1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "горячее молоко"

"горячее молоко"

Translation:hot milk

November 24, 2015

43 Comments


Leighfy7

Will you be adding the root/base of the word to the drop down menu so we can understand how it got to it's adjectival ending?


skip2lublue

What's the difference between горячей, etc., and жарко?


Muccitas

it depends on what you're using it for. жарко = the weather is hot, it's hot today, i have hot горячий = the tea is hot, his head is hot etc


skip2lublue

oh ok, horosho, sposebo.


franklinfranks

who is the girl in your picture


HaroutManougian

I understand that hot and warm are different but warm milk makes more sense than hot milk


peterviuz

Masculine is горяачий, but then why isn't the neuter like Русское?


problemslike

You need a soft vowel after ч, which is why it's -ее, not -ое, if that's what you're asking? It would be -ое if the masc. ended in -ый.


peterviuz

OK, I see. So this is spelling rule 2 (according to Nicholas J. Brown), where after ж, ч, ш, щ, ц we put е instead of о. Thanks. The concept of "soft" and "hard" letters, however, remains a mystery to me!


ZabsterLiza

The term palatalized that linguist 1313 is used a lot in teaching Russian, but it was totally unfamiliar to me and I didn't understand it. The terms for "soft" and "hard" letters also confused me. What I found helpful was learning that in Russian, for some reason, consonants that have a "y" sound after them are considered soft. (that's "y" as in yellow, not "y" as in happy.) So most of the time when you put a ь after a consonant, it gains a "y" sound. There are exceptions, like in the name Ольга, where the ь makes the л into a tongue flap, rather than the tongue being held to the roof of the mouth. But mostly palatalized means that "y" sound, and is described as "soft".


guido506552

It's a very difficult topic unless hearing real sounds, as technical definitions (palat/velar etc) are quite obscure to ordinary people like me. I agree with you on the "y" sound attached to soft consonants, even if Russians refuse this interpretation.


Jonah_Toledo

It is important to remember that the terms "palatal" and "soft" are synonymous in Russian. ("hard" is the primary pronunciation for most consonants).

The Ч in Russian is an inherently palatal consonant. There is no corresponding "hard" sound to Ч (except in other languages like the English "tch").

K is a velar sound (as is г). In Russian you can have a "soft" or "hard" K just like most other consonants, although spelling rules might be confusing sometimes.

As for л vs ль, the first is "hard" and the second is "soft" in terms of palatalization, however you may hear many pronunciation variations due to the fact that L sounds are pretty strange in linguistics (in all languages). If you want to look more into L sounds, you will run into the terms "hard" and "soft" referring to other complicated features, so maybe it's best to train your ear to the words you use most and not worry too much (Russians will still understand you if you make a mistake).

p.s. if you are curious about pronouncing ъ in some words, it is there to tell the reader that the previous sound was "hard", when otherwise it would have been "soft" (or it's a spelling exception).

Hope this helps! palatalization can be hard to get used to :)


linguist1313

Soft typicially corosponds to something that has been palatalized, for example э is hard where as е (ye) is soft. л is hard but ль is soft.


Alessandra431821

Is молоко neutral?


El-Inc

Would "warm milk" be correct?


DmitriiKarpov

Yes, but not in this case. Горячее молоко - hot milk is which you can't or it's difficult to drink because such high temperature. Тёплое молоко - warm milk is with comfort temperature.


Matt.Lacrosse

Thank you. Спасибо.


F.O.N.2019

Нет, молоко может быть только тёплым, горячим, холодным. Warm или hot - про погоду. Говорю как русская


Jonah_Toledo

Возможно объясните как разница между словами - "горячий" / "жаркий" и "spicy" / "hot". Или я не помню слово по-русский за "spicy"? В коком контексте что правильно?


[deactivated user]

    Could you please tell me the difference between тёплый and горячий?


KsanterX

    Same as between warm and hot.


jai.03

    What if i said "warm milk"


jarisius

    are neutral hot and hotter the same? "горячее"


KsanterX

    They have different stressed syllables: "горЯчее" vs "горячЕе"


MDAmz

    Is there a difference between how you pronounce "hot milk" and "hotter milk"?


Kundoo

    Yes, when "горячее" means "hot" the stress is on "я". When it means "hotter" the stress is on the first "е".

    Also the comparative form is usually placed after the noun.


Akuhime-sama

    I honestly don't understand the fascination people have with milk that isn't cold. Personally, I've never tasted "hot" or "warm" milk, but it just does NOT sound appealing. And I love milk.

    (doesn't mean I wouldn't try though)


Sue98781

    Hot (cooked) milk, anyway, has a different flavor. Like the difference between toasted and untoasted bread.


skip2lublue

    For many people it's calming and comforting and kind of sweet, and helps us fall asleep. I'm pretty sure it has that effect because it did when milk was served warm to us as babies (whther formula or breast, in a bottle or "from the source”). It's worth trying, if only to satisfy curiosity and try something new. I felt that way about chocolate coconut water (" that sounds disgusting!") But eventually tried it ("there must be some reason it's so popular") and now it's one of my all-time favorites :-).


DmitriiKarpov

    It is - 15 Celsius degrees outside today. It is warm at home, but anyway I don't want to drink cold milk :) In summer yes, I will, but not in winter :)


elsantodel90

    This is a valid question. Typical comparatives endings is ее. So, could this also be translated as hotter milk?


NewmanB1

    Can you clarify for me why горячнее is used instead of горячний? Is this irregular?


Kundoo

    There's no "н" in "горячее" (or "горячий" for that matter).

    It's not irregular. It's in the grammatical neuter gender form, becase "молоко" is neuter and the adjective has to agree with the noun. "Горячий" is masculine (for ex. "горячий чай" - "hot tea" ), feminine form is "горячая" (for ex. "горячая вода" - "hot water").


susanashe

    At last I know which gender молоко is. Dictionaries do not supply such important information


elsantodel90

    Wiktionary does: I recommend it a lot. It also includes the full declension tables.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE


Corbillard

    Is it normal that I hear only one "е" at the end ? Is there a spoken difference between "е" and "ее" ?


Kundoo

    There is, but it's pretty subtle, so it might be difficult to hear for someone who is not comfortable with the language yet. "-ее" has a slightly longer sound.


susanashe

    please can you answer my question about adjectival endings


ZabsterLiza

    There is no other question on this post from you. Maybe ask your question again so someone knows what it is?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.