"горячее молоко"

Translation:hot milk

3 years ago

19 Comments


Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Will you be adding the root/base of the word to the drop down menu so we can understand how it got to it's adjectival ending?

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Please!!!!

1 year ago

skip2lublue

What's the difference between горячей, etc., and жарко?

2 years ago

Muccitas
Muccitas

it depends on what you're using it for. жарко = the weather is hot, it's hot today, i have hot горячий = the tea is hot, his head is hot etc

2 years ago

skip2lublue

oh ok, horosho, sposebo.

2 years ago

HaroutManougian
HaroutManougian

I understand that hot and warm are different but warm milk makes more sense than hot milk

2 years ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Would "warm milk" be correct?

1 year ago

DmitriiKarpov

Yes, but not in this case. Горячее молоко - hot milk is which you can't or it's difficult to drink because such high temperature. Тёплое молоко - warm milk is with comfort temperature.

2 weeks ago

Alessandra431821

Is молоко neutral?

1 year ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Neuter*. Yes.

1 year ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Masculine is горяачий, but then why isn't the neuter like Русское?

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

You need a soft vowel after ч, which is why it's -ее, not -ое, if that's what you're asking? It would be -ое if the masc. ended in -ый.

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

OK, I see. So this is spelling rule 2 (according to Nicholas J. Brown), where after ж, ч, ш, щ, ц we put е instead of о. Thanks. The concept of "soft" and "hard" letters, however, remains a mystery to me!

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

I honestly don't understand the fascination people have with milk that isn't cold. Personally, I've never tasted "hot" or "warm" milk, but it just does NOT sound appealing. And I love milk.

(doesn't mean I wouldn't try though)

2 years ago

DmitriiKarpov

It is - 15 Celsius degrees outside today. It is warm at home, but anyway I don't want to drink cold milk :) In summer yes, I will, but not in winter :)

2 weeks ago

[deactivated user]

    Could you please tell me the difference between тёплый and горячий?

    1 year ago

KsanterX

    Same as between warm and hot.

    1 week ago

NewmanB1

    Can you clarify for me why горячнее is used instead of горячний? Is this irregular?

    1 month ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    There's no "н" in "горячее" (or "горячий" for that matter).

    It's not irregular. It's in the grammatical neuter gender form, becase "молоко" is neuter and the adjective has to agree with the noun. "Горячий" is masculine (for ex. "горячий чай" - "hot tea" ), feminine form is "горячая" (for ex. "горячая вода" - "hot water").

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.