"дом с окном"

Translation:a house with a window

November 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mal-Tesers

Meh. Windows are overrated. Bomb-shelters for life.


Ravel_5

"The house with the window" is not accepted!


Sean_Roy

Sounds a little more welcoming than дом без окон.


flootzavut

I think it was in the German course that I came across the sentence better houses have windows...! Wouldn't like to live in one of the worse ones...


an_alias

Wouldn't like to live in one of the worse ones...

Unless it was the zombie apocalypse....


flootzavut

Hmmm yeah, point ;)


ebronder

Got a message I don't think I've ever gotten before...? "You need the article "a" here." (I had answered "house with window") i mean....it might be preferable....but NEEDED? debatable


ApocAlypsE007

I wish Duolingo was more forgiving about hitting ю instead of a period at the end of the sentence accidently.


JasonSmith478348

You don't need a full stop. I never bother entering them in DL (or initial capital letters).


avp59

Звучит скорее "дом ЗА окном", чем "дом С окном". Послал report о некорректром звучании. Может даже не стоит давать именно этот пример, поскольку звучание этих двух разных по смыслу фраз дейстительно слишком близкое. Гораздо однозначнее звучало бы "суп с котом" (шутка!) или "конь с хвостом". Можно даже "слесарь с молотком" или "палач с топором". Но лучше, пожалуй, всё-таки "бокал с вином" или "кошелёк с деньгами". Можно даже пословицу припомнить "Куда конь с копытом, туда и рак с клешнёй" (тоже шутка!).


Adamanskii

Must be a real eatate agent !


CandiceKrynn

That's why mom sold the other house--to get one with a window!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.