"моя машина"

Translation:my car

3 years ago

16 Comments


Si_Mc
Si_Mc

It'll take a lot of practice until I can hear the difference between "car" - машина and "man" - мужчина

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Well, the really big differences are 1) The stress is on different syllables (first vs second) 2) The first vowel is а vs у

The stress is particularly important.

3 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

First syllable in what word?? Both have it on the second

1 year ago

Dimidov

Here, maybe Forvo will help. Elsantodel seems to be correct about the stress being in a different spot. The 'oeh' and the 'ah' sound are different as well, but I think they might be easier in actual conversation than Duo's languagebot makes appear.

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%88%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0/#ru и http://forvo.com/word/%D0%BC%D1%83%D0%B6%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B0/#ru

(If the above doesn't work, just go to 'forvo.com' and look up the words and click on the audio links.)

2 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

Time to get rid of that language bot and hire an actor, I think

3 months ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

машина мужчина mashina muzhchina

10 months ago

bkyy
bkyy

Why does it sound like it is pronounced машына instead of машина? Is it just a quirk, or is there a rule that makes it like that?

2 years ago

Randulph_66

It's a rule, after ш, и is pronounced like ы.

2 years ago

lilyofdeath

I've noticed this word is feminine in all of the languages I speak except for Spanish... it's so weird

2 years ago

DaroBursti

In Spanish the word Máquina (which I take for an equivalent of мажина) is also feminine, though it is unusual to use it in reference to a car.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

typo, машина

2 years ago

jsilverman7

The Russian word for "car" sounds like the English word "machine" which is what a car is.

2 years ago

gea123gea
gea123gea

what is the difference between моя and моё? Thanks a lot for the reply!

11 months ago

Thidwick7121

The italian for "car", "macchina" (although a very different pronunciation with the hard c), made me smile at all the crossover.

2 years ago

Norrlanning_1

Can you also say : "Моя автомобили" ?

1 year ago

abravewolf

Вот Лада!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.