"дом с окном"

Translation:a house with a window

November 24, 2015

7 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Meh. Windows are overrated. Bomb-shelters for life.

November 29, 2015

Sean_Roy

Sounds a little more welcoming than дом без окон.

November 24, 2015

flootzavut

I think it was in the German course that I came across the sentence better houses have windows...! Wouldn't like to live in one of the worse ones...

November 25, 2015

an_alias

Wouldn't like to live in one of the worse ones...

Unless it was the zombie apocalypse....

January 5, 2016

flootzavut

Hmmm yeah, point ;)

January 5, 2016

avp59

Звучит скорее "дом ЗА окном", чем "дом С окном". Послал report о некорректром звучании. Может даже не стоит давать именно этот пример, поскольку звучание этих двух разных по смыслу фраз дейстительно слишком близкое. Гораздо однозначнее звучало бы "суп с котом" (шутка!) или "конь с хвостом". Можно даже "слесарь с молотком" или "палач с топором". Но лучше, пожалуй, всё-таки "бокал с вином" или "кошелёк с деньгами". Можно даже пословицу припомнить "Куда конь с копытом, туда и рак с клешнёй" (тоже шутка!).

November 18, 2017

ebronder

Got a message I don't think I've ever gotten before...? "You need the article "a" here." (I had answered "house with window") i mean....it might be preferable....but NEEDED? debatable

January 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.