1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Всё готово."

"Всё готово."

Translation:Everything is ready.

November 24, 2015

19 Comments


PatYates1

And "all is ready" ?


Steve448292

sounds fine to me


Esperanta-kato

все=everybody, всё= everything. Many russians don't write the letter "ё" where it should be used, they use "е" instead.


dempl

"all done" --> I think this can be accepted as well. Correct me if I'm wrong :P


Aaron493499

Should "All Done" be accepted?


Machyc

What about " All is ready"?


kpagcha

How would you say "everybody is ready"?


[deactivated user]

    «Все гото́вы».


FabioPratz

    Why "It's all ready" is not acceptable?


Elyakiwi

    Whilst it's not 'good English', "All done" is a colloquialism common to many English speaking countries. Shouldn't it be accepted in keeping with Duo's tenet toward teaching a conventional style of language?


LewPiercey

    If there are multiple possible answers all correct answers should be accepted.


Steve448292

    OR ... if there are multiple possible answers, then maybe the task is flawed.


Phil_Stracchino

    Is this a general-purpose idiom suitable for many use cases, or is it specific to the context of "All the food is done"?


Reena_March

    How about "Everything is set"?


KippieDaoud

    isnt "еverything is prepared" also right?


japanther8

    "everything is prepared". I also went for this translation . It sounds better to say I am preparing food, rather than I am getting the food ready.


alex.maslov

    everything is prepared


Rob538518

    Everything is set should also work.


Shivaadh

    Why does everybody все cause a plural verb form готовы?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.