1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Польский язык — очень сложны…

"Польский язык очень сложный."

Translation:The Polish language is very complicated.

November 24, 2015

17 Comments


dave.pretty

Ha! Как по-русски "the pot calling the kettle black"? :)


jozhin

Polish is like Russian but probably with even more rules. It is definitely harder, for someone unfamiliar with such a language.


osleek

it will sound ugly and weird in literal translation - "you can notice the speck in the other person's eye, but you cannot notice a log in your own eye"


ffirdafz

At least the comparison is not between a germ (accross the ocean) and an elephant (on your own eyes), that's how it is in Indonesian anyway ;)


dave.pretty

Not so much ugly or weird as way too verbose.


chilvence

Trivia: It's actually a saying from the bible. So its more or less an international proverb.


trezapoioi1

Well, they're not totally wrong, I remember when i gave Polish a try on Duolingo, i think it was harder than Russian is now to me


john.newbe

Not true....even little children speak it in Warsaw


pfbialas

Polish is to Russian as is Portuguese to Spanish. A tad more archaic and with a lot of weird hissing and nasal sounds ;)


GrapiCringe

As a native Pole I can comfirm it.


Accorgitene

It sounds like Slovenian with tons of w, ł, ą, ę, ż, ś ć, ń, ó, ś, ź used at random :D


taffarelbergamin

And i thought Portuguese was special for having ç


Ulysssses

You can say Polish language ... and The Polish language ... both should be correct


hummusandfalafel

Not much more than Russian is.


Walter413236

In English it's the mote in thy brother's eye and the beam that is in thine


Greg134961

Тут есть изучение Польского языка ?


winfers

Is there a gramatical reason in the Russian sentence that requires the use of 'the' to start the sentence off in English? I omitted it and was marked wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.