1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Can it rain cats and dogs?"

"Can it rain cats and dogs?"

Translation:Kan det regne katter og hunder?

November 24, 2015

16 Comments


chloe1395

Is it actually a Norwegian idiom too? Or a literal translation?


griffindd

literal translation. Det regner kattunger would be an equivalent. ('It's raining kittens')


David772954

In Welsh we have the expression "mae'n bwrw hen wragedd a ffyn" - it's raining old women and sticks!


IzabelAltera

I thought this idiom is not used in modern English. Am I wrong? (I am not a native English speaker)


wainwra

It's widely used in British English. Dunno about America.


Snommelp

For American English, it's very dependent on your American sub-culture. Which is true for most idioms, as far as I've noticed.


Michael17867

Most American's know the phrase, very few use it. At least here in the North East.


griffindd

"English" is has lots of varieties so it's difficult to make statements which are valid for all of them. Oxford lists the idiom without making any comment about it being old-fashioned http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/cat?q=cat so does MW http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/rain%20cats%20and%20dogs

They both just mark it as "informal"


OsoGegenHest

All speakers of Modern English know this expression. It sound rather quaint though. No one I know goes about saying it with any frequency. "It's pissing it down out there!" is more likely.


mbRDt7

Popular in America too. "It's raining cats and dogs."


Aleyzee

What does this mean?


Marty40985

It is raining heavily


ycUvuSap

"Can it rain a lot?" See the links to dictionaries provided above.


reut128567

A very useful sentence.


SabineYann

what about the verb "pøsregne" ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.