a person/item you know.


Becca25429

I think "il" is "the" and "un is "a".


LeadOffThePlanet

Il is the and un is a


shola947622

When do i use il and un


geceningolgesi

İl means 'the' i guess and un means one or A.and uno means 'a' for womans i understand that.:)


kyra725213

Im learning spanish, this is a similar issue. Un and una are ways to say "a" or "an" but stuff like "il" ir "la" are ways to say 'the'. It depends on the noun


donatella117

still sounds more like "un" than "il"


haquynhngu

yes it is => i can't distinguish the sounds


Johnnn116

lui è il ragazzo, can translate to "he's the guy."


TomPetz

I heard un instead of il their is a big difference in sound from oon to eel


rucoladudu

i'm italian...and i've heard UN :D


Eduardo690773

If you are italian...Why are you taking the course? Just helping others?


luizsignorelli

Listen to the "slower" version and it will sound like "il"


AmyEgan

I think I will do that


LiesbethDr

Yes slower it does, but the slower version is not justthe fast version slowed down. It is recorded separately and so the fast version might be wrongly pronounced


irdevonk

I think the il just blends into the other word


barcobox

how can i reconize it's (il) instead(L')?


Bladeof300

Only use l' if the following word starts with a vowl. Use il if the following word starts with a consonant. Tjey both are masculine (the), but you can relate l' to the english (an) for how it is used.


Gabriel81287

We use l' in front of a word that starts with a vowel


Eduardo690773

Spanish is my mother tongue and I didn't expected that italian was going to be so obvios and easy to learn for me. It seems that the italian articles match the spanish one when it comes to decide if is masculine ir femenine...someone who know both languages?


Gabriel81287

TIP: Italian is REALLY Easy if you know both French and Spanish


Tello_Rose

I am learning Spanish


damecynthia1

ok...when she says ...il ragazzo it sounds correct but when she says lo at the beginning of a sentence it sounds like il. I miss it every single time. I have good ears.


k.allin

The accents are getting me. I have trouble with the 'e' accent, especially. I know it is just grammar...more than pronunciation. Help!


damecynthia1

I've been using the "turtle" to totally understand... when it's offered. If you listen to the way it is said fast you'll miss the e. it's sort of slurred into the word it precedes. then listen to the slow way and it is enunciated clearly. I go back and forth between the two several times to fully understand and beef up my listening skills.


FionaOnDuoL

Same. I only hear the "il" in the slow sentence. The fast/normal speed skips it.


rucoladudu

it's both a matter of grammar (é= is ; e= and) and pronounciation. For the latter try to remember that the sound of "è" is more "opened" than "e" ;)


Key_Darvis

What's the difference between "I'" and Il"?


Andrea311955

Can't spell the e with accent .... So always get it wrong


Gma942605

How to make the accent over e for is


claire.benque

"ragazzo" can be translated as "boy" or "guy".


htomlinson

It may just my ears, but I find it difficult to hear the pronunciation of è.


Dablonski

I typed in the correct translation and it said it was wrong :(


rrlindsey

How do I know when they want the sentence to say "He is the boy" vs "He is a boy" ?? Is it the usage of "lui" that determines that?


frickenhellll

What is the difference between 'the' and 'a'? Like: He is THE boy. But when you do: He is A boy. It is wrong and right on other questions like why?


KaitlinCli1

What's the difference between all the "the"s in Italian? Ex. lo, la, il, gli, etc


acqualinda

The definite article in English is always "the". In other languages the definite article depends on the gender and number of the noun, and also follows other rules. Clearly shown here : https://www.pinterest.com/pin/155233518384754401/?nic=1b&sender=undefined


Lyndsey66

I really dont understand how im pronouncing it wrongly.


mickeymouse820

how do i know if i should use il or l'


chacham2

l' is used when the (next) word starts with a vowel.


Bladeof300

l' and il both mean THE, but l' is for vowls like the english (an), while il is used for consonants like the english (a). Remember they do not mean (a or an) though l' and il mean (the)


VanillaBella

I though Lui was his name


DaniDanks

Is there really that much of a difference between è and é? Im not sure about how theyre different or if theyre said different.


Guy511204

It helps if you have a grasp of grammar - indefinite versus definite articles. Indefinite articles are words like 'a' and 'an;', used to describe something as non-specific. A definite article is a word like 'the'. The difference between definite & indefinite article is the difference between talking about a specific cannoli or any cannoli at all. So 'Il ragazzo' is 'the' boy, but 'un' ragazzo is 'a' boy.


nait243430

Ooooooh ! I get it now


Tushar223423

Confused with "il" here means the "Una" also mean the?


JamesS.Bod

thanks for the lesson


judy995306

what does the "e" with the accent above it mean?


kaio588510

Aprendendo italiano


maryblomley

I have the answer tutor has the same and I get wrong this happens a lot I make mistakes but I am never going to get four if I don't get correct when I should thank you Mary B


Garryzubal

Can not underline the e' for this answer


Paulina12497

Does "lo" even exist as an article in Italian ?


LeadOffThePlanet

One question, why are people having so much trouble with Italian? (Including me)


BarbozaLeandro

Doesn't make sense saying "the boy" cuz "he" is already a subject.


DustyDemortify

I keep hearing "Lui è eel ragazzo"


Raamcharan

Diffetence between il and la


JenniferSw890663

The speak this is sometimes really hard, i need to say


-Chef

I doesn't sound like she is pronouncing The "il" in "Lui è il ragazzo"; Do you say it anyways?


MariaRazur

Finally i get it. #Thanks


Patrushka5

Please speak these pronons more clearly. Fast is fine if they are CLEAR.


TomiJo2

How do I get the little accent above the e when typing


kennalovu

What is the difference between the forward accent over the "e" and the backwards accent over the "e"?


luis5669

he's the boy is the same as he is the boy


JanelleG10

That is what I typed!


JasonBrigh7

How do you type the accented e?


Terrella4

Can somone please tell me how to type the accent over the e?


dan_scan

The voice is horrible. Can't hear all the small words


Alo31ft

when do i use "il" and when do i use " l' "


carl377249

what's the difference in e with the two different accent marks


CarlaCulve

How can I get it to play the same phrase twice? Im not hearing it right.


CarlaCulve

I dont hear what the person is saying. How do I start over?


CarlaCulve

Is there anyone connected with this program who reads this?


EmmaLaDolceVita

Is there a vocab list for this level?


EmmaLaDolceVita

Is there a vocab list?


Myriam562119

I spelled it right. The capital letters were on


Mariela442785

My app isnt working right I type the correct answer it says I'm wrong and types in the right answer which matches my answer exactly. So frustrating!


Sonkat5355

I don't have a keyboard for the accent mark over the e so i keep getting it wrong.


t9Fq5

Lui è il ragazzo


LeAnn863297

How do you make the symbol above the e? My keyboard doesnt have that.


acqualinda

On a computer keyboard, you can press the Alt key and type 232 for "è" or 233 for "é".


NikaCompan

I thought l' was the


NikaCompan

So when do I use l' and il ?


Rachel386096

"Lui e il ragazzo." Why is "il" not pronounced in this sentence?


LindaNicho9

I cannot type as no keyboard is showing


Jovanni545039

How can I help practice pronouncing this? Creating the needed sounds for this sentence, without slowing down, has me tongue-tied. Other pronunciation combos give me trouble too...


EstherRami512794

The words Lui, il and ragazzo are missing not choice to tap them


Dontee

Why was lo instead of il wrong?


Amanda714224

It shpuld tell you why


LilyMor26

ah ... here I can see the word I missed. I was given the meaning and told I missed a word, but not which word. I think the sentence should be corrected when it's a 'Tap what you hear' one


EliRuiz42665

the voice "il" is a bit vague or missing on this question.


LiesbethDr

Pretty sure the "il" is not said in the fast version, not that I can't hear it.

I put Lui é ragazzo


[deactivated user]

    Can't hear the "il" at all at the faster speed. Is this how an Italian speaker would say it? or is the audio just bad?


Ogad2001

    The "il" is completely inaudible to me in thr recording.


bananananna416

    it makes sense now!


RudolphPas2

    This Italian course has the WORST pronunciation of any on the ones I've taken so far with Duo -- worse than the French woman. And that's sayin' beaucoup!


RudolphPas2

    I don't know, maybe it's not the speaker. No it isn't the speaker because she is clear at turtle speed. It's the audio compression or whatever. Same with the French woman. Either way it is seher schleckt.


TomInce

    It wont let me talk


Kerstgen_Laoch

    I just went to the comments, as I get this confused when i can't hear the "il" pronounced. Thx for the help on here everyone!


RudolphPas2

    Nails me every time with the phantom "il"...it's there at tartaruga speed and I should know better (if it ain't un it has to be il) ...but still...every time.


NannyMagrat

    Is it just me that cant hear the 'il'?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.