Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Even I am drinking milk."

Translation:Ben bile süt içiyorum.

2 years ago

11 Comments


vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Does 'Bile ben süt içiyorum' make a sense? Why is it a wrong translation? Please guide :) D

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Turkish has postpositions, so most things come after the thing they modify.

"kız için" (for the girl), for example.

Similarly with "bile"

2 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Teşekkürler, Mizinamo :) I was considering 'bile' as an adverb in the same sense as 'even' in English version.

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

''Ben'' comes first.

2 years ago

Rusa_Serafita

Why is ,,süt'' and not ,,sütü''? Is it not accusative form?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it is not accusative, because the accusative case is used for definite direct objects in Turkish.

milk is a direct object here, but it is not definite ("the milk, my milk, that milk, ...") and so it does not get marked with the accusative case.

2 years ago

nidal131226

if it i am drinking the milk you can say sutu

2 years ago

Uhu369

why is the sentenc without "ben" wrong

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

bile comes after something to express X bile = "even X". If you left out ben, there would be nothing for bile to point to :)

2 years ago

Eila714030

but there is the iciyor-um which already mean that it's I(ben)

1 month ago

Uhu369

thank you mizinamo :-)

2 years ago