1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя машина"

"моя машина"

Translation:my car

November 24, 2015

22 Comments


Si_Mc

It'll take a lot of practice until I can hear the difference between "car" - машина and "man" - мужчина


elsantodel90

Well, the really big differences are 1) The stress is on different syllables (first vs second) 2) The first vowel is а vs у

The stress is particularly important.


AndrewMat85

First syllable in what word?? Both have it on the second


Dimidov

Here, maybe Forvo will help. Elsantodel seems to be correct about the stress being in a different spot. The 'oeh' and the 'ah' sound are different as well, but I think they might be easier in actual conversation than Duo's languagebot makes appear.

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0/#ru и http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B6%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0/#ru

(If the above doesn't work, just go to 'forvo.com' and look up the words and click on the audio links.)


somelauw

Time to get rid of that language bot and hire an actor, I think


mkmichael2

машина мужчина mashina muzhchina


bkyy

Why does it sound like it is pronounced машына instead of машина? Is it just a quirk, or is there a rule that makes it like that?


Randulph_66

It's a rule, after ш, и is pronounced like ы.


BenHoneycut

The Heroic Warriors of Language.


jsilverman7

The Russian word for "car" sounds like the English word "machine" which is what a car is.


gea123gea

what is the difference between моя and моё? Thanks a lot for the reply!


Joseph_Pate

Моя is for feminine words. Моя мама, моя гитара.

Моё is for neuter words. Моё яблоко, моё молоко.


lilyofdeath

I've noticed this word is feminine in all of the languages I speak except for Spanish... it's so weird


DaroBursti

In Spanish the word Máquina (which I take for an equivalent of мажина) is also feminine, though it is unusual to use it in reference to a car.


Norrlanning_1

Can you also say : "Моя автомобили" ?


xwurzelx

"У тебя есть моя машина"


Thidwick7121

The italian for "car", "macchina" (although a very different pronunciation with the hard c), made me smile at all the crossover.


IngeborgHa14

Well, it can be other types of machines too, like моя швейная машина my sowing machine, but I think without specification everybody thinks of cars first.


ThomasNguy4

the voice recording is so horrible

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.