"Нас там нет."

Translation:We are not there.

November 24, 2015

18 Comments


mantpaa

Нас is genitive of us. So if we didn't have нет it would be мы?

July 3, 2017

nyaNatovic

Yes it would be МЫ ТАМ

July 9, 2017

Dore.m

Can I say Нас нет там?

April 7, 2018

Gabilonskaya

Can someone explain why it is нас там нет and not мы там нет. спосибо большой

November 30, 2015

Gabilonskaya

Ah! I just saw, it changes to the dative because of the negative.

November 30, 2015

MaximSobol4

С трудом распознал что она говорит

February 22, 2018

VsAJ14

And it sound - "настал нет" in the normal speed(it mean a nonsense). The slow version is correct. I am russian and study english here.

February 14, 2018

Adastra88

Any reason why "none of us is there" is incorrect? Would that idea be more correctly rendered by "никого нас"? thanks.

November 24, 2015

IamArtyom

There is no us not ok?

October 20, 2016

WolkZayets

"There is no us" is odd English. To me, it means "We do not exist".

May 16, 2017

ChristineT527423

"I love you so much, let us marry!" "There is no us. Now eff off, you creep!"

August 20, 2017

shkrjab

"There is no us there" - it's correctly?

June 26, 2017

Psychness

What does the sentence imply by "we are not there"? Or say you're supposed to be going to a place and someone asks if they are already in that place. Then your reply is that sentence. Does it mean like that?

November 5, 2017

Mubarak707875

What is the meaning if там ?

December 14, 2017

WolkZayets

"There"

December 14, 2017

MarksAaron

Там means "there"

January 30, 2018

VsAJ14

I think "there are no us there" is more correctly. "We are not there" - мы не там.

February 14, 2018

Elena909466

Слышится:"Настомнет"

March 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.