1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На ком хочет жениться твой б…

"На ком хочет жениться твой брат?"

Translation:Who does your brother want to marry?

November 24, 2015

15 Comments


dave.pretty

There are still a lot of people who use "whom," which, strictly speaking, is the preferred English here.


Fiachra691900

Indeed, «who» in this case would be incorrect :')


ThaCF23

So, жениться is to marry a woman kinda "to wife yourself", выйти замуж is to marry a man, kinda "go for husband". As for gender-neutral variants there are some, but they are a bit less common: Сыграть свадьбу, basically "to play a wedding"; "Ivan and Мария сыграли свадьбу", "Ivan сыграл свадьбу with Maria". There is пожениться, which means "to get themselves married", "Ivan and Maria поженились." Another one is really formal formal: "сочетаться браком" - "to conjoin _selves with marriage" или "сочетаться узами брака" - "conjoin _selves with bonds of marriage"


Jacob948197

Love that profile pic, Nihilus ftw


RichWood9

Very helpful, thank you!


MarkAssvol

I read 'жениться твой брат', which, when translated in order, makes 'to marry your brother' making me think the sentance was 'who wants to marry your brother?' which is not the actual meaning, it's almost the reverse.

Did anybody else get fooled like this?


victor.mor18

Is жениться implying the brother wants to marry a woman? If so, how can we say this without implying any gender (if at all possible)?


Hugo9191

Would "Кто хочет жениться твой брат?" work as well?


ElmiraSh

No. Your sentence is wrong anyway. "Who wants to marry your brother" would be "Кто хочет жениться НА твоем брате" or "Кто хочет выйти замуж ЗА твоего брата".


Gulpepper

I think that switches the subject and the object - "Who wants to marry your brother?"


Morgan1039

Why exactly would it be incorrect to say «На ком твой брат хочет жениться»?


AndroidKanada

There might be a reason, or this might just be an omission. It was my first answer also, so I'd like to know. Native speaker?


etaaramin

Whom, not who, in the wnflish translation.


MaximGamer1

Their brother is probably Sergey who wants to marry Anna in Germany

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.