"Онумеетготовить."

Translation:He can cook.

3 years ago

18 Comments


helmi23
helmi23

when do you use "уметь" and when do you use "мочь"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Уме́ть means having a certain skill.

    • Я уме́ю гото́вить. 'I can cook.' = 'I know how to cook.'
    • Я уме́ю пла́вать. 'I can swim.'
    • Я уме́ю игра́ть в футбо́л. 'I know how to play f̶o̶o̶t̶b̶a̶l̶l̶ soccer.'
    • Я уме́ю чита́ть мы́сли. 'I can read [other people's] mind.'

    Мо́чь refers to general possibility, often the possibility to do action at the moment. When used without any context, it usually sounds as an offer:

    • Я могу́ гото́вить. 'I can cook', 'I could cook'.

    We don't say things like «я могу готовить» often, because, well, who doesn't? I think it's used with «не» much more often than in positive sentences.

    • Я не могу́ гото́вить, не́ из чего. 'I can't cook, I don't have anything to cook!'
    • Я не могу́ пла́вать без пла́вок. 'I can't swim without swimming trunks.'
    • Я не могу́ игра́ть в футбо́л без мяча́. 'I can't play soccer without a ball.'
    • Я не могу́ чита́ть его мысли, пока́ он но́сит ша́почку из фольги́. 'I can't read his mind while he wears a tinfoil hat.'
    3 years ago

Dogdogcat

    Oh, that last one made me laugh out loud!

    2 years ago

helmi23
    helmi23

    Thank you for explaining it so clearly!

    3 years ago

shkrjab
    shkrjab

    In this option must be: "knows". Because when he sick he can't, although he knows.

    2 months ago

Reindeersp

    Can you not also say: "he is able to cook"?

    2 years ago

Zhunter3

    I also put "able to cook".

    2 years ago

AndyBlore

    Умеет means to be able to.. and know how to. Therefore, 'He is able to cook is correct??' Oн умеет готовит?? Совет пожалуйста.

    1 year ago

werothegreat
    werothegreat

    The way the woman is pronouncing it, it sounds like "умед". Would a Russian speaker not really pronounce the two "e"s separately?

    1 year ago

SpinyNorman
    SpinyNorman

    Yeah the pronunciation of уметь is totally off. Should be more like "umeejet" and not "umeet" here.

    1 year ago

TsarTzeentch

    I also think this is pronounced «уме-ет» but I can't be sure

    1 year ago

MrHarryRay

    We used to have a TV show here in Australia titled «Ян умеет готовить, а вы тоже умеете!». A bit catchier in English.

    6 months ago

JewishPolyglot
    JewishPolyglot

    Ah... one of the few sentences that are shorter in English than in Russian!

    3 years ago

Elyakiwi

    hahahahah you are being ironic, yes?! :D

    1 month ago

StevenBwer
    StevenBwer

    I believe you can say it either way in English!

    1 year ago

071g1
    071g1

    He is single

    3 months ago

shkrjab
    shkrjab

    He knows how to cook – it's right too?

    2 months ago

Elyakiwi

    Hey! I think I have just written my first Russian poem: он умеет готовить что он делает он там спит

    hahaha does it make sense? Is my grammar right?

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.