"Польский язык — очень сложный."

Translation:The Polish language is very complicated.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Ha! Как по-русски "the pot calling the kettle black"? :)

3 years ago

jozhin
jozhin

Polish is like Russian but probably with even more rules. It is definitely harder, for someone unfamiliar with such a language.

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

it will sound ugly and weird in literal translation - "you can notice the speck in the other person's eye, but you cannot notice a log in your own eye"

3 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

At least the comparison is not between a germ (accross the ocean) and an elephant (on your own eyes), that's how it is in Indonesian anyway ;)

2 years ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

Not so much ugly or weird as way too verbose.

3 years ago

chilvence
chilvence

Trivia: It's actually a saying from the bible. So its more or less an international proverb.

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Well, they're not totally wrong, I remember when i gave Polish a try on Duolingo, i think it was harder than Russian is now to me

1 year ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Not true....even little children speak it in Warsaw

2 years ago

pfbialas

Polish is to Russian as is Portuguese to Spanish. A tad more archaic and with a lot of weird hissing and nasal sounds ;)

1 year ago

JaksyPaksy

Not even close bud.

10 months ago

CebulaPl

As a native Pole I can comfirm it.

1 year ago

Accorgitene
Accorgitene

It sounds like Slovenian with tons of w, ł, ą, ę, ż, ś ć, ń, ó, ś, ź used at random :D

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

And i thought Portuguese was special for having ç

1 year ago

Ulysssses
Ulysssses

You can say Polish language ... and The Polish language ... both should be correct

10 months ago

Gruby_Jamnik
Gruby_Jamnik

Not much more than Russian is.

2 years ago

Walter413236

In English it's the mote in thy brother's eye and the beam that is in thine

1 year ago

Greg134961

Тут есть изучение Польского языка ?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.