1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы поговорим после урока."

"Мы поговорим после урока."

Translation:We will talk after the lesson.

November 24, 2015

10 Comments


LinhNguyenRXL

I think "we will talk after class" should be an acceptable translation, no? "After class" is a set phrase in English and I hear it much more often than "after the class" (which is one of the accepted translations).


JanisaChatte

"We will talk after class." works too. Added it.


bonapard

Можно ли употребить здесь "we will have talked after the lesson"? Если действие происходит на уроке, который длиться в данный момент?


Dmitry_Arch

Нельзя. "We will have talked" означает: "Мы закончим говорить к такому-то времени". Это время обычно указывается, но может и подразумеваться


BillEverett

The word "урок" has an interesting etymology. Previously, it meant a curse or an enchantment, related to the notion of an "evil eye."

I quote from Черных, "Историко-этимологический словарь современного русского языка":

В XIX в., в говорах, "урок" значило также "сглаз", "порча дурным глазам", "изуроченье", отсюда "урочить" - "портить недобрым взглядом".

I find this interesting in terms of how some pupils view attending classes or lessons in school.


Tjimsitt

I'd say most pupils, actually XD


Poranny

Basically what I have to say every day.


Jeffrey855877

Interesting that both поговорить & сказать are Perfective aspects of the Imperfective говорить.

Previously, we've encountered verb-pairs where there are multiple Imperfective aspects paired with a single Perfective verb, especially in verbs of motion. Also, we've seen the Perfective вы́пить, which has Imperfective пить or выпива́ть (to drink).


Dmitry_Arch

When говорить means “say”/“be saying”, its perfective counterpart is сказать, but when it means “talk”/“be talking”, the corresponding perfective verb is поговорить.


anatbst

поговорым was accepted as correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.