"Why is my plate still empty?"

Translation:Почему моя тарелка ещё пустая?

November 24, 2015

12 Comments


NeilFitzge

Could we use пуста instead of пустая here?

September 4, 2016

romannt

Yes, you can say пуста instead of пустая. The meaning is the same.

September 5, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

I did, but it's not accepted.

March 24, 2017

John495488

Why isn't зачем acceptable here?

October 24, 2016

piguy3

Not a native speaker, so caveat emptor, but "зачем" refers to the purpose of something while "почему" is about its cause. It's relatively hard to imagine the speaker of this sentence being primarily concerned with the purpose of said plate's emptiness.

October 25, 2016

dave.pretty

Would Почему еще пустая моя тарелка? be wrong?

November 24, 2015

romannt

I'm native russian speaker. Grammaticaly this phrase is correct. But nobody says like this. It sounds strange.

June 23, 2016

marthadavydova_

That "ещё" always goes with an adjective in this case when we want to focus on the fact, that the plate is empty. Actually, if to be honest, that word order you wrote can be used only when you want (VERY RUDELY) ask why your plate is empty, like ‘Why the heck my plate is empty?’ :D But it's hard to explain to a foreigner

June 3, 2016

sp.ark

Почему еще пустА́ моя тарелка? sounds good. © Cheekyman ;)

November 17, 2017

homka89

почему вариант "по-прежнему пустая" не принял??

still переводится как по-прежнему, всё-еще, до сих пор

а принимают только ответ "всё" .. хотя остальные варианты по смыслу тоже подходят.

October 21, 2016

piguy3

I'm going to go with: Because the number of people doing the course who would know that term is small :) Native Russian speakers' reports make the course better for everyone. Thanks.

October 25, 2016

ClaraOswald5

I'm a native speaker. Why пуста isn't accepted here?

August 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.