1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Why is my plate still empty?"

"Why is my plate still empty?"

Translation:Почему моя тарелка ещё пустая?

November 24, 2015

12 Comments


NeilFitzge

Could we use пуста instead of пустая here?


romannt

Yes, you can say пуста instead of пустая. The meaning is the same.


Tina_in_Bristol

I did, but it's not accepted.


John495488

Why isn't зачем acceptable here?


piguy3

Not a native speaker, so caveat emptor, but "зачем" refers to the purpose of something while "почему" is about its cause. It's relatively hard to imagine the speaker of this sentence being primarily concerned with the purpose of said plate's emptiness.


dave.pretty

Would Почему еще пустая моя тарелка? be wrong?


romannt

I'm native russian speaker. Grammaticaly this phrase is correct. But nobody says like this. It sounds strange.


marthadavydova_

That "ещё" always goes with an adjective in this case when we want to focus on the fact, that the plate is empty. Actually, if to be honest, that word order you wrote can be used only when you want (VERY RUDELY) ask why your plate is empty, like ‘Why the heck my plate is empty?’ :D But it's hard to explain to a foreigner


sp.ark

Почему еще пустА́ моя тарелка? sounds good. © Cheekyman ;)


homka89

почему вариант "по-прежнему пустая" не принял??

still переводится как по-прежнему, всё-еще, до сих пор

а принимают только ответ "всё" .. хотя остальные варианты по смыслу тоже подходят.


piguy3

I'm going to go with: Because the number of people doing the course who would know that term is small :) Native Russian speakers' reports make the course better for everyone. Thanks.


ClaraOswald5

I'm a native speaker. Why пуста isn't accepted here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.