"Мы поговорим после урока."

Translation:We will talk after the lesson.

November 24, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinhNguyenRXL

I think "we will talk after class" should be an acceptable translation, no? "After class" is a set phrase in English and I hear it much more often than "after the class" (which is one of the accepted translations).


JanisaChatte

"We will talk after class." works too. Added it.


bonapard

Можно ли употребить здесь "we will have talked after the lesson"? Если действие происходит на уроке, который длиться в данный момент?


Dmitry_Arch

Нельзя. "We will have talked" означает: "Мы закончим говорить к такому-то времени". Это время обычно указывается, но может и подразумеваться


BillEverett

The word "урок" has an interesting etymology. Previously, it meant a curse or an enchantment, related to the notion of an "evil eye."

I quote from Черных, "Историко-этимологический словарь современного русского языка":

В XIX в., в говорах, "урок" значило также "сглаз", "порча дурным глазам", "изуроченье", отсюда "урочить" - "портить недобрым взглядом".

I find this interesting in terms of how some pupils view attending classes or lessons in school.


Tjimsitt

I'd say most pupils, actually XD


Ljuba310620

why not "We shall talk after the lesson."


Poranny

Basically what I have to say every day.


anatbst

поговорым was accepted as correct


TheDisneyPicture

I think it was accepted like the word "поговорим" with the happen typo.


soobee620

Is there a reason why "We will talk a bit after the lesson" is wrong? I learned in Russian classes that по- added to an imperfective verb had the notion of "for a while" or "a bit".


Kundoo

It just works differently with "поговорить". Generally "поговорить" means "to have a talk" rather than "to talk a bit".


lcfreitasf

Why "lecture" isn't accepted in the place of "lesson"?


Dmitry_Arch

The word for “lecture” is лекция. Урок means a class or lesson.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.