1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Why are you eating unhealthy…

"Why are you eating unhealthy food?"

Translation:Почему ты ешь вредную еду?

November 24, 2015

9 Comments


Richard141

In English I feel there's a difference between saying "eating something unhealthy" and "eating something harmful". Does Russian not have that distinction?


mirvessin

Yes, actually this is why I'm reading the comments here. One of the variants, "вредную" is not the same as unhealthy and seemed wrong to me.

It's one thing to eat something not quite good for you, but it's another thing to eat something outright harmful. Вредную means harmful, неполезную means unhealthy.

I'm a native speaker originally from Moscow.


dave.pretty

How would нездоровую be wrong?


[deactivated user]

    No, it wouldn't, but I believe «вредная» is used more often in this meaning.


Imnuts7

    Нездоровый is used to describe an unhealthy state I think (such as when a person is unhealthy) and вредный means harmful,unhealthy etc. Of course the food isn't itself unhealthy it's bad for you


VMGonzalezV

    Why wasn't Почему ешь вредную еду accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo generally doesn't accept Russian sentences with the pronoun dropped.

      Such sentences only work in some contexts, but since Duolingo doesn't have any context for the sentences, it doesn't allow such sentences. Sentences with pronoun, on the other case, work well almost in any context, so you're encouraged to use them.


alkajugl

      We learned that полезный can mean "healthy" so why can't we use бесполезный here for "unhealthy"? I tried, but it was marked wrong.


Dmitry_Arch

      Полезный literally means “useful”. When applied to food, it means “healthy” or “good for your health” only because it is short for «полезный для здоровья». The opposite meaning is expressed by the word вредный (literally “harmful”). «Бесполезный» simply means “useless” and cannot be applied to food.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.