1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "горячее молоко"

"горячее молоко"

Translation:hot milk

November 24, 2015

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Leighfy7

Will you be adding the root/base of the word to the drop down menu so we can understand how it got to it's adjectival ending?

November 24, 2015

hectorlqr

Please!!!!

April 15, 2017

skip2lublue

What's the difference between горячей, etc., and жарко?

April 29, 2016

Muccitas

it depends on what you're using it for. жарко = the weather is hot, it's hot today, i have hot горячий = the tea is hot, his head is hot etc

June 30, 2016

skip2lublue

oh ok, horosho, sposebo.

June 30, 2016

franklinfranks

who is the girl in your picture

September 16, 2019

HaroutManougian

I understand that hot and warm are different but warm milk makes more sense than hot milk

June 17, 2016

GlitterComet

Yes

April 19, 2019

peterviuz

Masculine is горяачий, but then why isn't the neuter like Русское?

February 1, 2016

problemslike

You need a soft vowel after ч, which is why it's -ее, not -ое, if that's what you're asking? It would be -ое if the masc. ended in -ый.

March 23, 2016

peterviuz

OK, I see. So this is spelling rule 2 (according to Nicholas J. Brown), where after ж, ч, ш, щ, ц we put е instead of о. Thanks. The concept of "soft" and "hard" letters, however, remains a mystery to me!

March 23, 2016

linguist1313

Soft typicially corosponds to something that has been palatalized, for example э is hard where as е (ye) is soft. л is hard but ль is soft.

July 6, 2019

Alessandra431821

Is молоко neutral?

August 8, 2017

not_a_thing

Neuter*. Yes.

August 19, 2017

El-Inc

Would "warm milk" be correct?

February 8, 2017

DmitriiKarpov

Yes, but not in this case. Горячее молоко - hot milk is which you can't or it's difficult to drink because such high temperature. Тёплое молоко - warm milk is with comfort temperature.

December 1, 2018

F.O.N.2019

Нет, молоко может быть только тёплым, горячим, холодным. Warm или hot - про погоду. Говорю как русская

February 14, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Could you please tell me the difference between тёплый and горячий?

    December 8, 2017

KsanterX

    Same as between warm and hot.

    December 5, 2018

jai.03

    What if i said "warm milk"

    April 12, 2019

jarisius

    are neutral hot and hotter the same? "горячее"

    August 4, 2019

KsanterX

    They have different stressed syllables: "горЯчее" vs "горячЕе"

    August 4, 2019

Akuhime-sama

    I honestly don't understand the fascination people have with milk that isn't cold. Personally, I've never tasted "hot" or "warm" milk, but it just does NOT sound appealing. And I love milk.

    (doesn't mean I wouldn't try though)

    July 2, 2016

skip2lublue

    For many people it's calming and comforting and kind of sweet, and helps us fall asleep. I'm pretty sure it has that effect because it did when milk was served warm to us as babies (whther formula or breast, in a bottle or "from the source”). It's worth trying, if only to satisfy curiosity and try something new. I felt that way about chocolate coconut water (" that sounds disgusting!") But eventually tried it ("there must be some reason it's so popular") and now it's one of my all-time favorites :-).

    July 2, 2016

DmitriiKarpov

    It is - 15 Celsius degrees outside today. It is warm at home, but anyway I don't want to drink cold milk :) In summer yes, I will, but not in winter :)

    December 1, 2018

Sue98781

    Hot (cooked) milk, anyway, has a different flavor. Like the difference between toasted and untoasted bread.

    February 14, 2019

R_Andersson

    Hotter milk?

    August 27, 2016

elsantodel90

    This is a valid question. Typical comparatives endings is ее. So, could this also be translated as hotter milk?

    June 10, 2019

NewmanB1

    Can you clarify for me why горячнее is used instead of горячний? Is this irregular?

    November 3, 2018

Kundoo

    There's no "н" in "горячее" (or "горячий" for that matter).

    It's not irregular. It's in the grammatical neuter gender form, becase "молоко" is neuter and the adjective has to agree with the noun. "Горячий" is masculine (for ex. "горячий чай" - "hot tea" ), feminine form is "горячая" (for ex. "горячая вода" - "hot water").

    November 3, 2018

Luke256059

    What did you just bring upon this cursed land

    April 21, 2019

TatianaKom10

    РЕБЯТА КТО РУССКИЙ?Я НАПИСАЛА "Hot milk"И МНЕ ПРИЛОЖЕНИЕ "ЭТО НЕПРАВИЛЬНО ". НОРМ?!P.S.Я ЭТО ДЕЛАЮ ДЛЯ КОРОН !НУ ТИПО "УЧУ"ЯЗЫК.P.P.S.Я ЗНАЮ РУССКИЙ,Я В РОССИИ С РОЖДЕНИЯ!

    July 13, 2019

Powalo14

    why not "хорочое"??

    October 8, 2019

susanashe

    please can you answer my question about adjectival endings

    August 5, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.