1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя машина"

"моя машина"

Translation:my car

November 24, 2015

18 Comments


Si_Mc

It'll take a lot of practice until I can hear the difference between "car" - машина and "man" - мужчина

November 24, 2015

elsantodel90

Well, the really big differences are 1) The stress is on different syllables (first vs second) 2) The first vowel is а vs у

The stress is particularly important.

December 4, 2015

AndrewMat85

First syllable in what word?? Both have it on the second

May 30, 2017

Dimidov

Here, maybe Forvo will help. Elsantodel seems to be correct about the stress being in a different spot. The 'oeh' and the 'ah' sound are different as well, but I think they might be easier in actual conversation than Duo's languagebot makes appear.

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0/#ru и http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B6%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0/#ru

(If the above doesn't work, just go to 'forvo.com' and look up the words and click on the audio links.)

February 10, 2016

somelauw

Time to get rid of that language bot and hire an actor, I think

August 25, 2018

mkmichael2

машина мужчина mashina muzhchina

January 17, 2018

bkyy

Why does it sound like it is pronounced машына instead of машина? Is it just a quirk, or is there a rule that makes it like that?

March 16, 2016

Randulph_66

It's a rule, after ш, и is pronounced like ы.

March 22, 2016

BenHoneycut

The Heroic Warriors of Language.

July 9, 2019

lilyofdeath

I've noticed this word is feminine in all of the languages I speak except for Spanish... it's so weird

December 11, 2015

DaroBursti

In Spanish the word Máquina (which I take for an equivalent of мажина) is also feminine, though it is unusual to use it in reference to a car.

May 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

typo, машина

June 9, 2016

jsilverman7

The Russian word for "car" sounds like the English word "machine" which is what a car is.

March 26, 2016

gea123gea

what is the difference between моя and моё? Thanks a lot for the reply!

December 10, 2017

Thidwick7121

The italian for "car", "macchina" (although a very different pronunciation with the hard c), made me smile at all the crossover.

June 25, 2016

Norrlanning_1

Can you also say : "Моя автомобили" ?

March 21, 2017

abravewolf

Вот Лада!

September 17, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, it can be other types of machines too, like моя швейная машина my sowing machine, but I think without specification everybody thinks of cars first.

March 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.