1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Польский язык — очень сложны…

"Польский язык очень сложный."

Translation:The Polish language is very complicated.

November 24, 2015

20 Comments


dave.pretty

Ha! Как по-русски "the pot calling the kettle black"? :)


jlabuda

Polish is like Russian but probably with even more rules. It is definitely harder, for someone unfamiliar with such a language.


Staszek456

I would say that if Russian has something, then Polish also has it, but incremented by one. For example Russian has 6 cases and Polish has 7. In Russian you say он, она, оно, они, in Polish: on, ona, ono, oni, one. And so on ;)


osleek

it will sound ugly and weird in literal translation - "you can notice the speck in the other person's eye, but you cannot notice a log in your own eye"


ffirdafz

At least the comparison is not between a germ (accross the ocean) and an elephant (on your own eyes), that's how it is in Indonesian anyway ;)


trezapoioi1

Well, they're not totally wrong, I remember when i gave Polish a try on Duolingo, i think it was harder than Russian is now to me


john.newbe

Not true....even little children speak it in Warsaw


pfbialas

Polish is to Russian as is Portuguese to Spanish. A tad more archaic and with a lot of weird hissing and nasal sounds ;)


Staszek456

Yeah, for Polish Russian is also kinda archaic, but certainly not hissing - quite the opposite, many Polish people call it 'melodic'


Accorgitene

It sounds like Slovenian with tons of w, ł, ą, ę, ż, ś ć, ń, ó, ś, ź used at random :D


taffarelbergamin

And i thought Portuguese was special for having ç


GrapiCringe

As a native Pole I can comfirm it.


Ulysssses

You can say Polish language ... and The Polish language ... both should be correct


hummusandfalafel

Not much more than Russian is.


Walter413236

In English it's the mote in thy brother's eye and the beam that is in thine


winfers

Is there a gramatical reason in the Russian sentence that requires the use of 'the' to start the sentence off in English? I omitted it and was marked wrong.


aggie980149

There are many ways to translate some of the sentences--the meaning is the same and should be accepted.


Greg134961

Тут есть изучение Польского языка ?


Rk5I3

May I ask, what's the difference between сложный and трудный?


Kundoo

"Сложный" is closer to "complicated", "complex"; "трудный" is closer to "difficult", "hard".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.