"winter break"

Translation:зимние каникулы

November 24, 2015

14 Comments


dave.pretty

why not отпуск, which is used elsewhere for "break," I'm pretty sure?

November 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    О́тпуск is something you have when you're working, and you can usually choose when to have it. Кани́кулы is something you have when you're studying, and you can’t choose the time.

    November 24, 2015

dave.pretty

    but how is one supposed to know here which is which?

    November 24, 2015

mojo369

    exactly

    December 31, 2015

TajMartin

    I wrote отпуск because that's what they'd used earlier in this lesson, so I thought that's the one they wanted there. I think it needs to be fixed because you can take a break from work or school, so it could be either.

    February 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    or "зимний перерыв" (e.g. in a farmer's work in the field)

    March 19, 2016

MichaelFur14

    Зимний перерыв is not accepted as correct

    December 3, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    That's right. "Зимний перерыв" doesn't exist in Russian since the word "перерыв" is not associated with any season.

    December 3, 2017

Harry.TP

    I'm still confused as to why they don't accept отпуск, because in the course one of the sentences is Наконец-то! Летний отпуск!, which seem to follow in the same vein as this question.

    October 20, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    Read Szeraja_zhaba's comment (second from the top).

    October 21, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

    Although we say ״летний отпуск", we usually do not specify the season of the year when it is other than the summer. This is why it is unlikely that, in the case of "winter break", отпуск is meant rather than каникулы. On the other hand, зимние каникулы is a common phrase.

    October 21, 2017

jvdn.aze

    Why not зимный каникул ?

    March 21, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    You just have to remember that (1) каникулы has no singular form, only plural; and (2) the masculine forms of adjectives зимний, летний, весенний, вешний, осенний, ранний, поздний, верхний, нижний, дальний, ближний, средний, крайний, последний, лишний, порожний, иногородний, междугородний and some other end in -ий rather than -ый in the nominative case (their neuter and feminine forms end -ее and -яя respectively). Their nominative plural forms end in -ие.

    March 21, 2016

Jaytra

    Take my translation

    May 5, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.