"На ком хочет жениться твой брат?"

Translation:Who does your brother want to marry?

November 24, 2015

9 Comments


dave.pretty

There are still a lot of people who use "whom," which, strictly speaking, is the preferred English here.

November 24, 2015

Fiachra691900

Indeed, «who» in this case would be incorrect :')

March 2, 2016

ThaCF23

So, жениться is to marry a woman kinda "to wife yourself", выйти замуж is to marry a man, kinda "go for husband". As for gender-neutral variants there are some, but they are a bit less common: Сыграть свадьбу, basically "to play a wedding"; "Ivan and Мария сыграли свадьбу", "Ivan сыграл свадьбу with Maria". There is пожениться, which means "to get themselves married", "Ivan and Maria поженились." Another one is really formal formal: "сочетаться браком" - "to conjoin _selves with marriage" или "сочетаться узами брака" - "conjoin _selves with bonds of marriage"

August 1, 2017

Hugo9191

Would "Кто хочет жениться твой брат?" work as well?

April 4, 2016

ElmiraSh

No. Your sentence is wrong anyway. "Who wants to marry your brother" would be "Кто хочет жениться НА твоем брате" or "Кто хочет выйти замуж ЗА твоего брата".

July 9, 2018

Gulpepper

I think that switches the subject and the object - "Who wants to marry your brother?"

May 2, 2017

victor.mor18

Is жениться implying the brother wants to marry a woman? If so, how can we say this without implying any gender (if at all possible)?

February 20, 2017

Morgan1039

Why exactly would it be incorrect to say «На ком твой брат хочет жениться»?

February 20, 2019

AndroidKanada

There might be a reason, or this might just be an omission. It was my first answer also, so I'd like to know. Native speaker?

May 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.