1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Arrivo nona."

"Arrivo nona."

Translation:I come in ninth.

November 28, 2013

69 Comments


Danteclub

Get this: I thought she said "Arrivo, Nonna". ie " I am coming, grandmother". Funny stuff.


LittleBlueBee

In the listening exercise, the speaker clearly pronounces 'nonna' and not 'nona'!


nayrad

Whats the difference in pronomjnciation?


LittleBlueBee

Here is a site where you can hear pronounced 'nono' and 'nonno' which are the masculine versions of, respectively, 'nona' and 'nonna': http://www.vocabolaudio.com/it and here is a site where you can read about this phenomenon: http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa082703a.htm

Shortly, a doubled consonant is pronounced twice and that shortens the preceding vowel. For example, /fato/ [ˈfaː.to] ~ /fatto/ [ˈfat.to] (first one means "fate, destiny" and the second means "fact").


MattSommer4

Yes! This is something singers know all too well. I can't tell you how many times I got lectured because my double consonants weren't "doubled enough"


HerrSarr

Well, I disagree. As native Spanish speakers, we understand very easily the double consonants in Italian. Since this is something that comes from Latin (the language that gave birth to both Spanish and Italian). I can hear nona insted of nonna. The word "nonna" when pronounced, is separated into two syllables "non-na" making the bowel "o" a bit longer, which is not the case here.


Ste-n-Dee

Funny. I thought exactly the same thing. Then when I got it wrong, I thought, "D'oh! NUMBERS!" Context is everything.


RoseOttley

"I come in ninth" is not a sentence I have ever heard used in English.


ChezaC29

I'm a native English speaker and 'I come in ninth' is said.


Gioacchino846804

What does the sentence mean, Cheryl793555?


ChezaC29

It would be something you'd say if you finished ninth place in a race.


SeanHearnd

Not in present tense. That is wrong. I CAME in ninth works. I come in ninth is wrong, in English anyway. But Italian leaves things in present tense a lot.


Erated8

It could work in English, But only in the few cases where the simple present is used, For example the Habitual ("I come in ninth every time"), Or when telling a story. ("So I enter the race, And I come in ninth, And I think "That's pretty good, But I can do better", So I get more practice, And I enter again, And this time I come in fifth!")


WalterZAMB4

It is gramatically correct. I think the point others are making is it appears most uncommon. A will or did or coming or came is more common. The arguement people are trying to communicate is when learning a language please use common terminology. It's difficult enough thinking in terms of common terms.


SeanHearnd

No it isn't. Because no you haven't. We might say that sentence in past tense to say where we came in a race. But not in present tense. That doesn't work.


gelfo

It's an unlikely sentence, yes. But then I'm sure that there's many possible correct English sentences that you haven't heard


saveTheGopher

Would "Arrivo nono" make sense if the speaker is a male?


mowog

Also, come is present tense implying fore knowledge of the event. Came would be proper english unless the race is fixed


CharlesAdams

Yes mowog, in sentences of this sort I nearly always make the mistake of putting it in the past (I came ninth) because it's almost meaningless otherwise.


fsufezzik

I tried "I finish ninth" as the English translation, which was not accepted. Isn't that the same as "I come in ninth" as in a race?


jaye16

But it may not be a race. Without context we don't know. It could be instructions for a performance in which you are the ninth to come on stage.


CalBR

"I arrive in the ninth" should be accepted. It's live "eu cheguei em nono" in Portuguese.


Ste-n-Dee

"I arrive in the ninth" means something different, and would be "Arrivo nella nona" in Italian (though it wouldn't make much sense unless the implied object were known). In English, at least American English, it would mean that you got to the baseball game in the ninth inning. Kind of a specialized usage, certainly not what the original Italian is likely to mean.

BTW, congrats on your streak. 418 -- wow. You must have a boatload of lingots.


Aviv600960

I arrive in ninth?! Ninth what?


josh2934

WHy is it nona not nono, and why whould I know that?


swntzu

It just means that the speaker is female because ordinal numbers agree with the subject in Italian.


JudithHoffmann

I had "I come in 9th," which is correct.


sharinglanguage

Also, why " i finish ninth" is nit right? I think it can have the same meaning.


ChuckVC

It didn't accept "9th".


FrancesDuce

I arrive ninth.


NimeshMish1

I just wrote "I come ninth" june 2020,


ElliottKathy

Seems to me that "arrivo nono" should be correct also. There is no way to tell the gender of the speaker, so it seem default to masculine would be correct.


harriettso

i only heard non


AlexxKay

Elsewhere, "ninth" is translated as "le nona". Why no article here?


Ste-n-Dee

"Il nono" or "la [not le] nona" means "the ninth", as in "the ninth time" (la nona volta). But if you want to say "the child is ninth", you don't use the article, either in English or in Italian (il bambino è nono).


messeaux

What about this: I am ninth


andrea446700

Tut mir leid...ich finde die englische übersetzung falsch.


vanDecken

Auf dem Grund der Bemerkungen sind Sie nicht der Einzige.


John955060

In the actual exercise DL said the correct translation is "I'm arriving in ninth"; that is NOT a normal English translation. Here in the discussion thread they say it's "I come in ninth"; that I could sort of understand (although "I came in ninth" would be more typical, indicating order of finish), but NOWHERE did the dictionary hints suggest that "arrive" could be translated as "come in".


WalterZAMB4

Why not "i arrived ninth"?


WalterZAMB4

Or "i arrived in ninth"


Rhi82BC

How is "I came ninth" wrong? In English we would never say "I come in ninth"


6o1n8

What meaning does this have ?i thought it would be "i come on the ninth" how would fou say this in Italian ?


Inksi

English meaning is not understandeble


Julie154078

the english translation should be 'I arrive ninth' and not 'in ninth'


Ted172966

Unless you're going to the bar in which case it HAS to be LA nona!!! Crazy!


AJ_2097

Stupid audio, DL!!


Belquis680528

"I come nine" hard to guess, I come at nine, make sense. Like to make it complicated!


DonnaToeppe

how does Arrivo translate to "come in"?


Ste-n-Dee

Those who finish a race "come in" at whatever position they finish: The first to arrive at the finish line "comes in" first, the second "comes in" second, etc.

In Italian, race participants don't "come in", they "arrive". So to translate the English sentence "I come in ninth", you would say Arrivo nono.


NicholasSm4

I came in ninth. Duolingo needs to start forming coherent sentences. Last time I checked, we no longer speak like Neanderthals.


Ste-n-Dee

"I came in ninth" would be "Sono arrivata nona." Different tense.


NicholasSm4

Irregardless, Duolingo still needs to make it their business to formulate grammatical tenses that are preaches literacy.


clive112700

Let's get the idiomatic English correct please. I understand that this is heavily slanted towards American "English", but in Great Britain one does not say " I come ninth", the grammatically correct way to say this is "I CAME ninth". Stop marking this translation as incorrect as it is not.


Ste-n-Dee

This has nothing to do with American vs. British dialects. The sentence is rather artificial, in Italian as well as English. Consider a runner about to cross the finish line who is talking on her iPhone with her husband. He asks how she's going to finish, and she says, "Right now, I'm coming in ninth." Perfectly valid English, idiomatic or otherwise. Just a rather unusual and specialized thing to say.


ChuckVC

"I came in 9th" is the only correct American English phrase. The event takes place in the past, hence "came in", not "come in". (PS: I was born in the USA and have lived here for 72 years)


gelfo

Where does it say the event took place in the past?


ChuckVC

It wouldn't be known until the contest/race/etc. who's in which place. I think we're talking general everyday conversation here. Because, I suppose, you could be an actor, e.g., describing his/her entrance on stage - "I come in 9th", but it's a bit of a stretch.


gelfo

It is a stretch, you're right. Also in Italian it is an unlikely sentence.


Andrew604821

Wen recounting an event it is very common to use the present tense to make the action more immediate. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/present-verb-forms-referring-to-the-past


FadyABIHACHEM

I come at nine... Not in


DanielaPHa2

Doesn't sound right.


Revilo_N

I'm coming for the ninth time. O.O

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.