1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Obwohl wir Musik hören, könn…

"Obwohl wir Musik hören, können wir lesen."

Translation:Even though we are listening to music we can read.

November 28, 2013

12 Comments


brainfree

I thought that anhören or zuhören were more appropriate for "listen." Is this not the case?


sakasiru

It is. But "Musik hören" is a phrase that is just used this way.


Erikman

Shouldn't the second part of the German sentence be 'wir lesen können'?


sakasiru

The second part of the sentence is the main clause. The obwohl... part is the subclause. In the subclause, the verb comes last. In the main clause, the verb comes second and all other verb parts come last. What you need to know that when it comes to counting the positions, the subclause counts as one element:

Obwohl wir Musik hören(last inside subclause), können(2. position) wir lesen(last position).


Erikman

Aha! I see now. Thanks!


reconnoisance

Danke schön für deine Erklärung! !


BaconChomper

Thanks, I was confused as well.


abulgher

Can we use even if instead of even though?


BaconChomper

Wouldn't that change the verb tense of hören to conditional?


Immolatrix

You can also say "although we are listening" etc.


teres868284

But duolingo did not accept "although we are..."


RobertoMon365886

When are you guys starting to reward those who continuously remark your opportunities for improvement?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.