"На ком хочет жениться твой брат?"

Translation:Who does your brother want to marry?

November 24, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dave.pretty

There are still a lot of people who use "whom," which, strictly speaking, is the preferred English here.


Fiachra691900

Indeed, «who» in this case would be incorrect :')


ThaCF23

So, жениться is to marry a woman kinda "to wife yourself", выйти замуж is to marry a man, kinda "go for husband". As for gender-neutral variants there are some, but they are a bit less common: Сыграть свадьбу, basically "to play a wedding"; "Ivan and Мария сыграли свадьбу", "Ivan сыграл свадьбу with Maria". There is пожениться, which means "to get themselves married", "Ivan and Maria поженились." Another one is really formal formal: "сочетаться браком" - "to conjoin _selves with marriage" или "сочетаться узами брака" - "conjoin _selves with bonds of marriage"


RichWood9

Very helpful, thank you!


43Yasha54

Love that profile pic, Nihilus ftw


MarkAssvol

I read 'жениться твой брат', which, when translated in order, makes 'to marry your brother' making me think the sentance was 'who wants to marry your brother?' which is not the actual meaning, it's almost the reverse.

Did anybody else get fooled like this?


apfende

Me too. The order threw me off.


MaximGamer1

Their brother is probably Sergey who wants to marry Anna in Germany


Bokdem

This comment is underrated


victor.mor18

Is жениться implying the brother wants to marry a woman? If so, how can we say this without implying any gender (if at all possible)?


mikeyboypdx

Whom. Definitely should be "whom", even though substandard English speakers use "who" incorrectly.


Hugo9191

Would "Кто хочет жениться твой брат?" work as well?


ElmiraSh

No. Your sentence is wrong anyway. "Who wants to marry your brother" would be "Кто хочет жениться НА твоем брате" or "Кто хочет выйти замуж ЗА твоего брата".


etaaramin

Whom, not who, in the wnflish translation.


Morgana139

Why exactly would it be incorrect to say «На ком твой брат хочет жениться»?


AndroidKanada

There might be a reason, or this might just be an omission. It was my first answer also, so I'd like to know. Native speaker?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.