1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Arrête de me regarder comme …

"Arrête de me regarder comme cela."

Translation:Stop looking at me like that.

November 28, 2013

9 Comments


Jon947551

What purpose does "de" serve in this sentence? I cannot tell why it is there except decoration.


georgeoftruth

Some verbs need a preposition when introducing another verb. The verb "arrêter" needs a "de" when another verb follows it. In this sense, there are three types of verbs: de verbs, à verbs, and verbs that don't need either.

  • Il arrête de manger = He stops eating
  • Il commence à manger = He starts eating
  • Il aime manger = He likes eating

OmniAlpha

I have the same question...


JDK1000

I put "Stop watching me like that" and was marked wrong. When does 'regarder' mean watch (Regardez la television) and when does it mean to look (like in this sentence)? Aren't they interchangeable?


pattymac60

Can you use ça instead of cela here?


bibiz12

Yes, both means the same, except "cela" is more formal.


Josef_Knehct

Why not "watch me"?


lumna

Stop watching me ....


bodwisteve

ok ok i'll put some pants on, sheesh

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.