1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нас там нет."

"Нас там нет."

Translation:We are not there.

November 24, 2015

22 Comments


mantpaa

Нас is genitive of us. So if we didn't have нет it would be мы?


nyaNatovic

Yes it would be МЫ ТАМ


Dore.m

Can I say Нас нет там?


cat.and.yes

I think you can, from what I understand, the word we want to emphasis is at the end of the sentence, so "нас нет там" would mean "we are not THERE" (but we are somewhere else)


Gabilonskaya

Can someone explain why it is нас там нет and not мы там нет. спосибо большой


Gabilonskaya

Ah! I just saw, it changes to the dative because of the negative.


0rangeFluff

I believe it's actually Genitive, not Dative. :)


MaximSobol4

С трудом распознал что она говорит


VsAJ14

And it sound - "настал нет" in the normal speed(it mean a nonsense). The slow version is correct. I am russian and study english here.


Adastra88

Any reason why "none of us is there" is incorrect? Would that idea be more correctly rendered by "никого нас"? thanks.


IamArtyom

There is no us not ok?


WolkZayets

"There is no us" is odd English. To me, it means "We do not exist".


ChristineT527423

"I love you so much, let us marry!" "There is no us. Now eff off, you creep!"


shkrjab

"There is no us there" - it's correctly?


Psychness

What does the sentence imply by "we are not there"? Or say you're supposed to be going to a place and someone asks if they are already in that place. Then your reply is that sentence. Does it mean like that?


Mubarak707875

What is the meaning if там ?


MarksAaron

Там means "there"


VsAJ14

I think "there are no us there" is more correctly. "We are not there" - мы не там.


Elena909466

Слышится:"Настомнет"


tom.m.duo

There is also a discussion that is "Это масло не здесь" and "Этого масла здесь нет" are both accepted. So can we also say Мы не там even if it's not natural, but GRAMMATICALLY correct?


aatayAltun1

Why not "мы нет там"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.